College Guide

Rankings

Below are the Washington Monthly's 2012 baccalaureate college rankings. We rate schools based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: Social Mobility (recruiting and graduating low-income students), Research (producing cutting-edge scholarship and PhDs), and Service (encouraging students to give something back to their country). For an explanation of each category, click here. For more information about the overall goals of the rankings, click here. To learn more about our methodology, click here.

Use the above dropdown menu to switch to different categories of schools. Click on the "sort" button at the top of each column to sort schools by that category. You can also sort the list by state or by name of college. * Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Bookmark and Share

Research
Service
    
  Overall
Score
Students
receiving
Pell grants
Net pricePredicted grad rate Actual grad rate RankResearch
expenditures,
in millions
Rank
Bachelor's
to PhD
rank
Peace
Corps
Rank
ROTC
Rank
Federal
work-study
funds spent
on service
Rank
Community
service
participation
and hours
served
Rank
Service
staff,
courses and
financial aid
support
Rank
101Shaw University (NC)3578%1398720%28%593.607148100298%2427271
102Union College (NE)3542%1967158%57%2250.0030251201341%2857271
103Newberry College (SC)3551%1615148%48%1640.0030811201515%1307271
104Emmanuel College (GA)3558%1131134%34%750.003017312013415%127344
105Concordia College-Selma (AL)3591%757317%4%1200.00301731201830%317271
106Peirce College (PA)3463%1613239%78%150.003017312013424%507271
107Lander University (SC)*3447%1128841%42%600.00307544367%2557271
108Trine Univ.-Fort Wayne Regional (IN)34100%1244614%NA1300.00301731201340%2877271
109Lasell College (MA)3433%2371152%51%2740.00301735013427%393310
110Briar Cliff University (IA)3444%1605050%56%1080.003014212011315%1223141
111University of Houston-Downtown (TX)*3461%920632%12%3261.01111391149622%644711
112Alderson Broaddus College (WV)3453%1425651%51%1220.003010812013415%1237271
113Wilberforce University (OH)3480%1324824%27%800.7613671201349%2127271
114Elmira College (NY)3434%2337555%63%1930.00308449247%2687271
115Howard Payne University (TX)3340%1476548%39%2540.0030877013452%67271
116California Maritime Academy (CA)*3320%1091850%61%220.00301732220%2877271
117Kentucky Christian University (KY)3347%1526953%37%3280.00301153713425%447271
118Paul Quinn College (TX)3389%689327%9%2130.003017312013421%757271
119Bethune-Cookman University (FL)3378%1584029%37%870.0030121120307%2527271
120Boricua College (NY)3392%1460529%22%2110.003017312013415%1287271
121Trine University (IN)3341%2232663%49%3390.0030113120329%2067271
122Oklahoma Panhandle State University (OK)*3346%509930%37%40.00301551201348%2347271
123Sterling College (KS)3345%1608150%41%2760.00301231213417%1087271
124Utah Valley University (UT)*3336%1085034%15%3200.00301721198071%36245
125Bryan College (TN)3341%1514153%55%1230.00301473313411%1757271
126Philander Smith College (AR)3270%567937%16%2610.003012012013419%897271
127Evangel University (MO)3237%1874352%50%2180.00304355925%2807271
128Hope International University (CA)3142%1885931%29%2260.00305212013416%1155135
129Washington Adventist University (MD)3157%1600744%28%3320.00305812013422%637271
130Tennessee Wesleyan College (TN)3148%1226148%51%670.003014312013415%1247271
131Paine College (GA)3180%1403820%26%720.003063120399%1987271
132Toccoa Falls College (GA)3156%1638051%50%1720.0030791201349%2087271
133Mount Aloysius College (PA)3156%1702340%37%2030.003017312013421%805036
134Bluefield State College (WV)*3166%1125229%12%3060.003017312013446%137271
135Presentation College (SD)3143%2013233%37%1880.003017312013418%1001020
136Westwood College-South Bay (CA)°3191%2092127%37%1490.00301731201349%2097271
137Mt. Sierra College (CA)°3083%2727233%30%3120.003017312013411%1667271
138Northwestern College (MN)3038%2080660%68%1620.00301571068125%477271
139Concord University (WV)*3044%1118749%39%1770.00306612013416%1207271
