Texas A&M. DWDG
2020-09-15 -Washington Banner Ad

2020 National University Rankings

Since 2005, the Washington Monthly has ranked colleges based on what they do for the country. It’s our answer to U.S News & World Report, which relies on crude and easily manipulated measures of wealth, exclusivity, and prestige. We rank national universities—four-year institutions that award a significant number of doctoral degrees—based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: social mobility, research, and promoting public service.

Click here for detailed methodology, here for the rest of our rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation rateNumber of Pell graduatesMedian earnings 10 yrs after entering collegePredicted median earnings 10 yrs after entering collegeNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent repaying $1 in loan principal 5 yrs after leaving collegeSocial mobility rankResearch rankService rank
1Stanford University (CA)96%2469039775018187590%1250
2Harvard University (MA)98%2619403472381243369%3348
3MA Institute of Technology (MA)93%1689797283438566293%81183
4Yale University (CT)96%1608184968407526689%79134
5Princeton University (NJ)98%1607938070925323387%97111
6Duke University (NC)96%2308131072776264692%121233
7University of Pennsylvania (PA)96%3448438571039836690%108130
8Georgetown University (DC)94%21691036665871064089%210036
9University of California–San Diego (CA)*88%122460421659981012385%211138
10Utah State University (UT)*58%47243501326401193679%412632
11University of California–Los Angeles (CA)*93%15496093063087958681%181747
12Texas A&M University–College Station (TX)*81%146356961543201315685%203312
13University of California–Davis (CA)*86%159658168565691128183%1129132
14Columbia Univ. in the City of NY (NY)92%1948052571238718881%1515228
15University of Florida (FL)*88%16955450454471602472%162669
16University of Washington–Seattle (WA)*84%10605655360442740481%401339
17University of California–Berkeley (CA)*93%97263737692591005579%385189
18University of IL–Urbana-Champaign (IL)*86%117659780578581117982%272489
19University of NC–Chapel Hill (NC)*90%6775467758692720885%432130
20University of CA–Santa Barbara (CA)*84%139754170585551161776%284734
21University of Wisconsin–Madison (WI)*85%72155119580761162288%591635
22University of California–Irvine (CA)*88%193857166603961047778%1444215
23University of Notre Dame (IN)96%21374872702711249295%325219
24University of Chicago (IL)93%1866724271360433990%651820
25Cornell University (NY)95%47375848730231210589%5014107
26CA State University–Fresno (CA)*68%9364458538233487667%1729814
27University of California–Riverside (CA)*75%16424907353448946869%346515
28University of Virginia (VA)*94%35461952624851132488%63493
29University of Michigan–Ann Arbor (MI)*92%7976154464170635380%691078
30Northwestern University (IL)94%2756781767654999890%4720101
31National Louis University (IL)61%544069333471427953%6312297
32Brigham Young University (UT)94%44259116443661065885%5132368
33Dartmouth College (NH)96%1287256168004922391%2438219
34Mary Baldwin University (VA)51%6737305312471591162%363117
35Florida International University (FL)*64%131245668492621018162%2511557
36Rutgers University–Newark (NJ)*71%32657442492261034074%13133218
37Brown University (RI)97%2266473168148922591%4932100
38Tufts University (MA)93%12870497694601194493%516026
39Purdue University–Main (IN)*71%9105596255308675383%802527
40Syracuse University (NY)81%69360253500982199686%4411713
41Vanderbilt University (TN)93%1976605565119636389%4530154
42VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. (VA)*84%61061935584811493284%76539
43College of William and Mary (VA)*91%1305747562244670689%73836
44George Washington University (DC)82%22668773631442007686%90802
45Michigan State University (MI)*80%125252742476961158277%4250105
46SUNY at Albany (NY)*68%59151805470801429477%3012576
47University of Illinois at Chicago (IL)*67%93053631491641153073%2273224
48Washington State University (WA)*69%72049921430681172879%3587119
49Iowa State University (IA)*70%73550058481891106280%103675
50University of MD–College Park (MD)*82%45862998635751196683%864621
51Boston College (MA)92%27971180656591215193%3313196
52Rutgers University–New Brunswick (NJ)*82%139157442615261453174%715137
53University of Southern California (CA)92%30972163677911761685%5341177
54Johns Hopkins University (MD)93%18271067774501215383%161664
55Towson University (MD)*72%37950986425241300174%3129568
56Univ. of California–Merced (CA)*69%558N/A474271106367%19143244
57California Institute of Technology (CA)93%2480931910655622N/A934381
58Arizona State University (AZ)*66%12484703047557888863%855629
59Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)*78%9924713046867811378%646356
