Texas A&M. DWDG
2020-09-15 -Washington Banner Ad

2020 Best Bang for the Buck Rankings: Midwest

Below are our rankings of America’s Best Bang for the Buck Colleges—our exclusive list of schools ranked according to how well they help non-wealthy students attain marketable degrees at affordable prices. The list is created by isolating the social mobility metrics from the main rankings of four-year institutions. Click here for detailed methodology, here for all of our other rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation ratePell/non-Pell grad rate gapNumber of Pell graduatesFirst-gen studentsMedian earnings 10 years after entering collegePredicted median earnings 10 yrs after entering collegeNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 income% repaying $1 in loan principal 5 yrs after leaving coll.
1College of the Ozarks (MO)68%-2%11933%33295297159894100%*
2National Louis University (IL)61%17%548%44069333471427953%
3University of Illinois at Chicago (IL)*67%-6%93042%53631491641153073%
4University of IL–Urbana-Champaign (IL)*86%-6%117624%59780578581117982%
5University of Notre Dame (IN)96%-3%21310%74872702711249295%
6Milwaukee School of Engineering (WI)60%-9%7925%69581576861713584%
7Ohio Northern University (OH)73%-17%9424%62775508652007585%
8College of Saint Benedict (MN)83%-4%10718%50960440851851894%
9Wilberforce University (OH)19%23%2744%32967287531291239%
10Illinois State University (IL)*74%-11%50429%47003373681622079%
11Michigan State University (MI)*80%-12%125221%52742476961158277%
12Western Illinois University (IL)*61%-15%35737%42812370691453372%
13Goshen College (IN)70%-15%3039%38300362111544983%
14Truman State University (MO)*71%-9%20121%4465543462974684%
15Lake Forest College (IL)73%4%11125%50018467051834186%
16Eastern Illinois University (IL)*63%-11%26834%41585353541236169%
17MO Univ. of Science & Technology (MO)*68%-12%15422%68855616651200287%
18Northwestern University (IL)94%-1%27514%6781767654999890%
19Buena Vista University (IA)61%-3%4736%39853351061671072%
20Dominican University (IL)65%-5%14550%46030466451619272%
21Wisconsin Lutheran College (WI)61%6%5929%40968427081634282%
22Metropolitan State University (MN)*60%0%1637%47297450071461065%
23Beloit College (WI)79%7%5817%4143544735861484%
24Univ. of Nebraska–Kearney (NE)*57%-7%21836%40354374281421276%
25Kettering University (MI)62%-11%5518%80492590243323389%
26Illinois Institute of Technology (IL)71%-8%10132%70881661801844985%
27Univ. of Wisconsin–Green Bay (WI)*54%-3%14536%40050386421164178%
28University of Illinois–Springfield (IL)*57%-4%4837%44311427021000567%
29Indiana Wesleyan University (IN)66%-15%13148%49100400301583263%
30Fort Hays State University (KS)*62%-16%13239%38431381431082669%
31Illinois College (IL)72%-11%6031%40814401161355285%
32University of Wisconsin–Madison (WI)*85%-5%72117%55119580761162288%
33Gustavus Adolphus College (MN)81%0%12615%50705493391480688%
34Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)*78%-12%99222%4713046867811378%
35University of Chicago (IL)93%-4%18616%6724271360433990%
36Bethel University (IN)68%-9%8234%36815353731643870%
37University of Northern Iowa (IA)*67%-6%25723%44034413951371478%
38University of Michigan–Ann Arbor (MI)*92%-7%79718%6154464170635380%
39Univ. of Wisconsin–Stevens Point (WI)*63%-8%28631%40231431551123283%
40Millikin University (IL)63%-16%9731%43263368321816074%
41Mount Mercy University (IA)70%-8%3030%44920428771810878%
42Univ. of Minnesota–Crookston (MN)*51%-6%4130%4258342539856174%
