College Guide

Rankings

Below are the Washington Monthly's 2012 national universities rankings. We rate schools based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: Social Mobility (recruiting and graduating low-income students), Research (producing cutting-edge scholarship and PhDs), and Service (encouraging students to give something back to their country). For an explanation of each category, click here. For more information about the overall goals of the rankings, click here. To learn more about our methodology, click here.

Use the above dropdown menu to switch to different categories of schools. Click on the "sort" button at the top of each column to sort schools by that category. You can also sort the list by state or by name of college. * Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Bookmark and Share

Research
Service
    
  Overall
Score
Students
receiving
Pell grants
Net pricePredicted grad rate Actual grad rate RankResearch
expenditures,
in millions
Rank
Bachelor's
to PhD
rank
Science &
engineering
PhD's
awarded
Rank
Faculty
receiving
significant
awards
Rank
Faculty in
national
academies
Rank
Peace
Corps
Rank
ROTC
Rank
Federal
work-study
funds spent
on service
Rank
Community
service
participation
and hours
served
Rank
Service
staff,
courses and
financial aid
support
Rank
204University of Alaska-Fairbanks (AK)*3826%1092530%32%5416294200421620.4%1140.1%13615519037%17150149
60Auburn University (AL)*5611%1304269%66%130145103146143810.4%1080.2%1251981238%156042
195University of Alabama (AL)*3919%1656870%67%18541170193821170.3%1410.0%15720410423%6523124
142University of Alabama-Birmingham (AL)*4530%1166950%41%18149034138118990.1%2130.3%941837723%64105144
197University of Alabama-Huntsville (AL)*3827%1241254%44%19576137224281940.3%1530.3%9824518120%9149149
174University of South Alabama (AL)*4138%799441%37%4436176199112260.0%2170.0%1572062610%218150149
227University of Arkansas (AR)*3319%965567%58%1381141151591021050.2%1800.3%971336713%165150149
172University of Arkansas-Little Rock (AR)*4151%884730%21%12111215238152200.3%1320.2%12418716613%162150149
45Arizona State University (AZ)*6131%878450%59%732957185279320.3%1290.8%5512213121%76133139
251Northern Arizona University (AZ)*2931%1328356%49%17829185214162140.1%2140.0%157899611%208150149
78University of Arizona (AZ)*5325%1268552%60%465872875306290.4%991.0%45559919%103148122
250University of Phoenix-Online (AZ)°2979%2047231%5%281025226902530.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
260Alliant International University (CA)26NANA34%28%1620252269361760.0%2170.0%15725225910%224150149
279Argosy University-Orange County (CA)°827%3004951%NA222025226902530.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
166Azusa Pacific University (CA)4224%2768666%62%259025221102530.2%1660.0%1571443012%186384
259Biola University (CA)2628%2839372%65%272025215752380.0%2170.0%15711711515%140150149
49California Institute of Technology (CA)606%21627100%90%267362491179591.6%411.6%11342596%270150149
149Pepperdine University (CA)4523%2087574%80%16732399122440.0%2170.0%1573117520%942741
151San Diego State University (CA)*4527%781754%66%49912117202530.3%1460.0%1578410227%44150149
3Stanford University (CA)9015%2035890%95%1688408655951.2%147.4%44622129%367849
280Trident University International (CA)°110%NA36%NA177025226902530.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
5University of California-Berkeley (CA)*8726%1582590%91%139694181667811.4%88.6%23420518%105125109
17University of California-Davis (CA)*7538%1285377%82%676802143417190.6%571.2%404718026%4567112