60Georgia Institute of Technology–Main (GA)*86%36578064762351036988%7819217
61George Mason University (VA)*72%46859661536701675579%4812367
62Illinois State University (IL)*74%50447003373681622079%3924153
63Emory University (GA)91%21663582672841398785%1133141
64Washington University in St Louis (MO)93%796776569646898990%9922153
65Lehigh University (PA)89%15680238688201605692%4199159
66Rutgers University-Camden (NJ)*67%10857442481671059674%26238204
67University of Minnesota–Twin Cities (MN)*79%8435104156723983678%1402340
68University of Rochester (NY)88%24459577643781795384%9435109
69Michigan Technological University (MI)*68%17565500606661019284%1115818
70Wake Forest University (NC)88%10562544599151253291%709345
71University of Central Florida (FL)*72%131844784489771253768%55107103
72MO Univ. of Science & Technology (MO)*68%15468855616651200287%46134121
73Florida State University (FL)*80%128646044514031050771%677495
74Illinois Institute of Technology (IL)71%10170881661801844985%57102114
75Montclair State University (NJ)*69%60449967415071743471%37271156
76University of Iowa (IA)*71%52751455471501187178%925962
77University of Texas–Austin (TX)*80%150056510617911313482%1312773
78Colorado School of Mines (CO)*76%10582561742351889789%879042
79Carnegie Mellon University (PA)90%17082199746691667093%10136175
80Villanova University (PA)90%20677013679062549392%5816692
81University of Wyoming (WY)*59%14947517424131069479%10614617
82Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)83%15781517736402401594%7961152
83University of South Florida–Main (FL)*72%10694298051992866564%7562179
84University of Utah (UT)*71%34952233488021205878%7257214
85University of Arizona (AZ)*62%127446651462071295972%9148168
86Univ. of Texas–Rio Grande Valley (TX)*50%9044141539699329858%29326268
87University of Connecticut (CT)*82%44957231579201431585%8368143
88Thomas Jefferson University (PA)72%9186514584302128187%23148370
89North Carolina State Univ. (NC)*77%68950827595031011881%1384544
90Clarkson University (NY)74%17971193636042263190%8812165
91University of California–Santa Cruz (CA)*81%125245455601181218577%10264113
92Metropolitan State University (MN)*60%1647297450071461065%54256160
93SUNY–Binghamton (NY)*82%48960637605601383980%77127125
94University of Delaware (DE)*79%35956838530561229183%958594
95Rice University (TX)92%1526610673647802391%11443176
96University of NC–Greensboro (NC)*58%5883713134749989164%52197211
97Stony Brook University (NY)*72%67457073649281117977%8472190
98Ohio State University–Main (OH)*81%107945154564101176969%1922854
99Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA)86%12484329741903134793%96106124
100Florida Atlantic University (FL)*61%6334267345446878062%61178205
101Colorado State University (CO)*67%65446485488801370275%1557628
102University of the Pacific (CA)74%16871195579702371476%68263167
103University of Texas–Arlington (TX)*55%57448084512341147664%74135237
104University of Georgia (GA)*84%91949784513171180872%12066165
105University of Oklahoma–Norman (OK)*65%53649844462291624375%1399561
106East Carolina University (NC)*63%76040433394331263870%100243106
107Brandeis University (MA)89%15057866643481807386%13642235
108Penn State–University Park (PA)*86%83349789551122365476%2173482
109New York University (NY)84%93261359622182865282%17140155
110Boston University (MA)85%47563553655482224687%14655164
111University of San Diego (CA)79%14359964642132522382%2342541
112University of Texas–El Paso (TX)*50%6844016536646698957%60188295
113University of Missouri–Columbia (MO)*69%77147781485241422875%241888
114American University (DC)80%25259916578312387883%2321544
115Sam Houston State University (TX)*59%43243654398761125065%81317208
116Marquette University (WI)79%25560416542262181485%121164120
117Augusta University (GA)*42%99N/A412971322185%62288289
118University of Oregon (OR)*71%63144133434631296669%122110172
119University of Idaho (ID)*58%40641722400521289270%130160112
120LA State University–Baton Rouge (LA)*68%62448823458381198877%11796231
121San Diego State University (CA)*75%85649917547061088070%105186202
122University of MA–Amherst (MA)*76%76151187564261360479%15169169
123Old Dominion University (VA)*57%42443840420591306060%119192158
124Temple University (PA)*72%80149783499661938975%107112261
125Indiana State University (IN)*43%48838006338121037661%13430084
126University of Nebraska–Lincoln (NE)*69%54645462464221452379%1848475
127Oklahoma State University–Main (OK)*62%52445804451791100172%15212897
128Northeastern University (MA)84%35465699743521487183%16082142
129Portland State University (OR)*55%25744137427341322164%82174294
130Univ. of Massachusetts–Boston (MA)*52%25648055504291038663%104181240
