Texas A&M. DWDG
2020-09-15 -Washington Banner Ad

2020 Best Bang for the Buck Rankings: Northeast

Below are our rankings of America’s Best Bang for the Buck Colleges—our exclusive list of schools ranked according to how well they help non-wealthy students attain marketable degrees at affordable prices. The list is created by isolating the social mobility metrics from the main rankings of four-year institutions. Click here for detailed methodology, here for all of our other rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation ratePell/non-Pell grad rate gapNumber of Pell graduatesFirst-gen studentsMedian earnings 10 years after entering collegePredicted median earnings 10 yrs after entering collegeNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 income% repaying $1 in loan principal 5 yrs after leaving coll.
1Harvard University (MA)98%-1%26123%9403472381243369%
2Yale University (CT)96%-1%16023%8184968407526689%
3Goddard College (VT)64%55%3N/A26590228461998064%
4MA Institute of Technology (MA)93%-5%16824%9797283438566293%
5Princeton University (NJ)98%-2%16026%7938070925323387%
6Massachusetts Maritime Academy (MA)*74%2%3820%7984868660823385%
7University of Pennsylvania (PA)96%-3%34418%8438571039836690%
8Bentley University (MA)87%-4%12816%83133668282324295%
9CUNY Baruch College (NY)*68%3%43450%5697362085278971%
10Rutgers University–Newark (NJ)*71%1%32633%57442492261034074%
11College of the Holy Cross (MA)91%1%11616%67794565791442494%
12Columbia Univ. in the City of NY (NY)92%-4%19423%8052571238718881%
13Maine Maritime Academy (ME)*65%-16%4321%87852630041991488%
14CUNY John Jay Col. of Crim. Just. (NY)*48%0%54349%4444440511328553%
15Penn State–Shenango (PA)*42%6%1329%49789371891236476%
16Amherst College (MA)95%-1%7920%6155957511890487%
17Cedar Crest College (PA)59%11%3945%47250396851776869%
18Colgate University (NY)91%1%7918%63026552401154190%
19Boricua College48%4%4550%32944238131800344%
20Thomas Jefferson University (PA)72%-15%9132%86514584302128187%
21Dartmouth College (NH)96%-3%12816%7256168004922391%
22SUNY Maritime College (NY)*59%-10%4022%79604592341331978%
23Cooper Un. Advance. of Science & Art (NY)86%4%3122%5871561087962576%
24Saint Francis University (PA)67%23%6726%49936454052220381%
25Williams College (MA)96%-2%9819%5692158346598789%
26Purdue Univ. Global–Lewiston (ME)*39%40%253%34313282711709928%
27Rutgers University-Camden (NJ)*67%-7%10833%57442481671059674%
28CUNY Brooklyn College (NY)*55%-1%36246%4490845335253257%
29Wesleyan University (CT)93%0%14019%5180454271920092%
30Vassar College (NY)91%1%14014%5283354151954293%
31Trinity College (CT)84%7%5416%61063542731111485%
32SUNY at Albany (NY)*68%3%59130%51805470801429477%
33Towson University (MD)*72%-4%37929%50986425241300174%
34Boston College (MA)92%-1%27913%71180656591215193%
35CUNY Lehman College (NY)*51%-5%19151%4243443130227655%
36Barnard College (NY)92%1%10817%58241559961017594%
37Hamilton College (NY)92%-1%6914%59336559951024094%
38Frostburg State University (MD)*54%-1%14536%44930389121175367%
39Fairfield University (CT)80%0%13617%71603565332830188%
40Montclair State University (NJ)*69%-4%60439%49967415071743471%
41CUNY Hunter College (NY)*53%3%55745%4672648563250661%
42Lafayette College (PA)90%-1%6113%69757591081369591%
43Bowdoin College (ME)94%-1%5916%6103758439913390%
44CUNY York College (NY)*38%-4%21149%4039541242406751%
45Lehigh University (PA)89%-5%15617%80238688201605692%
46Franklin and Marshall College (PA)87%1%8318%56197525891334090%
47Lancaster Bible College (PA)67%-4%2839%33095353671820778%
48University of Baltimore (MD)*55%5%3842%57727479831926253%
49St. Joseph's Coll.–Long Island (NY)69%-3%78N/AN/A4799816932N/A
