100 Best Safety Net Hospitals for America

The Washington Monthly ranks hospitals on how well they save lives, save money, and serve everyone. Below is our ranking of the 100 best safety net hospitals based on their performance in three broad categories: patient outcomes (mortality etc.), civic leadership (treating lower-income and minority patients etc.), and value of care (avoiding overtreatment).

Click here for more on our hospital rankings project, here for a detailed methodology, and here for the rest of our rankings.

These rankings were created in partnership the Lown Institute, a non-partisan health care think tank. For more hospital rankings, visit their website.

All numbers are percentile scores.

RankNameLocationSize (By Bedcount)Overall Patient OutcomesClinical OutcomesPatient Safety Patient SatisfactionOverall Civic Leadership Community BenefitInclusivityPay EquityOverall Value of Care (Avoiding Overuse)
1JPS Health NetworkFort Worth, TXXL83.883.858.629.899.599.791.050.690.0
2Boston Medical Center CorporationBoston, MAXL69.165.361.820.499.298.099.720.593.1
3Oroville HospitalOroville, CAM74.875.647.61.596.394.096.545.869.4
4Carepoint Health–Hoboken University Medical CenterHoboken, NJL72.748.993.913.598.397.098.818.152.3
5Cortland Regional Medical Center Inc.Cortland, NYM90.876.690.27.986.088.751.654.047.7
6Signature Healthcare Brockton HospitalBrockton, MAL74.164.859.135.090.988.880.862.774.6
7Desert Valley HospitalVictorville, CAM93.289.779.92.489.089.484.625.937.5
8Cambridge Health AllianceCambridge, MAL50.342.065.123.996.083.598.686.499.6
9Baystate Wing Hospital and Medical CentersPalmer, MAS77.475.8N/A47.552.563.111.860.899.0
10Northern Hospital of Surry CountyMount Airy, NCM82.374.176.260.860.151.051.372.886.8
11SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital–CentraliaCentralia, ILM88.882.773.184.581.080.257.770.548.1
12CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital KlebergKingsville, TXS55.334.298.421.997.996.694.698.578.1
13Providence Little Company of Mary Med. Ctr. San PedroSan Pedro, CAL84.489.450.253.963.763.354.044.069.8
14Lehigh Regional Medical CenterLehigh Acres, FLS57.557.2N/A2.294.648.599.734.787.2
15Paradise Valley HospitalNational City, CAL56.534.897.35.598.095.199.026.270.0
16California Pacific Medical Center–Van Ness CampusSan Francisco, CAXL81.681.549.214.538.553.364.18.793.3
17Saint Michael's Medical CenterNewark, NJM76.483.836.417.094.989.697.625.341.1
18Nassau University Medical CenterEast Meadow, NYXL50.930.593.10.596.297.352.494.790.0
19Central Vermont Medical CenterBarre, VTL71.570.152.957.554.353.539.853.498.4
20Samaritan HospitalTroy, NYM65.159.160.33.773.450.587.158.896.4
21SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital–St. LouisRichmond Heights, MOL60.952.778.821.095.895.788.951.756.5
22Rochester General HospitalRochester, NYXL70.771.647.427.569.174.184.49.385.9
23Erlanger Western Carolina HospitalMurphy, NCM70.466.9N/A22.848.137.466.650.297.5
24Baystate Franklin Medical CenterGreenfield, MAS69.983.818.844.756.152.279.917.692.8