117University of California-Irvine (CA)*4829%1286784%83%1083285868278331.3%91.7%281162149%228150149
6University of California-Los Angeles (CA)*8530%1379684%90%8093772954571.0%272.4%162515620%9211105
9University of California-Riverside (CA)*8246%1145566%68%68130107121144801.2%110.6%6316323257%21145
1University of California-San Diego (CA)*10044%1220982%86%64943639378231.2%124.1%83322032%2910117
14University of California-Santa Barbara (CA)*7734%1331072%79%602267847209511.2%104.7%72720316%1242094
67University of California-Santa Cruz (CA)*5532%1382271%74%9214410442128921.5%61.0%432025914%144150149
201University of La Verne (CA)3848%1937048%70%61025224202530.0%2170.0%15724025725%51150149
179University of San Diego (CA)4115%2838577%73%2613237133182110.0%2170.0%157392014%15115108
123University of San Francisco (CA)4728%2492668%70%217224312412490.5%760.0%157578314%1461926
50University of Southern California (CA)6016%2816794%89%26659326104343260.4%1071.3%3711013747%410672
236University of the Pacific (CA)3134%2534473%69%249622811832420.0%2170.0%1577423612%19799115
140Colorado School of Mines (CO)*4616%1742472%64%2344516454401640.5%731.1%42945540%11150149
72Colorado State University (CO)*5419%1166965%64%9530362119164670.3%1480.2%112374914%1433584
271Colorado Technical University (CO)°2136%814620%14%71025226902530.0%2170.0%15725218914%145150149
104University of Colorado-Boulder (CO)*5015%1805465%68%1493495572226470.7%470.9%47154516%135150149
239University of Colorado-Denver (CO)*3134%1412645%42%14638944218881110.1%2000.3%8820320413%170150149
152University of Denver (CO)4516%2899778%76%25416208161271970.4%1220.0%1572118618%1096960
247University of Northern Colorado (CO)*3027%1273061%46%2503240151252020.0%2170.0%1579013025%49150149
66University of Connecticut (CT)*5516%1447675%81%882387394227460.8%390.1%1549611821%772166
41Yale University (CT)6212%1763494%96%154624234268341.0%232.6%135125413%179150149
108American University (DC)5014%2829481%79%25240172132401640.5%940.0%157112118%1119573
269Catholic University of America (DC)219%3352870%69%26421196106271970.0%2170.0%1571268532%27150149
52George Washington University (DC)6012%2709584%81%2531978569123960.9%320.5%7326131%3211744
79Georgetown University (DC)5312%2707893%93%2431599635821170.3%1300.4%77913616%1254171
82Howard University (DC)5243%1640367%69%1364017151461560.0%2170.6%64503529%34150149
134University of Delaware (DE)*4612%1203076%77%8215310065163691.0%280.7%588511420%937295
245Wilmington University (DE)3039%1586330%39%89025226802530.0%2170.0%15725223136%19150149
200Barry University (FL)3860%1961132%35%169124922642390.2%1850.0%1571532437%26746125
80Florida Agricultural & Mechanical Univ. (FL)*5364%764639%41%145315616242390.3%1430.0%157252297%260150149
242Florida Atlantic University (FL)*3131%973448%42%10256152230521480.1%2100.2%11423221122%68142136
216Florida Institute of Technology (FL)3629%2662257%57%2411221481291920.3%1570.3%1002522513%171138102
53Florida International University (FL)*6041%833349%46%43110118237881111.0%240.2%12122420040%108247
70Florida State University (FL)*5423%1177565%74%2923874105169640.5%870.4%85105887%25810833
281Lynn University (FL)021%2637540%43%219025217502530.0%2170.0%1571852487%269150149
274Nova Southeastern University (FL)1942%2191349%41%25810218265721270.0%2170.0%1572522597%265150149
106University of Central Florida (FL)*5024%1222663%64%84118113194154760.3%1580.1%1531741289%2352113
21University of Florida (FL)*7128%1047675%84%22682204463220.5%860.5%7138829%243150149