50Lycoming College (PA)65%2%8634%45910430071483480%
51Syracuse University (NY)81%-3%69319%60253500982199686%
52St. Joseph's College–New York (NY)63%-6%6838%52609456701403568%
53Bay Path University (MA)66%-11%4050%42475367051904163%
54Middlebury College (VT)95%-1%6219%5747856892942288%
55Brown University (RI)97%-3%22617%6473168148922591%
56University of Maine–Farmington (ME)*57%-11%10634%35080319621214873%
57Buffalo State College (NY)*54%-4%31834%39649352101108764%
58Penn State–Schuylkill (PA)*47%-10%5729%49789395961367576%
59Wellesley College (MA)93%-3%9415%6036459068884792%
60Wagner College (NY)68%14%8027%56772521362444586%
61Cornell University (NY)95%-2%47315%75848730231210589%
62Union College (NY)87%0%7512%65558580521440589%
63Tufts University (MA)93%-1%12814%70497694601194493%
64Dickinson College (PA)84%11%6312%56314527881449289%
65New Jersey City University (NJ)*48%1%18351%43093423921162955%
66Penn State–Hazleton (PA)*56%-5%9629%49789445631660676%
67Loyola University Maryland (MD)82%-1%12414%66656555492711386%
68Penn State–Lehigh Valley (PA)*58%9%5729%49789536061299476%
69State Univ. of NY–New Paltz (NY)*75%-3%24131%45030451671250877%
70McDaniel College (MD)69%-9%8926%49035467091546186%
71Univ. of NH–Manchester (NH)*61%-2%518%49915454381260887%
72Bates College (ME)88%1%4714%5663056471932695%
73CUNY Queens College (NY)*58%-3%35347%4871251173289561%
74Villanova University (PA)90%3%20613%77013679062549392%
75Penn State–Altoona (PA)*68%-14%23529%49789464012014176%
76Susquehanna University (PA)74%-2%9922%53284460971956288%
77Rhode Island College (RI)*52%-7%19544%4087039068859167%
78Haverford College (PA)92%-2%4516%59071584911186492%
79SUNY College at Cortland (NY)*73%-7%20528%46762429161479379%
80Connecticut College (CT)84%10%6414%54448531611881592%
81Manhattan College (NY)73%-11%16227%64490549972658287%
82SUNY Fredonia (NY)*67%-8%20524%41212372501303377%
83Penn State Fayette–Eberly (PA)*55%-10%2029%49789459101219276%
84SUNY College at Brockport (NY)*69%-5%25130%42579414411269869%
85St. Francis College (NY)52%-5%13041%46752426821588259%
86Stockton University (NJ)*73%-7%22340%47996483301573370%
87Notre Dame of MD University (MD)63%-5%3241%49912406062014861%
88Penn State–Scranton (PA)*50%-4%4629%49789463071336376%
89Farmingdale State College (NY)*52%-10%4539%4997551339616771%
90Providence College (RI)83%-6%12115%62086540842397887%
91College of New Jersey (NJ)*86%-7%20621%58095558551728787%
92Northern Vermont University (VT)*45%0%7244%32738316261334067%
93Rutgers University–New Brunswick (NJ)*82%-4%139133%57442615261453174%
94Westfield State University (MA)*67%-9%18630%45222428671369678%
95SUNY Oswego (NY)*64%-5%29128%42941429171234175%
96Gettysburg College (PA)85%2%8314%55160536221564593%
97Kean University (NJ)*63%-7%33146%46840448521629358%
98SUNY–Binghamton (NY)*82%-4%48925%60637605601383980%
99College of Saint Elizabeth (NJ)60%-22%4748%44641378281671666%
100William Paterson University (NJ)*58%-8%26344%45629439141475765%
101University of Pittsburgh–Bradford (PA)*49%-7%4921%52188425931619980%
102Salisbury University (MD)*69%-9%13529%49163458451427775%
103Holy Family University (PA)59%-17%5848%51070456571203272%
104SUNY College–Old Westbury (NY)*54%6%10838%4472645117906653%
105E. Stroudsburg University of PA (PA)*58%-8%17739%44552432081530476%
106St. Mary's College of Maryland (MD)*78%-4%5121%50353494611255487%
107Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)83%-4%15713%81517736402401594%
108La Salle University (PA)65%-13%21437%55510458962428172%
109Waynesburg University (PA)61%-2%9029%45617420081619278%
