College Guide

Rankings

Below are the Washington Monthly's 2012 liberal arts college rankings. We rate schools based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: Social Mobility (recruiting and graduating low-income students), Research (producing cutting-edge scholarship and PhDs), and Service (encouraging students to give something back to their country). For an explanation of each category, click here. For more information about the overall goals of the rankings, click here. To learn more about our methodology, click here.

Use the above dropdown menu to switch to different categories of schools. Click on the "sort" button at the top of each column to sort schools by that category. You can also sort the list by state or by name of college. * Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Bookmark and Share

Research
Service
    
  Overall
Score
Students
receiving
Pell grants
Net pricePredicted grad rate Actual grad rate RankResearch
expenditures,
in millions
Rank
Bachelor's
to PhD
rank
Peace
Corps
Rank
ROTC
Rank
Federal
work-study
funds spent
on service
Rank
Community
service
participation
and hours
served
Rank
Service
staff,
courses and
financial aid
support
Rank
102Calvin College (MI)4327%2297472%77%1385.0111108165587%2129193
103College of Idaho (ID)4234%1671267%58%1290.00105160599740%59193
104Simpson College (IA)4229%1771263%68%600.0010518515711815%1104312
105University of Minnesota-Morris (MN)*4232%1359556%66%230.677511414911818%829193
106SUNY College-Old Westbury (NY)*4249%881452%39%301.2063202198877%2112318
107Sarah Lawrence College (NY)4221%2611275%77%1900.16104511025138%99193
108Linfield College (OR)4224%2284265%63%1780.001051441610912%1394032
109Transylvania University (KY)4224%1899372%76%760.00105541437719%709193
110Presbyterian College (SC)4223%1398361%66%360.00105119147218%792767
111Birmingham Southern College (AL)4222%2035772%63%1880.0010572138687%2134658
112Maryville College (TN)4236%1537567%59%880.00105139631188%2061729
113College of Wooster (OH)4219%2432275%77%1770.9965472211815%1149193
114Chester College of New England (NH)4156%2137454%79%440.0010520519811825%349193
115Kentucky State University (KY)*4164%866331%25%154.91121771947521%607990
116Lane College (TN)4090%886230%32%90.0010520519811812%1419193
117Lyon College (AR)4045%1598662%51%1340.0010513515511814%1239193
118Hope College (MI)4021%2270276%78%1513.602289971187%2249193
119West Virginia State University (WV)*4051%1034629%23%283.77181821872810%1679193
120Gettysburg College (PA)3913%2793886%85%2290.816985517110%1686085
121St. Norbert College (WI)3922%2001966%77%660.001051471123322%464159
122University of Maine-Machias (ME)*3958%859427%34%60.0010520519811823%409193
123College of the Atlantic (ME)3938%1371060%69%250.0010520519811831%199193
124Austin College (TX)3926%1910870%79%610.0010566781188%2049193
125Cornell College (IA)3926%2120177%66%2170.0010511312011815%1046284
126Skidmore College (NY)3814%2461476%84%1412.85331339111813%1296548
127Bay Path College (MA)3852%2009153%56%1040.0010520519811816%102865
128United States University (CA)°38100%NA1%0%1210.001052051981180%2309193
129Johnson C. Smith University (NC)3871%1814340%39%940.001051641982711%1525654
130Eckerd College (FL)3817%2833568%69%2250.331028831709%1855323
131Westminster College (PA)3830%1908463%79%470.0010517816211822%553627
132Shawnee State University (OH)*3857%1395832%21%840.0010520519611832%178580
133University of Puget Sound (WA)3819%2940275%80%2110.469441141047%2169193
134Mesa State College (CO)*3838%1219539%26%671.805119919511828%272173
135Beloit College (WI)3821%2147578%77%1560.00105506911811%1579193
136Stonehill College (MA)3814%2887378%85%1930.001051481165016%1031147
137Sewanee-University of the South (TN)3715%2230175%81%1230.00105636111817%919193
138Gordon College (MA)3726%2592070%71%1950.00105110137427%2188026
139Harrisburg Univ. of Science & Tech. (PA)3769%1351531%NA190.001052051981187%2089193
140DePauw University (IN)3720%2233376%85%1050.50891403311433%169193
141Ursinus College (PA)3720%2712379%81%2020.5485781101187%2238756
142Virginia Military Institute (VA)*3615%1035063%70%130.856717916611%2299193