43Saint Mary's College (IN)80%-4%7018%47255444581495989%
44Herzing University (WI)°34%12%1353%41020323532330535%
45Madonna University (MI)62%-3%3641%39975400551292357%
46Hiram College (OH)61%-5%7540%40166403982056769%
47Loras College (IA)68%-5%5518%43898446231494187%
48Trinity Christian College (IL)59%-9%3736%42858379161957875%
49Purdue University–Main (IN)*71%-9%91020%5596255308675383%
50Ripon College (WI)67%-5%5330%44709422521546082%
51Rockford University (IL)62%-9%1943%43399390802070068%
52DePauw University (IN)83%-10%9117%51839456961596187%
53Ashland University (OH)59%-11%11537%40332389641804375%
54Knox College (IL)80%-5%8026%40729413521743781%
55University of Iowa (IA)*71%-12%52722%51455471501187178%
56University of Michigan–Dearborn (MI)*54%-5%19739%4791347515885756%
57Grinnell College (IA)88%-1%9016%46428517861419291%
58Bradley University (IL)75%-9%17922%53161498251934781%
59Washington University in St Louis (MO)93%-5%7910%6776569646898990%
60Iowa State University (IA)*70%-12%73520%50058481891106280%
61Purdue Univ. Global–Lincoln (NE)*42%7%153%34313297751766428%
62Saint John's University (MN)79%-13%6815%59818549331700292%
63Huntington University (IN)62%-8%5130%35597362821757284%
64Oakland City University (IN)52%-6%2346%34659309711533861%
65Albion College (MI)70%-10%5322%47133447951260084%
66McKendree University (IL)58%-9%5135%46047425521733068%
67Lake Superior State University (MI)*61%-16%6533%3712439676878562%
68MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)64%-5%3234%41918432071761972%
69Rochester College (MI)57%-12%1739%35503315071456555%
70McPherson College (KS)56%7%3132%40090437441914970%
71Grace College & Theological Seminary (IN)70%-8%7128%35814413911675587%
72Ursuline College (OH)59%-16%1934%45614374781537560%
73Carleton College (MN)93%-5%5714%53178569431339693%
74Valley City State University (ND)*47%-18%1829%3937934492985477%
75Saint Xavier University (IL)58%-21%13247%46196450561313566%
76Michigan Technological University (MI)*68%-15%17518%65500606661019284%
77Chadron State College (NE)*42%-4%6438%38223349761255269%
78John Carroll University (OH)72%-3%13319%53051503882083280%
79Baker University (KS)62%-4%3235%51014485311898270%
80Briar Cliff University (IA)51%-11%3536%40928389061814275%
81Central Christian College of Kansas (KS)42%-5%2348%31932334851672065%
82Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (MN)67%-8%6527%45439464611611777%
83Hannibal-LaGrange University (MO)52%-13%2442%34514303781886571%
84Univ. of Wisconsin–Eau Claire (WI)*64%-10%30523%45220456331224083%
85Univ. of Wisconsin–La Crosse (WI)*68%-13%23422%46753480091136787%
86Taylor University (IN)75%-5%85N/A37607413102013087%
87Spring Arbor University (MI)59%-7%8936%40151386791645865%
88Mayville State University (ND)*42%-9%1533%3783134474974468%
89Lewis University (IL)68%-7%14938%48530507731577473%
90Blackburn College (IL)44%-3%3740%38161355581236565%
91Greenville University (IL)61%-1%4530%37206386501735773%
92St. Cloud State University (MN)*51%-11%25628%43796419901214076%
93University of Minnesota–Morris (MN)*62%-16%7421%4053439925526079%
94Illinois Wesleyan University (IL)82%-7%7217%57535526662073090%
95Wabash College (IN)72%-10%54N/A55295483541486678%
96Wheaton College (IL)90%-7%104N/A46293507451782695%
97Concordia University Nebraska (NE)66%-3%5419%38475391091801083%
98Grand View University (IA)57%-15%5433%42602403111667371%
99Amer. InterCont. Univ.–Online (IL)°34%5%4456%39889400051233032%
100Nebraska Wesleyan University (NE)67%-10%4726%46256442982013082%