110University of Connecticut (CT)*82%-8%44926%57231579201431585%
111Siena College (NY)76%-3%12920%56424537642150687%
112SUNY College at Oneonta (NY)*72%-10%20326%43466421651248582%
113Stony Brook University (NY)*72%3%67435%57073649281117977%
114University of Maine–Presque Isle (ME)*51%-7%2438%3074828624888757%
115Penn State–Abington (PA)*53%-12%17429%49789515391343676%
116SUNY–Geneseo (NY)*79%-9%15419%48222483091456986%
117University of MD–College Park (MD)*82%-8%45822%62998635751196683%
118Bucknell University (PA)89%-3%7812%70151599962250294%
119Colby College (ME)92%-2%5010%5626857566784192%
120Allegheny College (PA)76%-5%12018%50537474871843385%
121Fairleigh Dickinson U.–Metro. (NJ)50%-9%11742%49019443431326769%
122Swarthmore College (PA)95%-1%5322%5363060880901390%
123Albertus Magnus College (CT)65%-10%3751%52604440992461152%
124Clarkson University (NY)74%-2%17915%71193636042263190%
125Fitchburg State University (MA)*58%-5%15036%43574428821314571%
126College of Saint Rose (NY)64%-12%12029%43943380212013376%
127Saint Peter's University (NJ)55%-9%11645%45812431161158452%
128University of Maine–Fort Kent (ME)*53%-6%2543%33315389151094169%
129SUNY Plattsburgh (NY)*65%-8%20032%41581423061062868%
130Rosemont College (PA)48%-2%2838%46729411781925160%
131University of Rochester (NY)88%1%24418%59577643781795384%
132University of Delaware (DE)*79%-8%35918%56838530561229183%
133Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA)86%-3%12414%84329741903134793%
134Castleton University (VT)*55%-8%7335%37019400201439080%
135Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)83%3%11118%88544787902790391%
136Keuka College (NY)62%-12%5939%43359380612117870%
137Keene State College (NH)*65%-8%16923%41888438761582781%
138West Chester University (PA)*71%-12%34029%48054471221820582%
139Carnegie Mellon University (PA)90%-6%1709%82199746691667093%
140Bryn Mawr College (PA)84%-1%5015%54905497611519186%
141Univ. of Massachusetts–Boston (MA)*52%-1%25642%48055504291038663%
142Houghton College (NY)73%-10%6916%40577358272020084%
143Mount Holyoke College (MA)83%-1%7218%47222459571532482%
144Penn State–York (PA)*53%-8%4929%49789495941354876%
145Temple University (PA)*72%-3%80130%49783499661938975%
146Rowan University (NJ)*73%-16%26835%50549432601841673%
147Bloomsburg University of PA (PA)*63%-13%29535%44967433721614077%
148Drew University (NJ)65%-7%7825%52342450601853881%
149Centenary University (NJ)66%-9%4840%44463449821466269%
150New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)*69%-6%21834%67685681461514375%
151University at Buffalo (NY)*72%-6%72928%51343530921376374%
152Penn State–Berks (PA)*61%-13%12629%49789487251924976%
153Central Connecticut State Univ. (CT)*58%-9%20739%47024468791432469%
154CUNY City College (NY)*49%-2%46745%4694348109323557%
155Carlow University (PA)56%-9%6037%39897363801568465%
156Cazenovia College (NY)55%-11%6531%34996295022125671%
157Albright College (PA)57%-8%10339%46701433072018677%
158College of Our Lady of the Elms (MA)74%-19%5138%46014423601900768%
159Elmira College (NY)54%-3%8627%44573390562202877%
160Smith College (MA)88%1%12316%46117509291173481%
161CUNY College of Staten Island (NY)*36%-6%15349%4162942428516652%
162Framingham State University (MA)*58%-3%14133%46396475801600380%
163Gwynedd Mercy University (PA)55%-8%1443%54179479592031672%
164Skidmore College (NY)88%5%8115%47547545441225291%
165Stonehill College (MA)83%-8%7518%60582516572470389%
166CA University of Pennsylvania (PA)*57%-8%14237%40556390451721168%
167St. Thomas Aquinas College (NY)63%-4%5632%46972460731646874%
168Mansfield University of PA (PA)*53%-3%10439%38770372941719770%
169Concordia College–New York (NY)58%-3%3243%46402458981509162%