143Pikeville College (KY)3666%1462545%38%710.001052051981910%1779193
144Allen University (SC)3699%1245322%8%740.00105205198548%1929193
145Univ. of North Carolina-Asheville (NC)*3622%866265%55%222.673615615611811%1549193
146Goshen College (IN)3635%1819468%68%870.0010597651187%2149193
147Houghton College (NY)3636%2130168%68%1480.00105130123368%2009193
148Georgetown College (KY)3635%1694862%68%510.00105201154499%1838260
149Scripps College (CA)3611%2401489%82%2240.0010579521189%1869193
150St. Mary's College of Maryland (MD)*3511%2023670%77%790.3499120911821%619193
151St. Michael's College (VT)3516%2747270%77%1790.6479165956213%1313736
152Hanover College (IN)3530%1524961%66%420.001057510311814%1219193
153Southern Virginia University (VA)3548%1741850%27%2420.001052051983930%219193
154Lafayette College (PA)3410%2223182%89%1162.0942381676418%809193
155Berry College (GA)3430%1920068%60%1730.001059413511819%679193
156Clearwater Christian College (FL)3448%1628553%40%1550.00105205145412%1409193
157Martin University (IN)3379%1612616%19%540.0010520519811822%479193
158Ripon College (WI)3332%1784166%71%620.001051121981615%1129193
159Goucher College (MD)3319%2461668%66%1990.4991115758510%1728470
160Univ. of Virginia's College-Wise (VA)*3352%992136%48%80.48921941985514%1249193
161Bennett College for Women (NC)3377%1827228%47%370.0010516319811810%1799193
162Concordia College-Moorhead (MN)3323%1986169%67%1350.62821221055313%1339193
163Wittenberg University (OH)3323%2491770%66%2140.001055611711820%669193
164Wabash College (IN)3221%2174370%77%1013.202680401180%2309193
165University of Wisconsin-Parkside (WI)*3237%981440%32%260.548420019710816%997183
166Bethany College (WV)3255%1855847%58%520.00105841701188%1939193
167Hartwick College (NY)3235%2108767%56%2120.0010515116411824%389193
168Susquehanna University (PA)3219%2684070%79%1590.001051591304129%245577
169Eastern Nazarene College (MA)3244%2091754%55%1330.0010515019811835%139193
170Washington & Jefferson College (PA)3223%2630572%71%2101.33601691155724%394988
171Augustana College (IL)3217%2450873%77%1710.479311711111819%699193
172Bethany Lutheran College (MN)3243%1523056%40%1680.001052051503816%1009193
173College of the Holy Cross (MA)3114%2328884%93%1201.2862571742013%1309193
174Green Mountain College (VT)3131%2421256%47%2340.0010520510711835%129193
175Northland College (WI)3135%1847454%54%910.001051001441189%1849193
176St. Mary's College (IN)3125%2496470%82%1240.00105152932316%1019193
177Erskine College and Seminary (SC)3130%1489957%63%390.00105531987611%1649193
178Argosy University-Phoenix Online (AZ)°3182%2492428%NA2190.001052051981180%2309193
179Luther College (IA)3119%2272278%74%1910.349912113611814%1209193
180Bloomfield College (NJ)3177%1390035%29%590.0010520519811811%1589193
181Moravian Coll./Moravian Theo. Sem. (PA)3034%2279964%71%1260.00105146767912%1489193
182Bennington College (VT)3021%2712369%60%2430.001051013511812%1369193
183Wisconsin Lutheran College (WI)3038%1666762%58%850.001051911988816%979193
184Union College (NY)3019%2397280%83%1671.98461091616110%1719193
185Trinity College (CT)2911%1919281%86%721.884912510011813%1349193
186Rust College (MS)2968%871634%27%160.001051921981189%1889193
187Fort Lewis College (CO)*2930%1143338%38%240.399718413411822%539193
188Marlboro College (VT)2925%2744155%50%2370.001051662511818%789193
189Mass. College of Liberal Arts (MA)*2939%1089456%51%290.0010518114611813%1329193
190Nebraska Wesleyan University (NE)2928%2072366%65%1440.001051551539312%1469193
191St. Anselm College (NH)2818%2780664%74%1720.0010513113311012%1425242
192Ouachita Baptist University (AR)2826%1526565%57%890.001051361854417%909193
193Wells College (NY)2834%2079658%63%970.001051428311817%929193
194St. Lawrence University (NY)2819%2597681%83%1890.0010516230567%2109193
195Pine Manor College (MA)2879%1770634%34%810.001052051981187%2199193
196Simpson University (CA)2852%1717650%43%1280.00105205175107%2259193
197Carthage College (WI)2733%2543573%58%2470.001051701519510%1709193
198Shimer College (IL)2753%2292945%22%2510.00105981981189%1909193