140Edward Waters College (FL)3081%1650116%15%1800.0030173120447%2512250
141University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)*3053%914437%31%770.003012212013415%1267271
142Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)3041%1719750%38%3100.0030711207524%597271
143Cogswell Polytechnical College (CA)3046%1686558%50%2670.00301731201340%2877271
144University of Charleston (WV)3042%1371446%42%1650.0030771208710%1927271
145Morris College (SC)3086%1119422%25%530.0030173120178%2457271
146University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (PA)*3032%1502847%56%740.0030641041010%2877052
147Grace College & Theological Seminary (IN)2943%1719049%59%990.00301608013425%497271
148Southern Adventist University (TN)2934%1830358%46%3150.00304110213415%1257271
149Everglades University (FL)2962%2434247%78%760.00301731201347%2787271
150Brescia University (KY)2944%987942%45%390.003011712013422%667271
151Cen. Meth. Univ. Coll. Lib. Arts & Sci. (MO)2945%1394251%45%1900.003082120568%2317271
152Northern State University (SD)*2939%1054442%46%430.003013212013430%327271
153Harris-Stowe State University (MO)*2985%958911%13%350.00301731206718%977271
154Master's College and Seminary (CA)2920%2392360%60%2690.0030501206821%717271
155Le Moyne-Owen College (TN)2881%1143420%17%1090.711417312011019%937271
156Huntington University (IN)2837%1684453%62%930.003011212013424%537271
157Central Penn College (PA)°2856%1678245%63%510.003017312013412%1577271
158Bethel College (IN)2847%1759653%58%1320.0030163896515%1297271
159Louisiana College (LA)2838%1441344%46%1150.0030281201347%2737271
160Trine University-South Bend Regional (IN)28100%1031016%NA1140.00301731201340%2877271
161National American Univ.-Brooklyn (MN)°2893%1689221%14%2550.00301731201340%2877271
162Livingstone College (NC)2881%1356717%35%280.0030110120897%2537271
163Newbury College-Brookline (MA)2855%2261650%46%2900.00301732313420%827271
164Bluefield College (VA)2845%1595638%34%1980.00306912013417%1044361
165Maranatha Baptist Bible College (WI)2742%1537049%45%1870.003017312040%2877271
166Lake Superior State University (MI)*2740%1282542%39%1280.003010212013417%1077271
167Westwood College-Denver North (CO)°2765%1846126%43%700.00301731201349%2017271
168Clayton State University (GA)*2760%980132%22%1530.00301731074931%277271
169Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)2743%1762058%33%3500.00301274713419%857271
170University of Maine at Augusta (ME)*2763%838221%19%370.003017311613316%1217271
171SUNY Maritime College (NY)*2720%1428557%51%1910.0030173120324%557271
172Wiley College (TX)2693%967417%0%2890.581615112013410%1907271
173Mid-Continent University (KY)2673%2650333%28%3190.00301731201348%2207271
174Bluffton University (OH)2649%2047849%58%1440.003010012013411%1717271
175Brigham Young University-Hawaii (HI)2622%1257150%56%540.0030571031250%2877271
176DigiPen Institute of Technology (WA)°2646%2634164%72%2270.00301731201340%2877271
177McMurry University (TX)2654%1779142%38%2360.003098751348%2387271
178Texas A&M University-Galveston (TX)*2618%929152%31%3330.00306157140%2877271
179St. Paul's College (VA)2676%1500516%11%1950.003017312013410%1916933
180Anderson University (SC)2633%1543551%44%2430.0030173978234%236064
181Meredith College (NC)2634%1929053%60%1500.0030958712819%887271
182Williams Baptist College (AR)2650%1181443%44%680.003017312013411%1767271
183University of South Carolina-Upstate (SC)*2647%1115135%39%480.26251531155211%1647271
184Montana State University-Northern (MT)*2551%1013924%29%320.00301736813411%1637271
185Dickinson State University (ND)*2535%920245%38%900.003015210113419%907271
186Ottawa University (KS)2537%1627948%44%2000.00301072813417%1067271
187Averett University (VA)2541%1844842%34%2840.0030625813416%1187271
188Lebanon Valley College (PA)2525%2394963%74%1750.003013134938%2337271
189Faulkner University (AL)2551%1799245%37%2790.003016912010510%1957271
190Westwood College-O'Hare Airport (IL)°2579%2066128%26%2520.00301731201347%2657271
191Westwood College-Atlanta Midtown (GA)°2580%2069521%33%1240.00301731201340%2877271