217University of Miami (FL)3619%2721681%80%2442816664142820.1%2050.2%1067518417%118150149
138University of South Florida-Main (FL)*4635%1187557%51%14038545145156740.4%1120.2%1151507212%189145103
99University of West Florida (FL)*5133%842751%47%501820424622440.0%2170.0%1571241839%13150149
244Argosy University-Atlanta (GA)°3074%3589818%NA245025226902530.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
194Clark Atlanta University (GA)3968%2172741%43%1979221112112260.4%980.4%7823018311%207150149
76Emory University (GA)5321%2483191%89%2375293127160710.5%740.8%54622913%159150149
10Georgia Institute of Technology-Main (GA)*8114%816779%80%216162441390202.0%32.7%101586212%18551114
254Georgia Southern University (GA)*2729%1047658%45%202423526702530.1%2020.0%1572007819%97150149
92Georgia State University (GA)*5145%1205446%48%77811342341021050.6%530.0%15715419513%16810389
59University of Georgia (GA)*5618%931577%80%262317698231450.4%1180.3%956012713%1633677
162University of Hawaii-Manoa (HI)*4323%945049%50%4130361150134870.4%1030.5%761284614%153150149
74Iowa State University (IA)*5421%1368465%70%812507067256370.5%950.4%801275641%9150149
113University of Iowa (IA)*4915%1283972%70%1184443682239420.6%660.9%518112931%30150149
253Idaho State University (ID)*2845%1174533%26%14520197197182110.1%1890.0%1572521949%230150149
65University of Idaho (ID)*5533%1344754%55%10387129113431600.1%1970.0%157772119%965528
184Argosy University-Chicago (IL)°4083%3303313%NA228025226902530.0%2170.0%15725225910%221150149
234Benedictine University (IL)3238%1646052%52%156025122712490.0%2170.0%15713125015%137150149
130DePaul University (IL)4735%2273259%68%1585232212132250.1%2160.0%1579220814%1549623
55Illinois Institute of Technology (IL)5931%2010064%64%1963717489611400.4%1230.5%70123613%17813139
255Illinois State University (IL)*2720%1375768%71%961820320292300.0%2170.0%15710718820%86150149
68Loyola University-Chicago (IL)5527%2849181%67%27944167134521480.0%2170.0%1574211641%82532
277National-Louis University (IL)1833%2473437%20%280025216312490.0%2170.0%15725225924%56150149
143Northern Illinois University (IL)*4541%1439353%56%10427187186401640.4%1100.0%15719714633%2511490
75Northwestern University (IL)5412%2791998%94%2636042522289311.0%221.7%254323314%150150149
215Southern Illinois Univ.-Carbondale (IL)*3742%1491246%46%13270143126791220.1%1930.0%1571604310%215135142
62Trinity International University (IL)5646%1751753%58%129025225802530.0%2170.0%15713925914%1553311
22Univ. of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign (IL)*7118%1502480%84%105515324057541.4%72.4%176510124%52150149
29University of Chicago (IL)6618%2432191%93%214438377242410.6%651.7%271223529%38150149
64University of Illinois-Chicago (IL)*5546%817156%53%4236348129237430.5%890.2%1091861549%229150149
241Ball State University (IN)*3127%1178160%57%10720198182192080.0%2170.0%15716115113%16081143
168IN Univ.-Purdue Univ.-Indianapolis (IN)*4236%1186643%34%1752966326602530.2%1880.2%10424417425%501236
54Indiana State University (IN)*5941%1101139%44%392245243112260.2%1810.0%1572438712%19333
84Indiana University-Bloomington (IN)*5218%1021970%71%5217890114249380.3%1370.4%839514521%818748
58Purdue University-Main (IN)*5820%1212864%69%55549308652190.5%770.9%461114132%26150149
16University of Notre Dame (IN)7612%2344599%96%238110117261141001.1%160.3%9217729%377519
181Kansas State University (KS)*4022%1349261%60%125161951561071020.7%460.0%157103348%256150149
118University of Kansas (KS)*4820%1884859%61%1702686873164670.4%1270.2%111649410%2175068