170University of Scranton (PA)79%-9%14320%57620511902667786%
171Eastern University (PA)63%-10%6438%42308418711972968%
172Bridgewater State University (MA)*61%-8%24734%44713443411561369%
173Penn State–Greater Allegheny (PA)*42%-23%3929%49789430351420776%
174Manhattanville College (NY)58%-6%12531%47334453931898677%
175Muhlenberg College (PA)84%-4%4116%58192525871792687%
176Hilbert College (NY)52%-23%4736%41991342731404960%
177Penn State–Harrisburg (PA)*71%-8%10429%49789524031872076%
178Berkeley Coll.–Woodland Park (NJ)°37%-12%9458%39030328432033541%
179Eastern Nazarene College (MA)58%-19%3034%44070408931825169%
180Slippery Rock University of PA (PA)*66%-11%29531%40901422311573877%
181Assumption College (MA)71%-5%9419%55071520992488489%
182Ramapo College of New Jersey (NJ)*73%-9%13232%50062520731485876%
183University of Pittsburgh–Johnstown (PA)*48%-3%10121%52188486451753880%
184Sage Colleges (NY)66%-12%9935%42650421901627872%
185Chestnut Hill College (PA)59%-8%4645%42457410162115056%
186Lebanon Valley College (PA)74%-14%6429%46573464022257388%
187Penn State–Beaver (PA)*49%-17%3529%49789459451403176%
188Duquesne University (PA)77%-6%21118%57643505682401085%
189Lock Haven University (PA)*51%-7%23138%40899400921660972%
190University of New Hampshire–Main (NH)*78%-7%44618%49915515391840687%
191Iona College (NY)65%-7%14331%54883511082502476%
192Peirce College (PA)37%-75%057%4759535036763242%
193Eastern CT State University (CT)*59%-10%12133%45598437631506573%
194SUNY Potsdam (NY)*55%-8%20231%38687379741188963%
195Goucher College (MD)65%-2%6716%48186435331986382%
196Millersville University of PA (PA)*63%-12%21435%44082444261811678%
197Hood College (MD)69%-15%4831%44372464711754179%
198Penn State–Brandywine (PA)*47%-7%5429%49789460111419076%
199Ithaca College (NY)77%-7%23415%52073488382524290%
200Brandeis University (MA)89%-1%15016%57866643481807386%
201Bryant University (RI)79%-7%9518%68054613453254889%
202La Roche University (PA)56%-7%5235%41365410821805273%
203York College of Pennsylvania (PA)60%-11%14632%49649466881804082%
204Canisius College (NY)69%-14%16423%47344470751627377%
205Stevenson University (MD)59%-9%15633%50866467822302073%
206Philad. Biblical Univ.–Langhorne (PA)62%-9%3530%34335357281596775%
207Worcester State University (MA)*58%-8%12736%47161456861667272%
208Bryn Athyn College (PA)51%-5%1139%N/A355861498372%
209Penn State–Wilkes-Barre (PA)*53%-11%3129%49789539701235576%
210Felician University (NJ)43%-5%7548%44038429801492058%
211Moravian Coll./Moravian Theo. Sem. (PA)71%-8%7630%50333467652387685%
212Shippensburg University of PA (PA)*58%-11%22635%45616457021818879%
213Niagara University (NY)65%-12%14624%42269415631539878%
214Mount Aloysius College (PA)49%-8%3143%39226358842012268%
215Kutztown University (PA)*58%-13%30936%42109418601784577%
216Mount Saint Mary College (NY)60%-5%7336%49772479642037273%
217University of Southern Maine (ME)*46%-7%10833%38731411751107472%
218Alfred University (NY)61%-6%12024%41568421461746778%
219Rider University (NJ)67%-7%16630%51125483872259877%
220Westminster College (PA)72%-11%9425%43884442291796085%
221Monmouth University (NJ)70%-6%16331%51230504742222675%
222Washington & Jefferson College (PA)76%-7%6322%52382487242130284%
223Juniata College (PA)76%-7%7020%47799470672096188%
224Boston University (MA)85%-2%47517%63553655482224687%
225Ursinus College (PA)79%-5%7619%54789508072394687%
226Drexel University (PA)64%-7%38729%67364594302840382%
227Wesley College (DE)29%-5%6743%43738344512189454%
228Wilkes University (PA)59%-11%10137%51666464762280778%
229Molloy College (NY)71%-13%8636%59170533412542271%