192Greenville College (IL)2543%1880855%59%1680.00301181201347%2617271
193Westwood College-Anaheim (CA)°2482%1838323%41%650.00301731201340%2877271
194Merrimack College (MA)2421%2673164%64%2920.0030165421119%2076768
195Westwood College-Denver South (CO)°2465%1899533%37%1690.00301731201340%2877271
196Finlandia University (MI)2468%1544237%29%2510.0030173120479%1997271
197Oregon Institute of Technology (OR)*2437%1150841%42%630.003017311213420%817271
198Georgia Gwinnett College (GA)*2436%745644%NA200.0030173120317%2507271
199Valley Forge Christian College (PA)2449%1938145%100%140.00301731201347%2697271
200Midland Lutheran College (NE)2437%1885650%52%1780.0030173637131%297271
201University of Mobile (AL)2441%1680152%40%3110.0030124120747%2587271
202Humphreys Coll.-Stockton & Modesto (CA)2440%1600256%70%570.003017312013424%567271
203College of Our Lady of the Elms (MA)2444%1928143%62%710.0030173248519%877271
204South University-Tampa (FL)°2482%2625334%NA3010.00301731201340%2877271
205St. Joseph's College (IN)2438%1709145%57%810.00301016113421%767271
206Miles College (AL)2483%1267722%25%780.00301731201349%2147271
207North Carolina Wesleyan College (NC)2470%1765132%18%3250.00301731203822%657271
208Southern Vermont College (VT)2446%2065538%30%3040.003017312013481%27271
209Herzing University (GA)°2482%2523419%28%2020.00301731201340%2877271
210University of Montana-Western (MT)*2445%1217031%29%1110.302315412013446%107271
211University of Great Falls (MT)2439%2252041%21%3480.0030921613410%1877271
212LaGrange College (GA)2335%1704851%61%960.00308612013412%1617271
213St. Gregory's University (OK)2361%1372730%28%1380.00301731201348%2437271
214Grand View University (IA)2336%1574950%44%2300.003017312011213%1474254
215Thiel College (PA)2347%2064241%40%2400.0030105261348%2367271
216Chancellor University (OH)°2382%1253110%10%970.003017312013410%1947271
217University of Phoenix-West Michigan (MI)°2390%2345417%10%3160.00301731201340%2877271
218Westwood College-Arlington Ballston (VA)°2383%2130619%NA1590.00301731201340%2877271
219Paul Smith's College of Arts & Science (NY)2337%2497046%45%2860.00301731013427%407271
220Southwestern Adventist University (TX)2332%1750847%42%2440.00304412013412%1557271
221Southeastern University (FL)2335%1597951%46%2140.0030168514822%677271
222Univ. of Phoenix-Columbus, Georgia (GA)°2391%2224215%15%2560.00301731201340%2877271
223Concordia College-New York (NY)2343%1875941%45%1700.00307812013425%457271
224Texas College (TX)2394%1024318%6%1920.00301731201348%2287271
225University of Phoenix-Chattanooga (TN)°2381%2311922%NA2470.00301731201340%2877271
226CUNY York College (NY)*2267%534029%20%250.00301711181290%2877271
227Mount Mercy University (IA)2240%1999456%62%1600.00301561201347%2747271
228Grace Bible College (MI)2260%1232739%28%2340.00301731201340%2877271
229Midway College (KY)2256%1700537%40%1400.003017312012617%1037271
230Hilbert College (NY)2255%1567740%40%1470.0030173120379%2107271
231Westwood College-Chicago Loop (IL)°2288%2122315%15%2380.00301731201340%2877271
232St. Augustine's College (NC)2263%2134020%23%2050.003015812077%2544956
233North Greenville University (SC)2240%2114953%47%2910.003017392340%2877271
234Mayville State University (ND)*2245%1071932%30%730.282414012013415%1337271
235Univ. of Phoenix-Oklahoma City (OK)°2287%2208017%11%2960.00301731201340%2877271
236Grace University (NE)2247%1460950%37%2930.003017312013411%1657271
237Oklahoma Wesleyan University (OK)2145%1812143%41%2150.003017312013419%927271
238National Amer. Univ.-Independence (MO)°2181%1655316%11%2190.00301731201340%2877271
239National Amer. Univ.-Colorado Springs (CO)°2163%1452925%33%660.00301731201340%2877271
240South University-West Palm Beach (FL)°2181%2026625%25%2290.00301731201340%2877271
241Bethany University (CA)2151%1788438%40%1670.0030173111340%2877271
242Delaware Valley College (PA)2131%2523150%51%2750.003055901349%2167271
243Westwood College-Annandale (VA)°2170%2377229%NA1790.00301731201340%2877271
