2020 Bachelor’s Colleges Ranking

Since 2005, the Washington Monthly has ranked colleges based on what they do for the country. It’s our answer to U.S News & World Report, which relies on crude and easily manipulated measures of wealth, exclusivity, and prestige. We rank baccalaureate colleges—four-year institutions that award almost exclusively bachelor’s degrees—based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: social mobility, research, and promoting public service.

Click here for detailed methodology, here for the rest of our rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation rateNumber of Pell graduatesMedian earnings 10 yrs after entering collegePredicted median earnings 10 yrs after entering collegeNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent repaying $1 in loan principal 5 yrs after leaving collegeSocial mobility rankResearch rankService rank
1College of the Ozarks (MO)68%11933295297159894100%*15389
2Cooper Un. Advance. of Science & Art (NY)86%315871561087962576%91199
3Hiram College (OH)61%7540166403982056769%3472
4Ohio Northern University (OH)73%9462775508652007585%121414
5Goshen College (IN)70%3038300362111544983%163105
6Elizabeth City State University (NC)*43%1373046328736226329%15434
7CA State Univ.–Maritime Academy (CA)*62%2482123609561339383%43866
8Maryville College (TN)54%7537657401741624076%54203
9University of Maine–Farmington (ME)*57%10635080319621214873%184621
10Massachusetts Maritime Academy (MA)*74%387984868660823385%2180101
11Maine Maritime Academy (ME)*65%4387852630041991488%58284
12Brigham Young University–Idaho (ID)65%2074130241418620179%3152145
13William Jewell College (MO)62%4844982502251816581%175215
14Bethel College (KS)57%1940356405302151677%130430
15Boricua College48%4532944238131800344%720743
16University of Hawaii–West Oahu (HI)*51%144003946491805063%818948
17University of South Carolina–Upstate (SC)*52%16537100392011356858%311177
18Carroll College (MT)64%4845921488622168887%144106
19Loras College (IA)68%5543898446231494187%354428
20Keene State College (NH)*65%16941888438761582781%45649
21Elmira College (NY)54%8644573390562202877%652322
22Texas Lutheran University (TX)49%7245505428191710571%107285
23University of Arkansas–Pine Bluff (AR)*29%1292760928351880235%93845
24Oregon Institute of Technology (OR)*54%6754948552761478776%1725155
25North Carolina Wesleyan College (NC)55%3838249316461529047%1112087
26Tennessee Wesleyan University (TN)54%323824933217838267%239634
27Voorhees College (SC)33%5825198237581712621%3211118
28Millikin University (IL)63%9743263368321816074%293472
29Taylor University (IN)75%8537607413102013087%625181
30Penn State–Shenango (PA)*42%1349789371891236476%6151213
31CUNY York College (NY)*38%2114039541242406751%1499103
32Embry-Riddle Aero. Univ.–Prescott (AZ)62%4464684575772947974%99708
33Wisconsin Lutheran College (WI)61%5940968427081634282%2258125
34Univ. of Minnesota–Crookston (MN)*51%414258342539856174%3015535
35Wilberforce University (OH)19%2732967287531291239%1371231
36Eastern Nazarene College (MA)58%3044070408931825169%773039
37Lake Superior State University (MI)*61%653712439676878562%501993
38Lincoln University (MO)*27%4230558308571105037%217131
39Purdue Univ. Global–Lewiston (ME)*39%234313282711709928%10207200
40Alice Lloyd College (KY)39%4632864312621240558%5320713
41University of Mount Union (OH)61%12843229454381957979%893933
42Castleton University (VT)*55%7337019400201439080%4410438
43Northland College (WI)54%4033763447431568278%1831511
44Oklahoma Baptist University (OK)59%8738812341271559675%3950104
45Farmingdale State College (NY)*52%454997551339616771%2815956
46Penn State–Altoona (PA)*68%23549789464012014176%2410898
47Central State University (OH)*27%11425452280451272020%1172637
48University of South Carolina–Aiken (SC)*46%8536996342261338060%872968
49Alma College (MI)62%7343651440001818377%1241651
50Flagler College–St. Augustine (FL)63%11438285349001945266%587354
51Dalton State College (GA)*25%483136832033747147%10420610
52Penn State–Schuylkill (PA)*47%5749789395961367576%19139213
53Cazenovia College (NY)55%6534996295022125671%6420727
54Berkeley Coll.–Woodland Park (NJ)°37%9439030328432033541%7520724
55Claflin University (SC)50%15628659258991943431%983273