230University of MA–Amherst (MA)*76%-7%76121%51187564261360479%
231College of Mount Saint Vincent (NY)59%-8%13738%52775506321529266%
232Keystone College (PA)45%-2%5245%31847308921949362%
233Salve Regina University (RI)70%-11%9620%52367487482465590%
234SUNY Empire State College (NY)*45%-2%1546%41212412231328752%
235Pace University–New York (NY)59%-5%39029%59558483812604771%
236Rivier University (NH)60%-4%3537%44299438372191876%
237Northeastern University (MA)84%0%35418%65699743521487183%
238Le Moyne College (NY)70%-11%13522%50105483321949975%
239Johns Hopkins University (MD)93%1%18212%71067774501215383%
240Saint Vincent College (PA)72%-9%7527%47748490791694785%
241Messiah University (PA)77%-8%11118%44303471162250490%
242D'Youville College55%0%5229%48592446321555566%
243Salem State University (MA)*57%-7%20940%42499464881577569%
244Southern CT State University (CT)*54%-16%16840%43782405921638267%
245University of Vermont (VT)*76%-6%34513%46412526101389288%
246Bowie State University (MD)*44%-9%10836%47328408061351734%
247Colby-Sawyer College (NH)54%-7%9126%41602402282283181%
248Massachusetts Coll. of Liberal Arts (MA)*56%-12%6835%35909364071477469%
249Univ. of Pittsburgh–Greensburg (PA)*44%3%5421%52188465061554480%
250Cabrini University (PA)55%-14%6937%44728422732300676%
251New York University (NY)84%-3%93221%61359622182865282%
252University of Mass.–Dartmouth (MA)*51%-8%29536%47883486621524271%
253St. Lawrence University (NY)85%-9%8813%48344509291548387%
254Misericordia University (PA)71%-13%7332%50403473222044975%
255Indiana University of Penn.–Main (PA)*56%-14%53133%39876365791749871%
256University of Maine–Augusta (ME)*27%-1%2251%2808329705989844%
257Endicott College (MA)74%-1%10419%50288515532859690%
258Marist College (NY)75%-7%12919%56113531512696885%
259Wheaton College (MA)79%0%7715%47093494382220189%
260Bloomfield College (NJ)34%-8%9249%37501345381871545%
261Norwich University (VT)58%-16%7827%50677490072034082%
262Saint Joseph's University (PA)76%-11%8918%59772551262781484%
263Gordon College (MA)70%6%9715%41247454212276689%
264Central Penn College (PA)°39%-21%752%35433337661751151%
265Washington Adventist University (MD)46%-5%2835%44611400621714751%
266Thomas College (ME)45%2%6341%37599404781936769%
267Western CT State University (CT)*50%-4%11639%44891465911675670%
268Saint Anselm College (NH)73%-2%6913%56679523552263390%
269Clark University (MA)79%-2%10018%46392552862034788%
270SUNY Polytechnic Institute (NY)*53%-15%4029%50681496211119067%
271Penn State Erie–Behrend Coll. (PA)*68%-16%18229%49789515852069976%
272Suffolk University (MA)62%0%23530%53129526842634273%
273University of Rhode Island (RI)*63%-8%46325%51131489641524975%
274DeSales University (PA)64%-10%6132%49281482562257479%
275Fairleigh Dickinson U. Florham (NJ)56%-8%11742%49019505851714069%
276SUNY–Purchase College (NY)*65%-5%15225%35877389731566371%
277Wilmington University (DE)49%-9%3047%42585413741449250%
278Simmons College (MA)76%-6%8219%52901542312314485%
279University of Maine (ME)*59%-15%31825%41681421571401578%
280Medaille College (NY)42%-21%6541%39412355061127461%
281Penn. State–New Kensington (PA)*54%-20%2029%49789537671272776%
282University of MD–Baltimore County (MD)*64%-1%20127%55414600111543574%
283St. John's University–New York (NY)61%-7%66331%54861505712404770%
284Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)70%-7%47820%62040599752426179%
285Coppin State University (MD)*33%-13%6549%37022333881012730%
286Wells College (NY)51%-4%4727%35601378141769474%
287Mount St. Mary's University (MD)68%-10%6023%53125519542561183%
288Nazareth College (NY)73%-5%8920%45073455342340479%