244Benedictine College (KS)2123%2100360%52%3030.0030136395410%1977271
245Indiana University-Kokomo (IN)*2133%891732%24%1030.00301701056045%157271
246Chowan University (NC)2173%1420826%29%1010.0030173661347%2597271
247Champlain College (VT)2122%2984960%67%2720.0030173279814%1437271
248University of Pittsburgh-Bradford (PA)*2141%1445941%40%1370.0030104120250%2877271
249Judson University (IL)2128%2230558%61%2200.003017312013446%117271
250Olivet College (MI)2156%1628739%41%1390.003017312011428%357271
251University of Maine-Fort Kent (ME)*2148%1104832%24%1480.003017312013427%387271
252Westwood College-Los Angeles (CA)°2169%1895332%20%3210.00301731201349%2037271
253Penn State-Lehigh Valley (PA)*2043%1086739%54%190.00301731201090%2877271
254Mount Olive College (NC)2061%1485634%44%620.00301731131344%2827271
255DeVry University-Michigan (MI)°2075%2139416%NA1990.00301731201340%2877271
256Northwest University (WA)2036%1878054%55%1890.003010912011510%1887271
257St. Francis College (NY)2040%1301440%52%410.0030881201349%2157271
258Truett-McConnell College (GA)2048%1582240%68%240.00301731201340%2877271
259McPherson College (KS)2029%1854050%43%2810.003017312013412%1542769
260Wilson College (PA)2037%1793744%56%890.00307612010218%997271
261Atlanta Christian College (GA)2059%1757845%22%3490.003017312013414%1387271
262Missouri Valley College (MO)1953%1328644%32%2700.0030173854514%1367271
263Notre Dame College (OH)1937%1889944%43%2070.00301331209530%307271
264Lyndon State College (VT)*1940%1324136%37%1060.00301507412214%1457271
265Rochester College (MI)1953%1542643%36%2230.00301731201347%2777271
266Oakwood University (AL)1943%2421341%40%2780.00307312013412%1627271
267Trinity Lutheran College (WA)1948%1304237%67%130.00301731201348%2327271
268Brigham Young University-Idaho (ID)1822%989954%55%470.0030173120500%2877271
269Davis & Elkins College (WV)1843%1507640%59%360.003017312013418%1017271
270Bacone College (OK)1865%147518%20%560.003017312013411%1787271
271Digital Media Arts College (FL)°1860%2757534%42%2420.00301731201340%2877271
272Indiana University-East (IN)*1851%835727%18%940.003017312013423%607271
273Ferrum College (VA)1855%1759835%31%2370.0030173781347%2707271
274La Roche College (PA)1837%1772941%43%1710.0030481201209%2117271
275Penn State-Schuylkill (PA)*1863%1585228%44%500.00301731201340%2877271
276Waldorf College (IA)°1858%1726747%36%2970.003017312013410%1817271
277Westwood College-Inland Empire (CA)°1878%1892332%30%2280.00301731201340%2877271
278Wentworth Institute of Technology (MA)1823%2792060%58%3080.0030173111587%2675437
279Thomas College (ME)1855%1782934%37%1660.0030173521347%2477271
280Crown College (MN)1834%2033355%53%2500.0030173608412%1607271
281Seton Hill University (PA)1835%1936954%56%1960.003016288728%2227271
282Morrison University (NV)°1767%2446928%14%3420.00301731201340%2877271
283Webber International University (FL)1742%1734645%100%100.003017312013413%1487271
284Kendall College (IL)°1739%2755647%38%3340.00301739913426%437271
285Methodist University (NC)1740%2086646%43%2620.0030167120219%2007271
286Penn State-Wilkes-Barre (PA)*1736%1224436%58%160.0030173120700%2877271
287Colby-Sawyer College (NH)1730%2549461%63%2640.00301731209016%1167271
288Concordia University-Ann Arbor (MI)1731%1820847%38%2870.0030931205315%1317271
289Hannibal-Lagrange College (MO)1636%1323052%53%950.003017312013414%1407271
290University of Phoenix-Louisville (KY)°1672%2248519%11%3170.00301731201340%2877271
291Penn State-Worthington Scranton (PA)*1643%1183834%49%210.15291731201240%2877271
292Brown College (MN)°1652%2131833%28%2850.003017312013424%517271
293University of Advancing Technology (AZ)°1644%2931142%27%3470.00301735913411%1727271
294Barton College (NC)1649%1774343%37%2600.003017312013410%1837271
295Westwood College-Dupage (IL)°1665%2040531%28%2580.003017312013410%1897271
296Post University (CT)°1661%1646030%28%1860.003017310913421%797271
297American InterContinental University (FL)°1671%1700228%24%2170.00301731201340%2877271
298Bethany College (KS)1634%1659253%37%3300.0030173381349%2187271