56Howard Payne University (TX)44%6537019371611936360%945752
57University of Pittsburgh–Bradford (PA)*49%4952188425931619980%33110128
58Penn State–Hazleton (PA)*56%9649789445631660676%20176213
59University of Maine–Fort Kent (ME)*53%2533315389151094169%4120061
60Penn State–Lehigh Valley (PA)*58%5749789536061299476%21203198
61St. Francis College (NY)52%13046752426821588259%26127166
62Marietta College (OH)64%6242646484821919377%1783619
63Indiana University–Kokomo (IN)*39%513586836106665055%10214925
64Missouri Southern State Univ. (MO)*38%1053363335707841357%7412450
65Grand View University (IA)57%5442602403111667371%6815046
66University of Maine–Presque Isle (ME)*51%243074828624888757%37173100
67Colby-Sawyer College (NH)54%9141602402282283181%1139726
68Penn State Fayette–Eberly (PA)*55%2049789459101219276%25134213
69Olivet College (MI)44%6737426409481957357%1168431
70Penn State–Scranton (PA)*50%4649789463071336376%27156174
71York College (NE)46%1836776362481467066%1412167
72Hastings College (NE)60%4343176416071844778%7941138
73Dordt University (IA)67%7740453472072192893%10027133
74Univ. of Montana-Western (MT)*45%3130706311581029466%9514541
75University of Pittsburgh–Johnstown (PA)*48%10152188486451753880%8161116
76Kentucky State University (KY)*25%552917329682812630%1809129
77Manchester University (IN)56%6539844416251809173%1361894
78Montana State University–Northern (MT)*37%935925348871157870%6714478
79Averett University (VA)41%5142797364961984658%6618564
80Erskine College and Seminary (SC)58%3338301427312626780%1946111
81Trinity Christian College (IL)59%3742858379161957875%36126222
82Briar Cliff University (IA)51%3540928389061814275%59118108
83McPherson College (KS)56%3140090437441914970%5217591
84Oklahoma Panhandle State Univ. (OK)*37%1436448398421022257%9216349
85Penn State–Abington (PA)*53%17449789515391343676%38146197
86Catawba College (NC)56%5339032379031752269%1016097
87Warner Pacific University (OR)54%1838153339612139459%7114782
88Rochester College (MI)57%1735503315071456555%51192106
89Ouachita Baptist University (AR)63%6339805397491656473%1393185
90Tabor College (KS)50%2541355400052094273%7689122
91Benedictine College (KS)65%7840440435982102280%1385263
92Brigham Young University–Hawaii (HI)64%2342447410931026276%6954240
93William Jessup University (CA)69%3237830403781884973%40207154
94Carthage College (WI)59%9245064462192475378%1933529
95Florida Memorial University (FL)42%10127123294131694122%10311571
96Wiley College (TX) ^^33%3026823206411454531%43128230
97Bluefield State College (WV)*41%192779131188823138%17613217
98Bluefield College (VA)55%1341255346682124260%57186142
99Johnson & Wales Univ.–North Miami (FL)49%11237662328572166468%42174226
100Southwestern Christian University (OK) ^^44%1528454339651034454%48170176
101Penn State–Berks (PA)*61%12649789487251924976%55135189
102Hannibal-LaGrange University (MO)52%2434514303781886571%61129185
103Univ. of Arkansas–Fort Smith (AR)*32%1153141635192909051%13519432
104Mayville State University (ND)*42%153783134474974468%63138176
105Schreiner University (TX)48%5239260400301682363%15213336
106Quincy University (IL)55%5539346426261487671%10972126
107Mount Aloysius College (PA)49%3139226358842012268%9118186
108Dickinson State University (ND)*36%144073041338963581%82100171
109Oakland City University (IN)52%2334659309711533861%47164229
110Purdue Univ. Global–Lincoln (NE)*42%134313297751766428%46207200
111Penn State–York (PA)*53%4949789495941354876%49187213
112Northwestern College (IA)64%6238532418382083289%14542124
113Lewis-Clark State College (ID)*38%453461339039995362%14010157
114Valley City State University (ND)*47%183937934492985477%56195185
115West Virginia State University (WV)*28%3930057335471023440%2121276
116Wilmington College (OH)53%6239682411091911272%10859180
117Hilbert College (NY)52%4741991342731404960%73119193
118Brescia University (KY)34%2039132324291134262%80190121
119Pacific Union College (CA)53%4150208465491905669%16622143
120Life Pacific University (CA)54%1030749354851842466%1267499
121Penn State–Wilkes-Barre (PA)*53%3149789539701235576%88103161
122Lander University (SC)*47%9634516288651298354%111102113
123Point University (GA)52%3132288356581739349%78188144
124Wesley College (DE)29%6743738344512189454%97106148