189Wichita State University (KS)*4029%653750%41%4852158198232030.1%1900.0%15720525926%46150149
267Spalding University (KY)2244%1613433%45%72025217802530.0%2170.0%15716522216%123150149
206University of Kentucky (KY)*3822%1330866%58%18636051116186570.3%1280.1%1341515415%139150149
61University of Louisville (KY)*5629%1102254%49%12218989196951090.3%1310.1%14016411324%552225
187LA St. Univ. & Agri. & Mechanical Coll. (LA)*4017%1015470%59%1732906595211490.1%2090.1%14214712516%13310280
198Louisiana Tech University (LA)*3829%855451%49%4026192169192080.2%1690.0%15725214917%119127135
86Tulane University of Louisiana (LA)5211%2615381%70%2751669359801210.5%900.2%126367917%11599
165University of Louisiana-Lafayette (LA)*4231%512946%40%1069144220271970.3%1380.0%15725021016%13284129
266University of New Orleans (LA)*2235%628540%20%24735178171321850.6%540.0%15723919311%199150149
146Boston College (MA)4512%2385389%91%2105115945691300.3%1560.3%991915813%1664265
164Boston University (MA)4316%2850082%83%2403535349248390.3%1490.4%792412013%174150149
40Brandeis University (MA)6219%2531288%91%2117114118561452.3%12.6%146225911%20410987
107Clark University (MA)5017%2563975%77%218722634281940.4%1011.3%3932127%2663951
11Harvard University (MA)8115%1645990%97%1065832912425151.6%58.4%310221728%41150149
15Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MA)7719%1864495%93%19267722254960.6%625.2%61775115%138150149
237Northeastern University (MA)3114%3268779%77%26880135201861140.4%1250.1%13014217922%6914788
25Tufts University (MA)6910%2475492%91%23115698201051030.9%290.9%49518722%74926
171University of Massachusetts-Amherst (MA)*4221%1646068%69%1431699279178600.5%850.6%699916716%12612293
224University of Massachusetts-Boston (MA)*3439%1206242%41%9456153204361760.1%1910.1%12922125122%7114643
186University of Massachusetts-Lowell (MA)*4029%1494854%51%16659149252351800.3%1360.0%15723617723%6110718
180Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA)4016%3133074%80%2251920130341840.0%2170.3%9188921%79150149
264Bowie State University (MD)*2447%1141142%37%128025222802530.0%2170.0%1572414811%209150149
46Johns Hopkins University (MD)619%2746193%90%2552004123382221.0%192.2%191812312%181150149
256Morgan State University (MD)*2753%996141%32%14413212141102290.0%2170.0%15723110616%130150149
235Univ. of Maryland-Baltimore County (MD)*3218%1272270%57%23587130117811190.2%1650.0%15712918514%14811686
105University of Maryland-College Park (MD)*5012%1328282%81%1234513563418180.6%510.9%525913822%70150149
176University of Maine (ME)*4133%1407454%57%97111116137391690.0%2170.3%93979222%73150149
276Andrews University (MI)1830%1915455%51%21312484822440.0%2170.0%15719425920%88150149
211Central Michigan University (MI)*3731%1361155%54%1277224239172130.0%2170.0%15715215711%2056683
34Michigan State University (MI)*6525%1472268%77%6943138111323270.6%680.3%1014912418%1075240
63Michigan Technological University (MI)*5527%1590759%66%936314856481520.6%640.2%11761412%180150149
275Oakland University (MI)*1828%1336452%40%22713211235152200.0%2170.0%15717625612%192150149
13University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (MI)*7915%1435581%90%66118423361330.8%371.4%322910511%2014354
95Wayne State University (MI)*5156%903531%31%3725469216142820.2%1670.1%13121324912%195150149
90Western Michigan University (MI)*5234%1370848%52%9026190184571430.3%1510.0%157115818%2525914
170Capella University (MN)°4286%115390%0%85025226902530.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
270Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (MN)2127%2107854%59%171025224002530.0%2170.0%1571082529%227150149