101St. Olaf College (MN)88%-3%9312%48543535411254991%
102Hanover College (IN)68%-3%7925%44497424521764281%
103Marquette University (WI)79%-10%25519%60416542262181485%
104Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ. (OH)57%-11%6838%42424398971867373%
105Hamline University (MN)65%-11%12722%49044455151786580%
106Univ. of Wisconsin–Oshkosh (WI)*56%-11%25032%42231419691231479%
107Kalamazoo College (MI)83%-3%6113%50473503701566584%
108Missouri Southern State Univ. (MO)*38%-15%10544%3363335707841357%
109Denison University (OH)82%-2%10318%49947502851614183%
110Augsburg University (MN)62%-7%10727%47586463061910975%
111Southwestern College (KS)53%-23%2142%47112414662061767%
112University of Wisconsin–Stout (WI)*59%-8%21428%44955479411298081%
113Tabor College (KS)50%-4%2533%41355400052094273%
114Union Institute & University (OH)70%-25%055%41684383091990962%
115Winona State University (MN)*62%-11%24122%44103429131410383%
116Northeastern Illinois University (IL)*46%2%13750%37743410471729864%
117Ferris State University (MI)*56%-12%11236%43793398981064065%
118University of Nebraska–Omaha (NE)*50%-12%20534%43627384121102971%
119Hastings College (NE)60%-11%4327%43176416071844778%
120Univ. of Wisconsin–Platteville (WI)*54%-9%24130%46688492081239282%
121Dickinson State University (ND)*36%-8%1431%4073041338963581%
122Univ. of Minnesota–Duluth (MN)*61%-7%27419%4644748804992281%
123Ctrl. Meth. U.–Lib. Arts & Sciences (MO)53%-2%5644%35326385271936466%
124University of Evansville (IN)67%-12%10226%41763436651706983%
125Indiana State University (IN)*43%-7%48837%38006338121037661%
126Maranatha Baptist University (WI)51%-17%44N/A31838328081688288%
127Univ. of Wisconsin–Whitewater (WI)*62%-11%31531%42853453401140374%
128Grand Valley State University (MI)*62%-14%74927%41918438701355670%
129Univ. of Wisconsin–River Falls (WI)*58%-7%19127%41290444151280482%
130Mount St. Joseph University (OH)55%-9%4738%42040406301458165%
131University of Mount Union (OH)61%-10%12825%43229454381957979%
132Butler University (IN)78%-8%12414%56603509022878588%
133Augustana College (IL)76%-5%11622%50492503481879187%
134Siena Heights University (MI)67%-18%4544%40658385021722356%
135University of Minnesota–Twin Cities (MN)*79%-11%84319%5104156723983678%
136Elmhurst College (IL)74%-14%11633%49023499671753777%
137Purdue University Northwest (IN)*35%-12%181N/AN/A389328406N/A
138Macalester College (MN)90%-5%7411%47449520781584591%
139Mount Mary University (WI)56%-14%2638%40197342351561761%
140Bellevue University (NE)46%-13%045%54123502591276064%
141Dordt University (IA)67%-3%7715%40453472072192893%
142Indiana University–Kokomo (IN)*39%-12%5141%3586836106665055%
143Ball State University (IN)*59%-11%74428%40598375751146969%
144Aurora University (IL)65%-18%9244%42134444201510871%
145Monmouth College (IL)58%-13%8632%41145407691394478%
146Wayne State College (NE)*51%-16%11334%36666361341156674%
147Concordia Univ.–Saint Paul (MN)60%-21%4733%50413471991588370%
148Emporia State University (KS)*48%-12%9734%37234359431233367%
149Indiana University–Southeast (IN)*37%-8%10541%3660435515812056%
150Kenyon College (OH)89%-1%35N/A46850511211289390%
151University of Missouri–St. Louis (MO)*53%-11%10037%4202444014887263%
152Graceland University–Lamoni (IA)63%-23%4337%37415364741551569%
153Upper Iowa University (IA)53%-13%2945%42233409302207263%
154Wilmington College (OH)53%-14%6236%39682411091911272%
155Cedarville University (OH)71%-10%11012%41597441471797290%
156Minot State University (ND)*43%-9%3134%3990641001860676%