125Maranatha Baptist University (WI)51%4431838328081688288%86148162
126Central Christian College of Kansas (KS)42%2331932334851672065%60207207
127Greensboro College (NC)41%3236310357972488162%15411259
128Ctrl. Meth. U.–Lib. Arts & Sciences (MO)53%5635326385271936466%84125212
129University of Maine–Augusta (ME)*27%222808329705989844%12119770
130LeMoyne-Owen College (TN)23%162779522273920020%10580213
131Peirce College (PA)37%04759535036763242%85196165
132Fisher College (MA)33%2633224402292269251%15020742
133East Texas Baptist University (TX)43%5139637354241860362%12268176
134University of Jamestown (ND)46%2742798441241614783%14748157
135Penn State–Greater Allegheny (PA)*42%3949789430351420776%72204204
136Central Baptist College (AR)37%634118368481520360%19217720
137Blue Mountain College (MS)56%1730862315791038260%9667246
138Oral Roberts University (OK)43%7736613354111860667%12362195
139Harris-Stowe State University (MO)*16%202782423523942324%11919883
140Lees-McRae College (NC)53%2334048347461880865%12085151
141Penn State–Beaver (PA)*49%3549789459451403176%83157213
142Warner University (FL)52%2440217367661601050%70153242
143Eureka College (IL)58%2735912375461820272%11816595
144North Central University (MN)51%5533070371591784074%15112174
145LaGrange College (GA)51%3740648411351926863%1698175
146SUNY Coll. Tech.–Canton (NY)*43%1735078375721148653%16119944
147Keystone College (PA)45%5231847308921949362%106172139
148University of the Ozarks (AR)44%3237196343701416066%11083228
149Bluffton University (OH)57%4738868395612329275%13455207
150Mars Hill University (NC)39%8131866396501512260%1909140
151Ohio Valley University (WV)39%2135135348481595261%12820777
152Barton College (NC)49%5137297321832122162%13775147
153Bethany College (KS)45%2540089416252460869%18233153
154SUNY Coll. Ag. and Tech.–Cobleskill (NY)*42%2934749424611386964%17914347
155Iowa Wesleyan University (IA)42%1337033374432560161%2159523
156Philander Smith College (AR)42%4024681287731537346%17169118
157Newberry College (SC)49%6733793388451917459%17216155
158Middle Georgia State Univ. (GA)*23%36N/A35198911538%20420716
159Heidelberg University (OH)45%6138175431982044272%20324110
160Kuyper College (MI)50%1128941331451378172%15349231
161Benedict College (SC)35%19123428300801994217%1984780
162Rogers State University (OK)*25%2433416293631241056%115201141
163Adrian College (MI)52%10638323411442409471%1975679
164Alderson Broaddus University (WV)44%4044159431701559768%15577171
165Huntingdon College (AL)48%3638513402831860261%2015192
166McMurry University (TX)40%4839773380052008361%16793117
167Georgia Gwinnett College (GA)*30%172N/A428001222344%157158107
168Davis & Elkins College (WV)46%3036750336791565358%160122127
169University of Phoenix–Atlanta (GA)°26%45N/A339701765432%90207246
170William Peace University (NC)48%3735357356992103861%131207131
171Kentucky Wesleyan College (KY)39%2735937374951806765%18863123
172Jarvis Christian College (TX)23%2125661246261443425%114184222
173William Penn University (IA)45%3641865388811935560%142193133
174Sterling College (KS)48%2534039375311846368%173105119
175Ferrum College (VA)32%9337544367991958956%146182140
176Humphreys Univ–Stockton/Modesto (CA)44%628975279381183031%127207163
177Corban University (OR)61%5237159394861980675%148137156
178Central Penn College (PA)°39%735433337661751151%125207191
179Penn. State–New Kensington (PA)*54%2049789537671272776%132167194
180Wright State Univ.–Lake Campus (OH)*37%143948240583862160%129207176
181Nevada State College (NV)*29%15N/A361571223253%112169245
182Toccoa Falls College (GA)52%4927543314681947572%158142167
183Morris College (SC)34%6323758261311622419%170141132
184Culver-Stockton College (MO)49%5137068370751774764%16890190
185Miami Univ.–Hamilton (OH)*30%644690143716892063%156160152
186Johnson & Wales Univ.–Denver (CO)56%4637662375732170768%164207112
187John Paul the Great Catholic Univ. (CA)61%5N/A3761722850N/A143207163
188Martin Methodist College (TN)36%5231873297401931747%19120758
189University of Mobile (AL)49%3535813343291500152%20079102
190Warner Pacific Univ. Adult Program (OR)60%538153359661798059%133207206
191Southwestern Adventist University (TX)41%3140594388421863159%149123239
