50 Best Teaching Hospitals for America

The Washington Monthly ranks hospitals on how well they save lives, save money, and serve everyone. Below is our ranking of the 50 best major teaching hospitals based on their performance in three broad categories: patient outcomes (mortality etc.), civic leadership (treating lower-income and minority patients etc.), and value of care (avoiding overtreatment).

Click here for more on our hospital rankings project, here for a detailed methodology, and here for the rest of our rankings.

These rankings were created in partnership the Lown Institute, a non-partisan health care think tank. For more hospital rankings, visit their website.

All numbers are percentile scores.

RankNameLocationSize (By Bedcount)Overall Patient OutcomesClinical OutcomesPatient Safety Patient Satisfaction Overall Civic LeadershipCommunity BenefitInclusivityPay Equity Overall Value of Care (Avoiding Overuse)
1JPS Health NetworkFort Worth, TXXL83.883.858.629.899.599.791.050.690.0
2Memorial Hermann Texas Medical CenterHouston, TXXL94.090.173.938.487.491.962.224.078.0
3Parkland Health and Hospital SystemDallas, TXXL65.859.759.828.499.899.998.918.892.6
4Boston Medical Center CorporationBoston, MAXL69.165.361.820.499.298.099.720.593.1
5Milton S. Hershey Medical CenterHershey, PAXL98.490.996.748.928.356.230.56.897.0
6University of Colorado Hospital AuthorityAurora, COXL92.893.352.067.869.956.179.153.296.1
7Miriam HospitalProvidence, RIL96.798.662.272.637.552.831.317.897.3
8UMass Memorial Medical Center Inc.Worcester, MAXL94.676.396.723.949.362.587.73.497.7
9Ohio State University HospitalsColumbus, OHXL99.196.295.647.569.369.672.026.745.1
10Johns Hopkins HospitalBaltimore, MDXL85.585.0N/AN/A52.674.970.65.197.7
11University of Wisconsin Hospitals and ClinicsMadison, WIXL91.987.572.682.643.362.421.918.088.1
12MetroHealth SystemCleveland, OHXL61.663.432.123.994.090.195.034.397.2
13Ascension St. John HospitalDetroit, MIXL88.574.590.015.456.660.663.721.279.4
14St Luke's Hospital BethlehemBethlehem, PAXL97.294.887.850.158.557.788.37.643.2
15Cambridge Health AllianceCambridge, MAL50.342.065.123.996.083.598.686.499.6
16University of Kansas HospitalKansas City, KSXL85.885.743.283.335.020.673.149.596.3
17University of Utah Hospitals and ClinicsSalt Lake City, UTXL85.889.639.375.045.324.574.867.087.7
18University of Virginia Medical CenterCharlottesville, VAXL74.194.312.443.369.662.460.268.794.6
19Baylor Scott and White Clinic–TempleTemple, TXXL87.895.446.557.526.519.683.413.497.0
20Tufts Medical CenterBoston, MAL60.254.256.562.383.880.283.638.999.5
21University of Missouri Health CareColumbia, MOXL84.177.663.260.853.351.955.438.278.3
22Carolinas Medical Center/Behavioral HealthCharlotte, NCXL84.375.785.446.128.863.031.14.897.9
23Beth Israel Deaconess Medical CenterBoston, MAXL76.383.229.039.658.762.115.878.195.3
24Duke University HospitalDurham, NCXL85.092.634.876.429.052.434.38.396.3
25University of Washington Medical CenterSeattle, WAXL96.281.096.883.915.210.132.562.572.3
26University of Michigan Health SystemAnn Arbor, MIXL93.586.671.859.112.143.85.215.193.7
27Lahey Hospital and Medical Center–BurlingtonBurlington, MAL94.194.063.946.18.615.18.242.596.3
28Mary Imogene Bassett HospitalCooperstown, NYM86.282.862.021.928.641.517.127.190.4
29Monmouth Medical CenterLong Branch, NJL97.784.697.853.954.894.70.931.232.2
30California Pacific Medical Center–Van Ness CampusSan Francisco, CAXL81.681.549.214.538.553.364.18.793.3
31Christiana Care Health Services Inc.Newark, DEXL95.899.160.847.519.044.616.68.465.5
32St. Francis Hospital and Medical CenterHartford, CTXL96.898.271.560.840.761.610.432.938.9
33Berkshire Medical Center Inc.Pittsfield, MAL69.659.465.425.062.759.762.241.193.2
34University of Iowa Hospitals and ClinicsIowa City, IAXL77.863.975.131.144.259.118.527.388.6
35West Virginia University HospitalsMorgantown, WVXL76.460.889.518.771.278.672.615.266.7
36Cabell Huntington Hospital Inc.Huntington, WVL69.982.421.159.183.387.055.843.965.4
37Baystate Medical CenterSpringfield, MAXL85.583.568.122.847.666.469.96.255.3
38Maimonides Medical CenterBrooklyn, NYXL58.158.152.10.994.197.515.127.069.0
39Medical College of Virginia HospitalsRichmond, VAXL54.674.37.163.889.688.682.044.187.8
40CHI Health Creighton Univ. Med. Ctr.–Bergan MercyOmaha, NEL70.275.340.655.779.778.070.055.359.8
41Ohsu Hospital and ClinicsPortland, ORXL86.787.652.375.09.74.053.545.396.4
42Summa Health SystemAkron, OHXL90.994.556.628.425.872.258.31.655.6
43Newark Beth Israel Medical CenterNewark, NJL68.654.983.917.899.098.799.29.822.0
44York HospitalYork, PAXL80.273.055.125.064.373.583.96.450.4
45John H. Stroger Jr. HospitalChicago, ILXL36.533.869.75.398.796.599.156.090.0
46Reading HospitalReading, PAXL95.385.584.239.629.859.550.04.637.6
47Hospital of the University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PAXL88.683.460.073.810.320.016.513.979.4
48University of Kentucky HospitalLexington, KYXL53.050.048.965.294.491.692.355.067.0
49MedStar Franklin Square Medical CenterBaltimore, MDL97.295.384.07.258.064.372.514.315.7
50Sentara Norfolk General HospitalNorfolk, VAXL72.582.131.648.946.475.659.44.474.4
Definitions:
XS=6–49, S=50–99, M=100–199, L=200–399, XL=400+ beds