157Quincy University (IL)55%-13%5533%39346426261487671%
158St. Catherine University (MN)60%-10%9728%47938444201795972%
159Webster University (MO)63%-4%10332%42168414402308966%
160Bethany Lutheran College (MN)52%-4%31N/A35265377071292682%
161University of Central Missouri (MO)*56%-17%27834%37881379471217964%
162Franklin College (IN)61%-13%6131%42906407571705181%
163Univ. of Saint Francis–Fort Wayne (IN)57%-17%6336%40163394841573070%
164Baldwin Wallace University (OH)68%-12%15131%45486465121868974%
165Southeast MO State University (MO)*49%-19%25938%37100372981070964%
166IN Univ.-Purdue Univ.–Indianapolis (IN)*49%-10%46036%4209640530813061%
167Olivet College (MI)44%14%6733%37426409481957357%
168Central State University (OH)*27%5%11441%25452280451272020%
169Eureka College (IL)58%-16%2735%35912375461820272%
170MN State University–Mankato (MN)*56%-15%29425%44341454741255879%
171Harris-Stowe State University (MO)*16%-3%2045%2782423523942324%
172Malone University (OH)57%-13%7733%41550411661883373%
173Missouri State Univ–Springfield (MO)*57%-17%39333%38622371631365070%
174Pittsburg State University (KS)*54%-21%16033%39102390051194868%
175Drake University (IA)77%-12%8415%58129512972380686%
176Clarke University (IA)63%-3%3431%41633421292178079%
177Muskingum University (OH)52%-16%8638%39276400181610274%
178Alma College (MI)62%-15%7324%43651440001818377%
179Judson University (IL)58%-4%2636%42194444071927067%
180Cornell College (IA)68%3%8419%42574452272224283%
181Western Michigan University (MI)*61%-17%48629%44718392291453765%
182NW Missouri State University (MO)*51%-16%23131%3940839517941867%
183Edgewood College (WI)65%-6%6829%43465438322013778%
184University of Nebraska–Lincoln (NE)*69%-14%54622%45462464221452379%
185University of Dubuque (IA)54%-15%7535%39242395111876968%
186Bethel University (MN)73%-13%10617%46760482091955687%
187Ohio State University–Main (OH)*81%-10%107926%45154564101176969%
188Wright State Univ.–Lake Campus (OH)*37%-8%1436%3948240583862160%
189Calumet College of Saint Joseph (IN)46%-12%1050%41035415291051046%
190Simpson College (IA)68%-14%7125%46067447091973084%
191Bethel College (KS)57%-21%1934%40356405302151677%
192Franciscan Univ.–Steubenville (OH)76%-4%8111%37021421732022984%
193Wittenberg University (OH)77%-13%7825%43053438422092181%
194Black Hills State University (SD)*40%-4%5030%35804349801443869%
195Avila University (MO)60%-14%2935%43453412551964863%
196Bluffton University (OH)57%-15%4736%38868395612329275%
197Southern IL Univ.–Edwardsville (IL)*54%-18%26930%42124425111207072%
198Manchester University (IN)56%-16%6533%39844416251809173%
199Trine Univ.–Regional/Non-Traditional (IN)71%-48%133%42705382451817666%
200Benedictine College (KS)65%-7%7815%40440435982102280%
201University of St. Francis (IL)66%-14%4344%49615521651577170%
202Augustana University (SD)69%-12%6415%43256463201720688%
203Calvin College (MI)74%-14%16414%44167471802070085%
204York College (NE)46%-22%1837%36776362481467066%
205William Penn University (IA)45%-18%3641%41865388811935560%
206Alverno College (WI)50%-14%5445%38457364711628356%
207Northwestern College (IA)64%-17%6217%38532418382083289%
208Univ. of Northwestern–St. Paul (MN)64%-5%10015%37458424421887384%
209University of Jamestown (ND)46%-8%2724%42798441241614783%
210Bemidji State University (MN)*50%-11%10626%40534409571209169%
211Concordia University–Chicago (IL)62%-15%6738%39474431491596166%
212College of Wooster (OH)77%0%10014%47015505651718083%
213Southwest Baptist University (MO)50%-19%8536%33521336171578566%