25Holyoke Medical CenterHolyoke, MAM65.256.069.372.684.388.251.647.572.1
26Maimonides Medical CenterBrooklyn, NYXL58.158.152.10.994.197.515.127.069.0
27Vidant Duplin HospitalKenansville, NCXS44.540.3N/A59.196.097.529.580.289.1
28Alta Bates Summit Medical CenterOakland, CAXL68.982.121.235.087.079.880.688.848.1
29Lonesome Pine HospitalBig Stone Gap, VAXS66.440.299.169.070.664.755.374.273.3
30Community First Medical CenterChicago, ILL95.285.995.81.750.028.285.338.228.4
31John H. Stroger Jr. HospitalChicago, ILXL36.533.869.75.398.796.599.156.090.0
32Highland HospitalRochester, NYL72.265.075.453.943.657.419.029.581.2
33Morton HospitalTaunton, MAM75.563.077.04.778.372.470.969.042.2
34University of California Irvine Medical CenterOrange, CAXL78.868.259.950.113.07.151.451.796.0
35Rehoboth McKinley Christian Health Care ServicesGallup, NMS38.039.3N/A4.593.894.670.554.499.2
36Alta Bates Summit Medical Center–Alta Bates CampusBerkeley, CAXL77.275.555.74.365.979.58.085.444.6
37Massena Memorial HospitalMassena, NYS46.843.4N/A13.581.670.776.395.697.4
38North Vista HospitalNorth Las Vegas, NVM57.955.442.14.898.096.298.528.933.0
39San Antonio Regional HospitalUpland, CAL78.491.427.817.839.460.410.233.654.0
40Dallas Medical CenterDallas, TXS71.665.874.31.344.729.576.842.368.2
41San Dimas Community HospitalSan Dimas, CAM80.173.178.011.98.413.09.838.691.4
42McLaren OaklandPontiac, MIL64.251.072.014.564.860.882.416.868.0
43UF Health JacksonvilleJacksonville, FLXL50.180.72.511.484.765.296.619.575.2
44Encino Hospital Medical CenterEncino, CAS58.938.576.427.581.787.910.199.056.0
45Sherman Oaks HospitalSherman Oaks, CAS73.060.274.50.682.592.25.795.935.1
46Penobscot Bay Medical CenterRockport, MEM57.756.4N/A55.746.441.645.957.095.7
47Sycamore Shoals HospitalElizabethton, TNS50.544.042.285.970.548.189.043.791.2
48University of Illinois HospitalChicago, ILXL36.042.214.08.996.894.496.561.178.6
49Willamette Valley Medical CenterMcMinnville, ORS60.247.277.589.070.259.677.945.069.1
50Sharp Chula Vista Medical CenterChula Vista, CAL62.275.026.752.598.194.299.240.620.9
51Nix Health Care SystemSan Antonio, TXL80.768.480.825.071.050.690.230.229.6
52University of MD Medical Center–Midtown CampusBaltimore, MDM48.150.321.35.599.098.797.454.933.9
53St. Joseph's University Medical CenterPaterson, NJXL68.262.165.611.091.495.471.411.426.9
54Lincoln Medical and Mental Health CenterBronx, NYL26.213.997.11.5100.099.3100.097.670.8
55Mercy Fitzgerald HospitalDarby, PAL47.537.564.713.597.495.696.876.340.5
56Stonewall Jackson Memorial HospitalWeston, WVS28.728.9N/A52.597.297.781.672.796.7
57Eskenazi HealthIndianapolis, INL26.430.239.727.598.999.090.053.593.4
58Nathan Littauer HospitalGloversville, NYM40.337.1N/A37.486.985.185.529.991.0
59Betsy Johnson HospitalDunn, NCM35.435.226.425.088.884.888.939.098.5
60College Medical CenterLong Beach, CAM28.620.591.20.798.498.973.736.288.0
61University of Mississippi Medical Center–GrenadaGrenada, MSS62.052.078.91.246.045.020.175.871.9
62AMITA Saint Francis HospitalEvanston, ILM75.463.879.317.877.581.617.387.327.8
63Mercy Regional Medical CenterVille Platte, LAM57.759.027.963.877.687.622.333.952.1