289Seton Hall University (NJ)66%-11%21628%56966520862227976%
290Hobart and William Smith Colleges (NY)79%-2%8310%52155515002074387%
291St. John's College (MD)72%-4%20N/A36244346841777383%
292Arcadia University (PA)60%-8%12532%44078445562308675%
293Sarah Lawrence College (NY)81%-1%40N/A40777362602522984%
294Clarion University of PA (PA)*50%-17%18538%38019370881707368%
295Fisher College (MA)33%22%2647%33224402292269251%
296Neumann University (PA)54%-22%9844%42623394682019863%
297Sterling College (VT)56%-29%3N/AN/A313992615279%
298Elizabethtown College (PA)75%-10%7232%50498502972316486%
299Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania (PA)*47%-13%20336%35739350961374862%
300University of Maine–Machias (ME)*34%-12%1943%2740231203785861%
301Marywood University (PA)66%-7%9931%38515413321993773%
302Penn State–University Park (PA)*86%-11%83329%49789551122365476%
303Georgian Court University (NJ)62%-22%5042%44558418301931863%
304Immaculata University (PA)66%-13%4336%51046482152662770%
305Cheyney University of PA (PA)* ^^24%5%4343%29993286741386728%
306SUNY Coll. Tech.–Canton (NY)*43%-15%1738%35078375721148653%
307Adelphi University (NY)68%-9%20734%56123534712613074%
308Hartwick College (NY)59%-6%8826%44365449882154279%
309Monroe College (NY)°55%-10%22850%29291429961110437%
310Quinnipiac University (CT)77%-7%16920%61785555783305187%
311Alvernia University (PA)57%-14%6744%43966434862326670%
312Univ. of MD–Global College (MD)*26%0%1146%51397500441356146%
313Caldwell University (NJ)52%-14%7742%44426433981809760%
314Bard College (NY)77%-4%6911%38904417681997885%
315Mitchell College (CT)41%12%3038%31888386882177661%
316Merrimack College (MA)70%-13%10022%57116560712805886%
317Plymouth State University (NH)*59%-6%13428%39935459971852379%
318King's College (PA)63%-15%9631%50192501872260678%
319SUNY Coll. Ag. and Tech.–Cobleskill (NY)*42%-8%2935%34749424611386964%
320Wentworth Institute of Technology (MA)69%-10%19024%61935612943431785%
321University of Saint Joseph (CT)60%-17%3642%51416454562710771%
322Roberts Wesleyan College (NY)63%-15%5328%42222418322057670%
323Penn State–World Campus (PA)*38%-18%729%49789448932121576%
324Dominican College (NY)49%-4%6732%48261472321673560%
325Wilson College (PA)50%-15%1141%33872370761745372%
326Granite State College (NH)*52%-30%245%34498355881332460%
327Husson University (ME)53%-15%90N/AN/A400371575764%
328Saint Michael's College (VT)79%-10%7413%49095505102434092%
329College of the Atlantic (ME)69%-25%12N/A25647250851585183%
330St. Bonaventure University (NY)66%-11%8820%46342472131934076%
331Lincoln University - Pennsylvania (PA)*45%-10%10638%34512373101623434%
332St. John Fisher College (NY)73%-10%10925%47166509792200280%
333SUNY Coll. of Envir. Science & Forestry (NY)*74%-1%4920%44163600431410583%
334Geneva College (PA)66%-19%6527%39662451861674576%
335American International College (MA)49%-15%5441%43561416402003954%
336Mercyhurst University (PA)66%-14%11331%40677448611782666%
337Daemen College (NY)57%-7%9531%41059464541386270%
338Five Towns College (NY)°39%2%3433%34480417401694253%
339Western New England University (MA)61%-10%11425%56625544562587581%
340Post University (CT)°26%-15%3556%39837406731685543%
341Washington College (MD)75%-8%3717%47847513742132285%
342University of Pittsburgh–Pittsburgh (PA)*81%-10%42321%52188593572364980%
343Fordham University (NY)77%-7%27418%58807603822684881%
344Gannon University (PA)63%-18%12127%47577469341871673%
345New England College (NH)41%-10%4548%35712393672716964%
346Champlain College (VT)60%-6%7329%42890495233018184%
347Utica College (NY)50%-11%10733%45301435391978760%
348University of Valley Forge (PA)44%-19%2735%30555353721919966%