28University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (MN)*6720%1499070%70%1377861280503110.8%400.9%507116534%2261128
205University of St. Thomas (MN)3820%2644271%77%208124711522440.2%1860.0%1571591317%120150149
116Walden University (MN)°4894%2497010%NA1800252269158730.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
208Maryville University-Saint Louis (MO)3720%2030863%62%204025224702530.0%2170.0%1572522259%233710
71Missouri Univ. of Science and Tech. (MO)*5424%1378659%66%7042168128521480.2%1610.2%1031901415%136150149
145Saint Louis University-Main (MO)4518%3218470%72%25147163120601410.3%1550.1%15210417010%214435
83University of Missouri-Columbia (MO)*5218%1520272%69%1652397290174620.2%1760.2%1131189351%3121126
229University of Missouri-Kansas City (MO)*3334%1845749%43%22130184217311880.0%2170.0%15725123912%18434141
228University of Missouri-St. Louis (MO)*3340%1716243%43%17215209250262010.1%1940.1%1322142378%249150149
39Washington University-St. Louis (MO)637%3139195%94%2626961721197540.8%341.3%353220613%167585
47Jackson State University (MS)*6078%922534%40%174516592271970.0%2170.0%1572475313%173150149
96Mississippi State University (MS)*5128%1237555%58%762327576851150.2%1830.1%1432026029%409012
196University of Mississippi-Main (MS)*3922%1295462%59%131110119164401640.1%1990.0%1572183216%12785107
69University of Southern Mississippi (MS)*5456%904642%47%194216997561450.1%1980.0%1571897613%177124148
188Montana State University (MT)*4025%1268257%47%206135105108351800.4%1260.0%15744229%23974130
110University of Montana (MT)*5034%1270649%43%15964147160401640.4%1000.0%1575219122%6613474
26Duke University (NC)6913%2084595%94%207983510259360.7%421.7%26354712%1919899
183East Carolina University (NC)*4025%820151%56%1224193244142230.0%2170.0%1572169516%1288898
33North Carolina A&T State University (NC)*6561%472836%38%235177179152200.4%1190.0%1572422312%188150149
42North Carolina State Univ.-Raleigh (NC)*6220%881667%73%163615093345250.6%601.0%441253614%14964134
4Univ. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (NC)*8918%901381%88%137551438387211.0%250.9%48813319%104821
89Univ. of North Carolina-Greensboro (NC)*5240%660253%53%822195222361760.1%2060.0%1571732159%2424859
121University of North Carolina-Charlotte (NC)*4731%817555%55%2532181245691300.4%1170.0%157188398%25311581
103Wake Forest University (NC)5015%2988585%89%2331928728471540.2%1600.2%11826869%2264720
265North Dakota State University-Main (ND)*2422%1269662%51%209126109154451570.1%2070.0%15720713211%203150149
249University of North Dakota (ND)*2919%1316956%51%15577136142391690.1%1940.0%1571561517%114150149
182University of Nebraska-Omaha (NE)*4027%1109450%45%119922021392300.3%1330.0%15719617612%1832431
212University of Nebraska-Lincoln (NE)*3722%1237566%64%1091918885159720.5%830.1%1398014312%194150149
32Dartmouth College (NH)6514%1935394%95%184194865751240.9%301.6%291420911%2115467
240University of New Hampshire-Main (NH)*3119%1723468%75%116116114103501510.2%1620.0%157687411%212150149
157New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)*4433%1326351%55%8392127249651370.2%1770.4%8222316818%10811882
20Princeton University (NJ)7110%1756897%96%179243713235442.2%27.3%513812613%164150149
85Rutgers University-New Brunswick (NJ)*5227%1477675%77%1174283984245400.7%491.3%3413515514%147137101
160Rutgers University-Newark (NJ)*4342%1020749%63%928186180411630.5%880.0%1572522260%271128149
209Seton Hall University (NJ)3731%2575162%65%216423422162370.2%1870.0%157984221%80130132
246Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)3023%2629173%72%24236175192381720.6%580.3%9025217211%206150149
102New Mexico State University-Main (NM)*5140%965642%45%2715897167641380.6%550.0%1571805921%78150149
167University of New Mexico-Main (NM)*4235%990343%44%4521282130133880.3%1520.2%1191697120%84150149
115University of Nevada-Las Vegas (NV)*4833%846842%41%2844166253641380.2%1780.0%15722715047%513697
203University of Nevada-Reno (NV)*3823%1292348%49%10095124210701290.1%2150.3%9612014044%7150149
81Adelphi University (NY)5232%2335558%68%1630250241321850.0%2170.0%15720924723%63132
131Clarkson University (NY)4729%2239862%69%17419202269371740.8%360.0%15721920%271150149
36Columbia Univ. in the City of NY (NY)6416%1825390%93%1488071115352240.7%452.9%94824120%90150149
19Cornell University (NY)7215%2253792%93%2057501611423170.6%522.3%181616211%2138034
88Fordham University (NY)5220%3138381%80%25619199149321850.3%1350.2%1101756816%122167
252Hofstra University (NY)2820%2821873%60%2783241205212050.1%1960.0%15714017119%10256131
77New York University (NY)5322%3328689%86%26936647110197540.4%1050.7%597224228%426364
191Pace University-New York (NY)3937%2380458%56%236323625602530.3%1400.0%15718424515%14210037
112Polytech. Institute of New York Univ. (NY)4945%1690566%55%24811217102162140.4%1012.1%2025219811%202150149
100Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)5113%3261688%82%2748413231137851.2%131.4%31143513%175150149
199Saint John Fisher College (NY)3833%2107065%71%161025221502530.0%2170.0%15717821317%1166527
155St. John's University-New York (NY)4445%2274261%58%2262244264162140.1%2030.0%15723716021%8211016
94Stony Brook University (NY)*5134%1146971%65%13420583139208520.4%1090.7%6022923013%15811224
73SUNY at Albany (NY)*5431%1294859%67%4935952741141000.9%310.1%13510120119%9930121
128SUNY at Binghamton (NY)*4724%1298476%78%917213861811190.5%930.2%127762077%26871127
175SUNY Col. of Envir. Science & Forestry (NY)*4123%1579164%64%1412718858162140.0%2170.0%1574124013%157675
31Syracuse University (NY)6526%2430670%82%151107120122961080.7%430.3%875311023%57371
268The New School (NY)2234%3849768%66%2735231263451570.3%1420.0%1572332558%255150149
202University at Buffalo (NY)*3825%1234564%67%7335054152171630.8%380.4%811492199%232150149
120University of Rochester (NY)4821%2832082%84%2304154117163690.5%791.3%386914416%131150149
207Yeshiva University (NY)3715%2392475%82%1833145971681330.5%801.1%4125225934%21150149
263Ashland University (OH)2434%2098958%59%193025222902530.0%2170.0%15725225915%141150149
169Bowling Green State University-Main (OH)*4233%1477356%60%998222123351800.1%2040.0%15791738%2547950
7Case Western Reserve University (OH)8420%2556084%82%2464184014177611.0%261.3%36719747%61398
173Cleveland State University (OH)*4154%1205032%30%11034179236371740.8%350.0%15719321812%196150149
232Kent State University-Kent (OH)*3233%1633559%50%22426191209831160.4%1240.1%14418111710%220119140
119Miami University-Oxford (OH)*4814%2230376%80%1872718955381720.2%1730.0%157406618%1062863
37Ohio State University-Main (OH)*6418%1825370%78%12675515101517100.6%710.7%57829823%6283119
222Ohio University-Main (OH)*3524%1770263%65%15350160136681330.5%910.0%1571096413%169150149
136Union Institute & University (OH)4684%170908%25%56025226902530.0%2170.0%1572522590%271150149
231University of Akron-Main (OH)*3242%1361940%35%15753157231711280.4%1200.2%1202261539%246150149
177University of Cincinnati-Main (OH)*4126%1865158%56%19841142176165660.2%1640.4%8316810713%176101118
190University of Dayton (OH)3913%2731273%76%2239312666232030.2%1710.0%15770248%2504546