192Defiance College (OH)46%3640047392042337765%2207662
193Saint Augustine's University (NC)33%9926438331702572833%2167865
194Kentucky Christian University (KY)31%2932233375281770063%22737119
195Becker College (MA)41%4541724396992866962%23420712
196Limestone College (SC)52%2537611344292302947%162183207
197Shaw University (NC)29%6728135309641802821%21165115
198Texas College (TX)25%1824830309181682124%159207207
199Glenville State College (WV)*29%3931697327071492240%184136169
200DigiPen Institute of Tech. (WA)°47%1582006676793466187%163207200
201Mitchell College (CT)41%3031888386882177661%174207168
202Union College (NE)54%2340526431351982073%2139488
203West Virginia Univ. Inst. of Tech. (WV)*24%244532944349777766%185131192
204Martin University (IN)8%323432238971581515%177207171
205University of Antelope Valley (CA)°80%2823612378431488824%186207135
206Rasmussen College–Florida (FL)°26%332159330801768834%165207231
207St. Andrews University (NC)36%1735728347112314851%21086135
208Paul Quinn College (TX)11%82787825547941927%19988226
209Paine College (GA)21%3027700263161692421%22245238
210Ottawa University–Ottawa (KS)39%2341491392802087554%21817181
211San Diego Christian College (CA)47%1835897394422834167%202162146
212Thiel College (PA)38%6737954411872168968%22940222
213Living Arts College (NC)°53%1629417253212495329%181207231
214Trinity Baptist College (FL)36%1030566311321504158%189207185
215University of Providence (MT)43%2832500374611877760%207207114
216Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)42%1939430433502380162%209109185
217Livingstone College (NC)28%7023460291701707217%22687159
218Altierus Career College–Tampa (FL)°51%026722310671952116%187207241
219Emmanuel College (GA)41%2432188352511602753%2431790
220Belmont Abbey College (NC)48%3537398398131980750%23113069
221Bacone College (OK) ^^24%1132615268252421040%195207207
222University of Valley Forge (PA)44%2730555353721919966%208113231
223Beacon College (FL)64%4N/A511113269058%23220753
224Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)53%3036476455251927669%228154130
225Unity College (ME)61%3234695508112311075%225116170
226Five Towns College (NY)°39%3434480417401694253%196207231
227Cogswell Polytechnic College (CA)45%653504543402483278%206165222
228Oakwood University (AL)47%7132643353002523033%24611160
229Miles College (AL)24%8126378305641569919%205179221
230Huston-Tillotson University (TX)30%2731763317351665333%214191183
231Finlandia University (MI)41%1330671363862237158%230107184
232Holy Cross College (IN)34%1538135407621909069%224207150
233Miami Univ.–Middletown (OH)*25%3246901423461073863%219202196
234Paul Smith's College (NY)47%3434808511802324473%2389896
235Art Inst. of Virginia Beach (VA)°36%731249290412238434%221207231
236Brevard College (NC)45%2230449378231930065%233140158
237Crowley's Ridge College (AR)28%1029215305701410343%223207246
238Concordia University–Ann Arbor (MI)39%20N/A396812230959%23792205
239High Point University (NC)63%8238899398493451566%24411460
240Missouri Valley College (MO)30%4434763353321875650%235207149
241Welch College (TN)35%1130231347631992853%23966243
242Arizona Christian University (AZ)43%1133815429482199264%240178109
243Truett McConnell University (GA)33%2432955370151627256%236205200
244Webber International University (FL)37%1435728424532278951%245168135
245Edward Waters College (FL)22%3624872326251328822%242207175
246Brookline Coll.–Albuquerque (NM)°56%822471317642492116%241207213
247Bay State College (MA)°38%731751417273133248%247207182
248DeVry University–Ft. Washington (PA)°21%5N/A463152768242%248207244
Definitions:
Median earnings: median annual earnings 10 years after entering college.
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
First-gen students: percent of students who are the first in their family to go to college.
Predicted median earnings: expected median annual earnings based on student demographic data, adjusted for institutions’ location and academic mission.
Net price: actual cost of attendance for first-time, full-time, in-state students with family incomes below $75,000 per year over the last three years.
Loan repayment rate: percent of students who pay back at least $1 in loan principal within 5 years of leaving college.
* = public
° = for-profit