214Coe College (IA)69%-9%7023%45150478421737584%
215Maharishi International University (IA)46%3%1134%22990354611629270%
216St. Ambrose University (IA)62%-10%7628%46589461432238479%
217North Central University (MN)51%-5%5522%33070371591784074%
218Hope College (MI)79%-11%14316%45119491491763286%
219Kuyper College (MI)50%-15%11N/A28941331451378172%
220DePaul University (IL)69%-7%52731%52611493352619667%
221St. Norbert College (WI)72%-9%10319%46043467811999385%
222North Dakota State University–Main (ND)*56%-12%25417%48161488661283985%
223Valparaiso University (IN)67%-17%12028%49775504591797879%
224University of North Dakota (ND)*52%-13%20120%48292459571241683%
225Miami Univ.–Hamilton (OH)*30%-16%6425%4690143716892063%
226Ohio Wesleyan University (OH)68%-8%7821%44749453782113285%
227Fontbonne University (MO)55%-5%1933%41184393901949857%
228University of Wisconsin–Parkside (WI)*35%-9%9041%3888940885895759%
229Case Western Reserve University (OH)83%-4%17612%72505729272175488%
230College of St. Scholastica (MN)69%-18%6927%51873498661908877%
231Central Michigan University (MI)*59%-13%61829%41485398601252263%
232University of Sioux Falls (SD)57%-10%2726%39262433591800780%
233Stephens College (MO)52%-9%3930%34244334632022168%
234University of Mary (ND)57%-11%4819%47403435181426781%
235Morningside College (IA)56%-8%6324%42904438482089282%
236University of St. Thomas (MN)75%-11%18314%57393573402470887%
237Culver-Stockton College (MO)49%-15%5133%37068370751774764%
238Walsh University (OH)58%-18%8536%43121453071634772%
239Loyola University–Chicago (IL)73%-7%41926%53357552542915881%
240Lakeland University (WI)52%-9%4445%42230474811814466%
241Lindenwood University (MO)54%-6%16035%40909415021749861%
242Lawrence University (WI)78%-11%6517%43180457651851684%
243Sterling College (KS)48%-11%2533%34039375311846368%
244University of Missouri–Columbia (MO)*69%-19%77120%47781485241422875%
245Peru State College (NE)*44%-18%2341%36541370771240464%
246Newman University (KS)57%-27%2237%44177419271200867%
247Maryville University of Saint Louis (MO)58%-9%5831%47344470192112166%
248William Jewell College (MO)62%-12%4821%44982502251816581%
249Martin University (IN)8%5%353%23432238971581515%
250Marietta College (OH)64%-19%6226%42646484821919377%
251North Park University (IL)58%-15%8036%43772471221764575%
252North Central College (IL)67%-11%7925%47031502691945281%
253Cardinal Stritch University (WI)53%-29%2346%49159437991595860%
254Rockhurst University (MO)70%-16%5421%49089506591979078%
255Indiana University–South Bend (IN)*32%-10%9844%3461236114708253%
256College of Saint Mary (NE)59%-10%1532%39733403731487464%
257University of Kansas (KS)*62%-19%37623%47668460731547474%
258University of Dayton (OH)77%-9%17511%53519537262518290%
259Kansas State University (KS)*60%-20%42723%45160444381514177%
260Capital University (OH)62%-11%12628%43658471991908474%
261Univ. of Wisconsin–Superior (WI)*45%-11%4331%36551351621100465%
262Bethany College (KS)45%-4%2533%40089416252460869%
263Northland College (WI)54%-9%4023%33763447431568278%
264South Dakota State University (SD)*53%-12%30322%43244440481811882%
265Southwest MN State Univ. (MN)*48%-13%6426%37745385651227373%
266MN State Univ. Moorhead (MN)*49%-12%13821%39156393671327072%
267Cleveland State University (OH)*51%-17%27140%40698408161453254%
268Park University (MO)27%-15%1648%46118443081589159%
269Northern Illinois University (IL)*60%-22%44837%45334451241899471%
270Southern IL University–Carbondale (IL)*55%-21%33434%42849379331487959%