199Wheaton College (MA)2719%2839074%76%2150.001051278211812%1439193
200Sweet Briar College (VA)2625%2671858%59%2070.00105116491188%1959193
201Penn State-Abington (PA)*2646%1092736%49%100.00105205198310%2309193
202Talladega College (AL)2673%1021427%19%310.001052051981180%2309193
203Bard College (NY)2613%2391685%76%2330.00105761011187%2159193
204McDaniel College (MD)2524%2207364%70%1190.00105132198616%939193
205Monmouth College (IL)2537%1599360%55%820.001051881595219%739193
206Huston-Tillotson University (TX)2566%1658730%24%1020.00105205198227%2229193
207Muhlenberg College (PA)259%3041077%86%2000.499015318111510%1786755
208Westmont College (CA)2517%3034271%77%2130.00105106158818%2079193
209Randolph College (VA)2530%2139564%60%1740.001051601401187%2269193
210Peace College (NC)2558%1796637%35%950.001052051631187%2179193
211Amridge University (AL)2460%1730827%23%1000.001052051981180%2309193
212Louisiana State Univ.-Alexandria (LA)*2442%707626%11%170.0010520519811815%1119193
213San Diego State Univ.-Imper. Vall. (CA)*24NANA48%66%270.001052051981180%2309193
214Stillman College (AL)2469%1800831%24%1430.001051971986510%1739193
215Lycoming College (PA)2433%2283060%70%1030.001051411824618%869193
216Burlington College (VT)2440%2333134%45%1090.0010520519811811%1619193
217Roanoke College (VA)2420%2438564%71%1471.385919617711811%1596949
218Penn State-Greater Allegheny (PA)*2352%1513636%47%320.001052051981180%2309193
219Siena College (NY)2319%2444473%80%1491.06641721903020%629193
220Argosy University-Los Angeles (CA)°2363%3197628%NA2360.001052051981180%2309193
221Bridgewater College (VA)2327%1992961%64%980.0010520385898%1995976
222Wofford College (SC)2318%1864468%83%460.0010520513979%1899193
223Argosy University-Denver (CO)°2260%3701437%NA2400.001052051981180%2309193
224King's College (NY)2232%2625867%50%2490.00105205198690%2309193
225Lambuth University (TN)2249%1654050%35%1750.001051831291180%2309193
226Life University (GA)2253%1935832%42%640.0010520519811810%1749193
227American Jewish University (CA)2123%1982445%90%180.0010520519811832%189193
228Randolph-Macon College (VA)2123%2387265%62%1940.00105671525911%1609193
229Washington College (MD)2114%2867172%71%2320.001051495711810%1759193
230Pacific Union College (CA)2133%2396263%33%2520.00105931846722%549193
231Shorter University (GA)2140%1345650%51%380.0010519019811817%899193
232St. Vincent College (PA)2122%1951063%77%530.0010516818911818%819193
233Holy Cross College (IN)2133%2005649%13%2530.001052051281439%89193
234Penn State-Beaver (PA)*2140%1552132%43%350.85682051981180%2309193
235Hampden-Sydney College (VA)2019%2663063%68%1800.00105921981516%969193
236Univ. of New Hampshire-Manch. (NH)*2028%966635%36%140.001052051761180%2309079
237Western State Coll. of Colorado (CO)*2029%1395852%36%1300.0010517612611815%1099193
238Soka University of America (CA)2026%1692771%88%330.0010520519811811%1559193
239Grove City College (PA)190%1643275%83%430.00105651931180%2309191
240Argosy University-Inland Empire (CA)°1964%2899229%NA2390.001052051981180%2309193
241Virginia Wesleyan College (VA)1833%2192955%45%2160.00105158124215%2279193
242Alice Lloyd College (KY)1853%917745%38%200.001052051981180%2309193
243Univ. of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (PA)*1831%1365754%58%340.00105204191430%2309193
244Principia College (IL)170%1119261%74%110.0010569421180%2309193
245Castleton State College (VT)*1730%1297747%41%490.001051891608320%639193
246Eastern Mennonite University (VA)1730%2055958%57%1390.001051981421188%2039193
247Albright College (PA)1638%2248562%61%1690.001051741921138%1949193
248Marymount Manhattan College (NY)1426%2811265%49%2500.0010519519811812%1379193
249Ave Maria University (FL)1428%1889568%52%2260.001052051981188%2059193
250SUNY at Purchase College (NY)*1319%1524571%55%1700.0010518016811815%1069193
251Virginia Intermont College (VA)627%1843945%29%2180.0010520519811811%1629193
252Brevard College (NC)534%1914747%34%2060.001052051981187%2209193
253New St. Andrews College (ID)20%1366152%3%2540.001052051981180%2309193
254San Diego Christian College (CA)027%2351549%59%1170.001052051981184%2289193