132University of Toledo (OH)*4747%1375241%45%8670142166751240.2%1680.0%1571626519%98150149
163Wright State University-Main (OH)*4338%1555744%42%16049162188311880.0%2170.0%1572205720%8732110
129Oklahoma State University-Main (OK)*4725%1265654%59%65147102144120980.2%1720.2%1081919123%59120146
109University of Oklahoma-Norman (OK)*5027%1362261%63%982188088169640.5%720.1%1511364412%182150149
248University of Tulsa (OK)3017%2278773%65%2572319460202060.3%1440.6%665622713%172150149
124Oregon State University (OR)*4726%1244350%60%3321781135156740.4%1060.2%10566339%237144138
233Portland State University (OR)*3235%1202145%36%18257151255361760.2%1840.2%1239323413%161150149
133University of Oregon (OR)*4621%1377254%68%3294125107921100.6%700.6%681315214%156150149
35Carnegie Mellon University (PA)6414%3017891%86%2712237919219480.9%332.7%115813938%1476137
258Drexel University (PA)2719%3349575%68%276118112168129910.2%1630.4%86141979%238150149
193Duquesne University (PA)3919%2408171%75%2011620796301910.0%2170.2%128798018%1101770
278Immaculata University (PA)1028%2598241%60%135025226002530.0%2170.0%15725225910%222150149
223Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania-Main (PA)*3535%1419353%54%1241246143202060.1%1920.0%157201277%2639156
220Lehigh University (PA)3513%2542382%88%1993717350691300.7%411.8%23631639%244150149
98Pennsylvania State University-Main (PA)*5114%1981673%85%1127701346498120.4%1130.7%56833124%54150149
161Temple University (PA)*4330%1678257%65%101125110232871130.1%2010.1%14616718225%4811361
27University of Pennsylvania (PA)6713%2173194%96%191836924316280.7%482.0%2210620237%189391
111University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh (PA)*4915%1893580%78%2008221062267350.5%810.5%724510020%89150149
218Widener University-Main (PA)3629%2457855%48%265025220892300.0%2170.0%1572253732%287017
93Brown University (RI)5113%2307791%96%188336568154761.1%181.4%30222467%264150149
243University of Rhode Island (RI)*3123%1610858%63%11390128165671350.0%2170.2%10713215912%187123104
158Clemson University (SC)*4414%1784073%76%1471759199128920.5%750.1%145145178%2488679
57South Carolina State University (SC)*5872%1461029%39%57722512502530.0%2170.0%1571921026%47150149
114University of South Carolina-Columbia (SC)*4918%1491370%68%15022977148137850.7%440.1%1371303816%1342696
221South Dakota State University (SD)*3530%1223156%54%11568146173291920.3%1450.0%1572356912%190150149
219University of South Dakota (SD)*3632%1317555%50%15231183251162140.0%2170.0%15717812229%39150149
144East Tennessee State University (TN)*4544%1136743%39%1141021915882340.0%2170.0%15723814734%23141133
127Middle Tennessee State University (TN)*4739%864943%46%20523325772350.1%2120.0%15721216422%67111123
87Tennessee State University (TN)*5262%614538%33%1812213147192080.2%1750.0%1572481359%23114330
262Trevecca Nazarene University (TN)2541%1475056%46%220025226202530.0%2170.0%15725224416%129150149
51University of Memphis (TN)*6046%939835%36%3850161207481520.2%1820.0%157210639%225685
135University of Tennessee (TN)*4626%1376870%60%2122926483180580.4%1150.0%1561139021%83150149
30Vanderbilt University (TN)6512%1877590%91%1765053332196560.6%630.7%61678933%2414106
213Baylor University (TX)3724%2625879%71%2701121677391690.1%2080.0%1571571628%43150149
272Lamar University (TX)*2147%1161535%28%142622925922440.0%2170.0%1572522599%241150149
159Our Lady of the Lake Univ.-San Anton. (TX)4463%1185746%32%239025217002530.0%2170.0%1571142289%2404413
38Rice University (TX)6315%1782394%92%189981229145790.6%561.8%241021610%2169469