271Oakland University (MI)*52%-12%34133%4357543575902358%
272Marian University (WI)52%-18%5341%40588402591959170%
273Indiana Inst. of Technology (IN)38%-17%7554%42439421502330149%
274Evangel University (MO)55%-11%6927%35704399382019277%
275Viterbo University (WI)57%-17%4429%42363440231549974%
276Wartburg College (IA)69%-13%7816%44682467621811286%
277University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (WI)*48%-14%44633%43696438911445770%
278Bowling Green State Univ. (OH)*58%-18%59931%40398335021650162%
279Midland University (NE)49%-18%4734%40584390482204574%
280Crown College (MN)55%-12%4130%33641394362071976%
281Carthage College (WI)59%-19%9224%45064462192475378%
282University of Southern Indiana (IN)*44%-17%22236%36446388081024662%
283Miami University–Oxford (OH)*79%-12%34425%46901503641591663%
284Northern State University (SD)*43%-12%5129%35053381691332372%
285Missouri Western State University (MO)*34%-15%11541%3406534074922753%
286Doane University (NE)61%-7%6129%44724442862099775%
287Cornerstone University (MI)58%-14%6534%36599419761728867%
288Wichita State University (KS)*49%-19%17136%40606417081403363%
289Adrian College (MI)52%-12%10630%38323411442409471%
290Friends University (KS)55%-18%2536%42519429791906562%
291University of South Dakota (SD)*49%-16%15326%41379399791559574%
292Saint Louis University–Main (MO)66%-12%22923%56051580692177678%
293Northern Michigan University (MI)*51%-14%16930%35190393161064963%
294Grantham University (KS)°23%-19%1160%N/A3896910630N/A
295Eastern Michigan University (MI)*50%-15%43335%38760379551313955%
296Kent State University–Kent (OH)*57%-17%71138%37536385681594455%
297Chicago State University (IL)*32%-9%3843%34413382121229532%
298Luther College (IA)79%-14%8613%45137482671975786%
299Heidelberg University (OH)45%-14%6133%38175431982044272%
300Indiana University–East (IN)*40%-11%7047%3117335767657644%
301Creighton University (NE)78%-13%11918%58843594112467483%
302Benedictine University (IL)63%-5%10836%50705546242077767%
303Earlham College (IN)70%-14%4520%35020431241610884%
304Westminster College (MO)64%-17%3928%42090441371825373%
305Purdue University Fort Wayne (IN)*31%-12%17637%3638439123970859%
306Oberlin College (OH)87%-5%59N/A41291504381716889%
307Central College (IA)66%-15%6722%44135483721798184%
308Saginaw Valley State University (MI)*46%-18%22835%38899399321332456%
309Waldorf University (IA)°36%-22%1446%37054393841830262%
310Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)42%-2%1933%39430433502380162%
311Olivet Nazarene University (IL)60%-13%12227%39886464431698173%
312Carroll University (WI)57%-11%12027%43181479822009179%
313Dakota State University (SD)*41%-16%3628%38357428331505875%
314Union College (NE)54%-22%2322%40526431351982073%
315Iowa Wesleyan University (IA)42%-10%1334%37033374432560161%
316Ohio University–Main (OH)*64%-15%53436%40846446971904158%
317Lincoln University (MO)*27%-22%4240%30558308571105037%
318Ottawa University–Ottawa (KS)39%-20%2342%41491392802087554%
319Miami Univ.–Middletown (OH)*25%-22%3225%46901423461073863%
320Defiance College (OH)46%-25%3636%40047392042337765%
321Capella University (MN)°14%-25%050%65724487261390237%
322Columbia College (MO)37%-19%5149%38254361052618648%
323Holy Cross College (IN)34%-9%1530%38135407621909069%
324Concordia College–Moorhead (MN)73%-18%11613%43622483131952189%
325Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)53%-11%3026%36476455251927669%
326Trinity International University–Illinois (IL)49%-13%2831%40900450831789664%
327Wright State University (OH)*44%-20%30136%39482397581410260%
