College Guide

2013 Community College Rankings

Read Community Colleges Rankings in the chart below and use this drop-down menu to check out Rankings charts for other school types:

Read more about the Community College rankings.

First time ever on the Web -- see our "Best Bang for the Buck" schools with this drop-down menu.

* Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Institution
  
  Active &
Collaborative
Learning
Student
Effort
Academic
Challenge
Student-faculty
Interaction
Support for
Learning
First-year
Retention Rate
Three-year
Graduation/
Transfer
Rate
Credentials awarded
per 100
FTE students
1Saint Paul College (MN)8071.361.571.766.252.647.024.9
2North Florida Community College (FL)62.258.361.165.167.456.956.040.7
3North Dakota State College of Science (ND)64.14755.760.152.471.446.960.2
4Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College (WI)62.554.358.859.151.765.450.844.4
5Lawson State Community College (AL)65.859.459.3595758.949.318.2
6Missouri State University-West Plains (MO)56.558.85459.257.959.249.840.5
7Western Wyoming Community College (WY)61.856.656.358.753.449.776.631.1
8Capital Area Technical College (LA)63.555.751.957.264.555.745.828.3
9Snow College (UT)65.250.852.453.755.254.674.343.8
10North Central Missouri College (MO)57.159.253.253.753.860.158.241.6
11Linn State Technical College (MO)58.847.646.75750.376.059.363.6
12Halifax Community College (NC)53.757.756.860.660.260.642.820.2
13Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College (KY)56.151.858.557.65854.342.543.8
14Chipola College (FL)52.955.2535356.565.957.944.1
15Grays Harbor College (WA)57.555.860.3555560.837.331.1
16Kauai Community College (HI)5855.155.954.559.554.337.140.8
17Isothermal Community College (NC)59.757.959.258.163.654.712.120.1
18Williston State College (ND)56.649.650.161.55652.535.264.5
19Williamsburg Technical College (SC)62.555.754.761.763.939.833.623.9
20Mississippi Delta Community College (MS)56.157.456.255.65956.729.632.7
21Itasca Community College (MN)59.952.75152.254.455.661.947.1
22Cascadia Community College (WA)67.353.556.250.851.656.853.129.6
23East Central Community College (MS)54.453.95353.555.867.750.134.9
24Washington County Community College (ME)60.452.548.655.445.653.356.667.9
25College of Coastal Georgia (GA)59.556.956.957.85455.030.628.0
26Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (GA)56.353.654.359.456.553.743.932.2
27Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)57.545.852.255.258.849.566.748.7
28Miami Dade College (FL)55.855.754.756.554.961.635.732.8
29Cumberland County College (NJ)53.752.555.155.856.463.639.137.3
30Bay de Noc Community College (MI)5555.452.956.251.855.444.048.6
31Hocking College (OH)59.956.256.257.75648.231.032.8
32Mayland Community College (NC)51.553.651.358.461.365.248.420.8
33Umpqua Community College (OR)6158.56254.149.446.533.429.7
34Itawamba Community College (MS)50.550.350.759.160.164.040.737.9
35Bridgemont Community & Technical College (WV)58.149.253.663.853.343.939.546.1
36Valencia College (FL)52.654.253.751.152.366.052.540.2
37Southern Arkansas University Tech (AR)52.455.148.153.558.959.948.243.5
38Vermilion Community College (MN)54.951.65254.255.949.065.242.5
39Robeson Community College (NC)57.357.355.956.357.156.025.124.6
40Minnesota West-Granite Falls (MN)54.548.147.957.753.364.961.142.9
41Ridgewater College (MN)53.151.853.353.152.258.759.244.3
42Chippewa Valley Technical College (WI)54.252.652.452.651.357.759.946.4
43Ashland Community & Technical College (KY)53.953.251.76155.558.931.933.7
44Green River Community College (WA)58.855.7545349.855.854.032.2
45Texas State Technical College Marshall (TX)56.648.948.856.559.357.749.338.9
46Tacoma Community College (WA)56.653.356.655.452.454.047.430.3
47Highline Community College (WA)55.157.153.454.252.956.647.630.5
48City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College (IL)62.36057.958.85339.038.513.0
49Clinton Community College (NY)5155.356.855.551.151.743.940.6
50South Florida Community College (FL)58.856.248.754.154.654.157.656.6