64Grady Memorial HospitalAtlanta, GAXL24.736.511.58.597.795.198.643.398.8
65Jersey City Medical CenterJersey City, NJL44.734.984.127.597.398.387.813.741.4
66Rio Grande Regional HospitalMcAllen, TXL65.840.397.217.895.397.753.013.718.4
67California Pacific Medical Center–Mission BernalSan Francisco, CAM49.253.335.39.493.894.492.910.144.4
68Adventist GlenOaksGlendale Heights, ILM65.762.251.835.093.093.274.957.322.6
69Atrium Health Kings MountainKings Mountain, NCS41.739.8N/A79.791.494.317.679.271.3
70Los Angeles Community HospitalLos Angeles, CAM28.229.858.50.099.399.496.547.371.4
71Albert Einstein Medical CenterPhiladelphia, PAXL56.762.424.510.091.890.697.34.236.9
72La Palma Intercommunity HospitalLa Palma, CAM43.734.870.45.572.187.27.660.690.7
73Lower Bucks HospitalBristol, PAM52.842.267.725.983.083.966.650.151.3
74Mercy Hospital and Medical CenterChicago, ILL46.544.749.64.896.692.098.155.039.1
75Shands Lake Shore Regional Medical CenterLake City, FLS37.234.2N/A9.492.294.858.329.877.6
76Rutland Regional Medical CenterRutland, VTM51.652.451.266.572.768.258.169.669.2
77CHRISTUS Spohn Hospital BeevilleBeeville, TXXS38.337.4N/A28.495.396.439.797.166.6
78Heywood HospitalGardner, MAS43.544.936.933.877.855.892.733.178.5
79Valley Baptist Medical Center–BrownsvilleBrownsville, TXL69.053.989.321.993.295.971.116.215.2
80St. Elizabeth's Medical CenterBrighton, MAL62.760.955.421.066.646.284.353.944.3
81Sutter Delta Medical CenterAntioch, CAM46.562.513.64.194.192.588.360.243.8
82Chino Valley Medical CenterChino, CAM34.733.1N/A14.594.896.350.067.174.0
83Centinela Hospital Medical CenterInglewood, CAL66.353.282.32.272.938.195.827.035.7
84Denver Health Medical CenterDenver, COXL26.944.42.613.597.997.693.253.886.9
85Nashoba Valley Medical CenterAyer, MAXS49.746.7N/A25.939.033.936.666.195.4
86Saint John HospitalLeavenworth, KSS59.554.4N/A89.532.344.216.336.074.2
87Queens Hospital CenterJamaica, NYL15.911.376.08.599.699.967.097.899.5
88Novant Health Thomasville Medical CenterThomasville, NCS34.537.624.817.095.193.187.791.472.4
89San Leandro HospitalSan Leandro, CAXS56.263.928.811.439.616.072.798.774.5
90OhioHealth O'Bleness HospitalAthens, OHS45.143.3N/A44.772.783.411.959.275.2
91MultiCare Auburn Medical CenterAuburn, WAM47.658.021.73.588.289.962.158.648.9
92Howard University HospitalWashington, DCL27.239.97.61.199.197.799.456.869.7
93West Suburban Medical CenterOak Park, ILM43.837.364.411.494.695.582.525.544.4
94AMITA Saints Mary and Elizabeth Medical CenterChicago, ILXL42.832.283.618.797.696.297.932.636.4
95St. John's Regional Medical CenterOxnard, CAM64.652.972.717.892.672.498.049.018.3
96Northwestern Medical CenterSaint Albans, VTS36.334.0N/A65.283.933.397.677.687.6
97Scripps Mercy HospitalSan Diego, CAL68.870.846.412.589.290.294.06.516.0
98HCA Houston Healthcare WestHouston, TXL70.973.338.021.090.891.087.919.611.8
99Franciscan Health HammondHammond, INXL47.243.343.417.090.290.390.914.444.5
100Southeastern Regional Medical CenterLumberton, NCL50.161.420.816.059.869.344.024.170.9
Definitions:
XS=6–49, S=50–99, M=100–199, L=200–399, XL=400+ beds