150Sam Houston State University (TX)*4538%798144%49%118223225142230.0%2170.0%15722210311%2104055
261Southern Methodist University (TX)2614%2772978%74%2601920070431600.4%1160.5%7411223823%58150149
2Texas A&M University (TX)*9121%1180867%80%236901987425150.6%500.8%53119137%1653120
153Texas A&M University-Commerce (TX)*4555%887534%37%24323822372350.0%2170.0%15725225931%31150149
156Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)*4448%934742%38%741720618742390.0%2170.0%1572157029%35150149
56Texas A&M University-Kingsville (TX)*5959%500636%37%31720525432420.0%2170.0%15725211918%113150149
257Texas Christian University (TX)2714%2598874%74%2325230153162140.0%2170.0%15786198%25110462
210Texas Southern University (TX)*3778%825018%13%63722721992300.0%2170.0%15724919610%223150149
225Texas Tech University (TX)*3423%1077562%63%62133106140124950.2%1740.1%14917111210%219150149
141Texas Woman's University (TX)*4548%683944%48%52242177781230.2%1790.0%15721725811%200150149
178University of Houston (TX)*4140%1080653%46%133120111195153780.3%1470.7%621991739%236150149
137University of North Texas (TX)*4632%1036454%48%12031182191661360.3%1340.1%14714816117%1173153
23University of Texas at Austin (TX)*7025%1343573%80%595902752484141.1%152.5%157316939%12150149
12University of Texas at El Paso (TX)*7964%246630%35%169145183471540.3%1590.0%15724613422%72150149
126University of Texas-Arlington (TX)*4742%878644%40%58711392331051030.5%780.1%1412341419%23414978
154University of Texas-Dallas (TX)*4425%793968%63%5182133190130890.4%960.3%8917025319%101150149
192University of Texas-San Antonio (TX)*3939%980147%27%27756154261351800.4%1110.0%1572284011%19858116
122Brigham Young University (UT)4712%1136471%78%303318037741260.3%1500.1%150211750%2717722
125University of Utah (UT)*4718%1227250%56%5337946100211490.4%970.6%6714614822%7512976
43Utah State University (UT)*6222%970253%55%31149101109561451.1%170.1%1332082858%1150149
24College of William and Mary (VA)*709%1116384%90%345715013311880.6%690.0%157410919%951838
226George Mason University (VA)*3322%1029265%63%7984131206123960.4%1040.1%1381001117%262150149
148Old Dominion University (VA)*4527%980453%50%7897123181601410.2%1690.0%1571721119%10073147
230Regent University (VA)3245%2121941%NA194025226912490.6%670.0%1572522240%271150149
48University of Virginia-Main (VA)*6011%1175285%93%362766725205530.5%821.3%33115220%85150149
185Virginia Commonwealth University (VA)*4026%1639856%50%20319884189130890.5%920.2%11618219930%3314052
44Virginia Poly. Institute & State Univ. (VA)*6113%1593775%80%1113984357304300.5%840.6%657839%24757111
101University of Vermont (VT)*5122%1202971%77%47130108131571430.6%590.3%102281927%26113245
8University of Washington-Seattle (WA)*8422%892169%80%61023453489131.0%202.6%122310818%11215092
147Washington State University (WA)*4525%1609558%69%7530460174138840.6%610.5%75878414%15212658
273Cardinal Stritch University (WI)2043%2094551%53%190025224802530.0%2170.0%1572522598%257150149
214Edgewood College (WI)3733%1931461%57%215025226902530.0%2170.0%15719517824%538915
97Marquette University (WI)5118%2771479%81%2291421078281940.4%1210.0%1575489%2452929
18University of Wisconsin-Madison (WI)*7213%1406378%83%87102933653881.0%212.0%213014217%12197100
238University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (WI)*3129%1253850%43%164711402031001070.3%1390.1%14813722323%60150149
91West Virginia University (WV)*5226%746958%59%1515599155126940.1%2110.0%155166587%2596257
139University of Wyoming (WY)*4617%835955%53%3555155127441590.3%1540.2%1221215036%20150149