349Robert Morris University (PA)62%-15%15131%46203490222173572%
350Mercy College (NY)42%-4%29041%38619456261388044%
351Yeshiva University (NY)72%-11%8212%57993567912508786%
352New York Institute of Technology (NY)49%-11%15433%54029559091949864%
353Emerson College (MA)82%-6%11013%46015472893727886%
354Southern NH University (NH)53%-24%10148%43891412494072468%
355Lasell University (MA)55%-5%8429%42061469812227175%
356University of Massachusetts–Lowell (MA)*57%-9%24931%52508606421355269%
357Nyack College (NY)44%-8%6137%41111438351837450%
358Unity College (ME)61%-8%3231%34695508112311075%
359Point Park University (PA)54%-15%9131%37274396721731460%
360Curry College (MA)54%-9%7930%46468477422648073%
361Delaware Valley University (PA)58%-8%6936%41345520462455783%
362Morgan State University (MD)*42%-10%21134%40260385031522928%
363Emmanuel College (MA)65%-9%8822%48517485082695079%
364Seton Hill University (PA)60%-16%7327%39291436692080972%
365New School (NY)70%-4%16920%43652395833600970%
366University of Bridgeport (CT)43%-15%10444%43539435902220555%
367Thiel College (PA)38%-15%6734%37954411872168968%
368Johnson & Wales U.–Providence (RI)60%-11%36634%37662467922397068%
369University of New Haven (CT)56%-13%17529%50971498362923072%
370Roger Williams University (RI)61%-8%9319%49955508943142285%
371Anna Maria College (MA)41%-10%4437%44100443452336965%
372Univ. of MD Eastern Shore (MD)*40%-4%18339%37278407551523734%
373Delaware State University (DE)*43%-10%21336%35288370931214136%
374Bennington College (VT)71%1%29N/A27235371532341985%
375Hampshire College (MA)71%-7%3212%34107398292137276%
376Springfield College (MA)72%-16%8235%44894499452124360%
377University of Hartford (CT)60%-16%15227%47342483552736674%
378Becker College (MA)41%-14%4534%41724396992866962%
379Touro College (NY)53%-1%7036%30258455921965552%
380University of New England (ME)62%-6%8723%46219521862894379%
381Chatham University (PA)62%-9%3728%35383490131834069%
382Widener University (PA)56%-13%11432%54296540202776873%
383Saint Joseph's College of Maine (ME)48%-21%4233%41707462232265781%
384DeVry University–North Brunswick (NJ)°27%-13%2550%N/A591551910042%
385Paul Smith's College (NY)47%-2%3429%34808511802324473%
386Metropolitan College of NY (NY)38%-12%551%37928415372049924%
387Cambridge College (MA)34%-16%054%38461433312194246%
388Franklin Pierce University (NH)49%-5%6129%38859472182617074%
389Strayer University–Lower Bucks (PA)°20%-33%053%48501422112305930%
390Hofstra University (NY)61%-11%20024%53993555043052874%
391Lesley University (MA)61%-8%5227%37321448452789868%
392Sacred Heart University (CT)63%-10%10325%55885585183626381%
393Bay State College (MA)°38%-6%745%31751417273133248%
394DeVry University–Ft. Washington (PA)°21%-40%550%N/A463152768242%
395King's College (NY)50%-5%32N/AN/A414152911477%
396Harrisburg Univ. of Science and Tech. (PA)23%-40%1644%N/A400791519642%
397Marymount Manhattan College (NY)46%-13%4722%40796376143212767%
Definitions:
Median earnings: median annual earnings 10 years after entering college.
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
First-gen students: percent of students who are the first in their family to go to college.
Predicted median earnings: expected median annual earnings based on student demographic data, adjusted for institutions’ location and academic mission.
Net price: actual cost of attendance for first-time, full-time, in-state students with family incomes below $75,000 per year over the last three years.
Loan repayment rate: percent of students who pay back at least $1 in loan principal within 5 years of leaving college.
* = public
° = for-profit