299Metropolitan State College of Denver (CO)*1534%1114642%20%3430.0030166989129%337271
300Ohio State University-Lima (OH)*1540%1233741%36%1310.00301731201340%2877271
301Valley City State University (ND)*1531%1229141%40%1000.003014512013410%1867271
302Central Christian College of Kansas (KS)1544%1622739%31%2630.003017312013416%1177271
303York College (NE)1542%1528451%34%3310.003017312013422%697271
304Lees-McRae College (NC)1432%1870941%23%3440.00301735613445%147271
305Jones College-Jacksonville (FL)1471%741812%0%1050.003017312013412%1567271
306Penn State-Altoona (PA)*1427%1921544%69%520.6715173120270%2877271
307North Central University (MN)1436%1722451%40%2990.003017312010014%1397271
308Corban University (OR)1436%2082753%53%2410.0030173120637%2567271
309Thomas University (GA)1447%1503529%19%2660.003017312013421%747271
310Southwestern Christian University (OK)1452%1245340%13%3520.00301731201347%2637271
311William Penn University (IA)1458%1563341%23%3400.00301731201348%2267271
312Penn State-New Kensington (PA)*1439%1283334%41%550.00301731201070%2877271
313Schreiner University (TX)1338%1862853%40%3240.003017312013427%377271
314Cazenovia College (NY)1341%2009041%45%1820.003017312013417%1027271
315Ohio State University-Marion (OH)*1336%1069342%33%1560.00301731201340%2877271
316Becker College (MA)1345%2383834%29%2980.00301731209435%207271
317Sojourner-Douglass College (MD)1251%1862730%29%2120.00301731201348%2307271
318Univers. Politec. Puerto Rico-Orlando (FL)1256%2105139%38%2490.00301731201340%2877271
319Victory University (TN)°1270%1292915%16%980.003017312013411%1777271
320Limestone College (SC)1247%2084041%40%2480.003017312012710%1827271
321Greensboro College (NC)1234%1826644%43%2010.00301111201164%2847271
322Mitchell College (CT)1129%2519248%41%3230.003017312013424%527271
323Arkansas Baptist College (AR)1176%1521418%2%3290.00301731201348%2397271
324DeVry University-Nevada (NV)°1178%2567216%0%3460.00301731201340%2877271
325Belmont Abbey College (NC)1130%2079045%37%3050.003016112010621%777271
326Penn State-York (PA)*1133%1175342%39%1070.00301731201340%2877271
327Baker College Corporate Services (MI)110%NA53%NA270.00301731201340%2877271
328University of South Carolina-Beaufort (SC)*1039%1417230%19%2680.46181738413413%1507271
329Northwest Christian University (OR)1040%1923144%35%2950.003017312013410%1857271
330University of Phoenix-Jersey City (NJ)°1069%2260223%9%3410.00301731201340%2877271
331Massachusetts Maritime Academy (MA)*918%1866153%67%880.0030173120288%2377271
332Penn State-Berks (PA)*928%1782647%58%1020.1628173120660%2877271
333Maine Maritime Academy (ME)*924%1531143%65%310.0030173120230%2877271
334Farmingdale State College (NY)*928%764344%32%1120.2526173120977%2497271
335Daniel Webster College (NH)°922%2760342%35%3270.00301734394%2837271
336Nevada State College (NV)*841%854325%17%860.00301731201349%2047271
337Urbana University (OH)841%1611034%29%2210.00301731201187%2577271
338Mid-America Christian University (OK)846%1284822%11%2390.003017312013413%1467271
339Brewton-Parker College (GA)750%1463834%22%2830.00301731201340%2877271
340High Point University (NC)711%2649755%56%2820.003097120550%2877271
341Pennsylvania State Univ.-Brandywine (PA)*629%1205639%39%820.00301731201030%2877271
342Reinhardt University (GA)534%1888446%31%3370.00301731201347%2627271
343Menlo College (CA)428%2875848%33%3450.003017312013415%1327271
344Arizona Christian University (AZ)433%1666541%47%1170.00301731201349%2137271
345Wesley College (DE)448%2598835%32%3020.00301731208311%1707271
346University of the Southwest (NM)441%1319433%64%110.00301731201347%2647271
347University of Hawaii-West Oahu (HI)*212%605418%NA70.00301731204212%1597271
348Nichols College (MA)234%2136139%42%2060.003017312013414%1427271
349Platt College (CO)°133%3672247%22%3510.00301731201340%2877271
350Five Towns College (NY)°134%2081434%44%1420.00301731201349%2027271
351Argosy University-San Diego (CA)°020%3150450%NA2800.00301731201340%2877271
352Mount Ida College (MA)037%2502541%36%3130.00301731201347%2487271