328Aquinas College (MI)57%-12%7624%36961414981380667%
329University of Indianapolis (IN)54%-16%14534%41641414641737762%
330University of Michigan–Flint (MI)*45%-13%9137%4115743220996747%
331Notre Dame College (OH)36%-15%5536%42783411131960658%
332University of Cincinnati–Main (OH)*63%-12%56432%41067491021906263%
333Finlandia University (MI)41%-7%1336%30671363862237158%
334Missouri Baptist University (MO)54%-18%2837%35150398341828461%
335Concordia University–Wisconsin (WI)58%-10%7732%43157469382197161%
336Xavier University (OH)71%-20%10417%49810503542616378%
337Lawrence Technological Univ. (MI)49%-26%3425%55957492752678770%
338Washburn University (KS)*45%-22%8138%39988394351131757%
339Roosevelt University (IL)51%-11%7438%44604448042149655%
340University of Missouri–Kansas City (MO)*53%-19%16233%45366497381332463%
341Otterbein University (OH)58%-17%10225%42677466052029976%
342Anderson University (IN)58%-23%7525%37131384572063368%
343William Woods University (MO)57%-16%3530%35970375992017269%
344University of Detroit Mercy (MI)60%-18%8831%47242541411786266%
345University of Findlay (OH)54%-14%8930%42708484821843673%
346Lake Erie College (OH)54%-14%3934%34454433781861065%
347Trine University (IN)55%-19%7233%42705478662038366%
348Missouri Valley College (MO)30%-15%4440%34763353321875650%
349Indiana University–Northwest (IN)*30%-16%6546%3690339540564541%
350Wayne State University (MI)*42%-19%41537%40877412111078745%
351Concordia University–Ann Arbor (MI)39%-1%20N/AN/A396812230959%
352University of Saint Mary (KS)50%-22%1736%38392457871784370%
353Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (IN)38%-33%1444%32268298931632556%
354Mount Marty University (SD)48%-24%2131%34933395901867274%
355Shawnee State University (OH)*30%-22%8347%34135336961386744%
356Ohio Dominican University (OH)43%-19%5738%39739438411896458%
357Youngstown State University (OH)*35%-25%28542%35219384841000144%
358Ohio Christian University (OH)42%-21%2455%32867363502350639%
359East-West University (IL)30%0%1454%24765297692177519%
360Drury University (MO)53%-34%7641%32474362591895251%
361Lourdes University (OH)36%-14%3635%35832375271566045%
362University of Toledo (OH)*43%-26%50434%42733430291418553%
363DeVry University–Columbus (GA)°29%-31%1250%N/A453822559842%
364Marian University (IN)58%-22%5330%43705482201655060%
365Tiffin University (OH)30%-14%7441%39999403701950941%
366University of Akron–Main (OH)*43%-23%40738%36003425521624453%
367DeVry University–Chicago (IL)°21%-18%5850%N/A462532903442%
368Baker College (MI)21%-16%2648%27229358001193936%
369Columbia College–Chicago (IL)49%-14%30625%34306376572850252%
370Purdue University Global-Davenport (IA)*24%-75%053%34313336231724428%
371Andrews University (MI)55%-10%6017%40167521131796157%
372Davenport University (MI)32%-25%4642%30321460851718537%
Definitions:
Median earnings: median annual earnings 10 years after entering college.
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
First-gen students: percent of students who are the first in their family to go to college.
Predicted median earnings: expected median annual earnings based on student demographic data, adjusted for institutions’ location and academic mission.
Net price: actual cost of attendance for first-time, full-time, in-state students with family incomes below $75,000 per year over the last three years.
Loan repayment rate: percent of students who pay back at least $1 in loan principal within 5 years of leaving college.
* = public
° = for-profit