131Southern IL Univ.–Edwardsville (IL)*54%26942124425111207072%20531411
132Case Western Reserve University (OH)83%17672505729272175488%22439147
133University at Buffalo (NY)*72%72951343530921376374%11070323
134Drexel University (PA)64%38767364594302840382%147108151
135University of Nebraska–Omaha (NE)*50%20543627384121102971%126280128
136University of Texas–San Antonio (TX)*45%75845059456911091362%149152117
137Texas Woman's University (TX)*53%2164537938773763764%116227199
138University of Nevada–Reno (NV)*60%41146626484111244273%135149170
139University of Tennessee (TN)*69%80544510494111539774%18271137
140University of Northern Colorado (CO)*53%32441240359771592973%14822599
141Howard University (DC)61%48248320498152927540%19012271
142Georgia State University (GA)*58%89042639435611390952%89136333
143Santa Clara University (CA)87%13771389710952150489%143228110
144Gallaudet University (DC)56%4529311295731490762%22324816
145University of Vermont (VT)*76%34546412526101389288%165113139
146Elon University (NC)82%10150143484972414191%21123324
147University of Colorado–Boulder (CO)*70%56649886555071609077%2445477
148University of San Francisco (CA)73%23962115616392336676%16231674
149Virginia Commonwealth University (VA)*65%66043422454481761162%21511846
150University of New Hampshire–Main (NH)*78%44649915515391840687%133140238
151University of Rhode Island (RI)*63%46351131489641524975%19315379
152Univ. of North Carolina–Charlotte (NC)*58%64743627467461283070%157172140
153University of Pittsburgh–Pittsburgh (PA)*81%42352188593572364980%3033755
154CUNY City College (NY)*49%4674694348109323557%112156296
155New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)*69%21867685681461514375%109144321
156Wilkes University (PA)59%10151666464762280778%150315138
157Trident University International (CA)°69%6N/A590881298652%56384387
158Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)83%11188544787902790391%98139362
159Oregon State University (OR)*65%59448487516151715774%17292194
160University of North Texas (TX)*61%87244442461761053665%97169347
161Clemson University (SC)*81%37352450585141495583%2229491
162Ferris State University (MI)*56%11243793398981064065%125372223
163Rowan University (NJ)*73%26850549432601841673%108279316
164Clark University (MA)79%10046392552862034788%188120166
165Montana State University (MT)*52%30941917466641586979%28914710
166University of Maine (ME)*59%31841681421571401578%198159127
167University of Montana (MT)*46%21435567341951371266%26116125
168University of Hawaii–Manoa (HI)*62%31145054528561265176%21498141
169West Virginia University (WV)*59%6474532946116972766%231111102
170University of MD–Baltimore County (MD)*64%20155414600111543574%200141149
171University of Kansas (KS)*62%37647668460731547474%2508186
172Azusa Pacific University (CA)69%20451603493522264475%128239265
173University of Nevada–Las Vegas (NV)*51%4494458243945950459%158205206
174Columbia Southern University (AL)°50%57N/A514881020053%66381387
175University of Mass.–Dartmouth (MA)*51%29547883486621524271%173236157
176University of St. Thomas (MN)75%18357393573402470887%23622043
177Sage Colleges (NY)66%9942650421901627872%127200290
178University of La Verne (CA)67%18650493519812016658%144359212
179University of Texas–Tyler (TX)*52%9343800489881054666%137291256
180IN Univ.-Purdue Univ.–Indianapolis (IN)*49%4604209640530813061%169191185
181University of Colorado–Denver (CO)*51%15257029522721291569%129104346
182Loyola University–Chicago (IL)73%41953357552542915881%23820849
183SUNY Coll. of Envir. Science & Forestry (NY)*74%4944163600431410583%28312931
184Duquesne University (PA)77%21157643505682401085%132209286
185Texas Tech University (TX)*62%58050426471891340174%145114303
186Gonzaga University (WA)83%15755538561322655489%22122181
187Baker University (KS)62%3251014485311898270%115304331
188Middle Tennessee State University (TN)*49%63937973379811095358%178255171
189University of Kentucky (KY)*62%55944235421391514270%23978162
190University of New Mexico–Main (NM)*53%52736144404811369658%2688690
191University of Missouri–St. Louis (MO)*53%1004202444014887263%159282243
192Northern Arizona University (AZ)*58%57940335395981239159%185213188
193Indiana University of Penn.–Main (PA)*56%53139876365791749871%176272197
194University of Dayton (OH)77%17553519537262518290%25318552
195Seattle Pacific University (WA)72%13648076478652483787%191202192
196University of Denver (CO)75%14555118602252132479%25218460
197Pepperdine University (CA)84%14463209576372765480%167224226
198Jackson State University (MS)*47%25630055314981374139%177211216
199University of Miami (FL)81%26458653646822105180%24775174
200Univ. of CO–Colorado Springs (CO)*51%15342736474581355370%22927888
201Arizona State–Downtown Phoenix (AZ)*64%235N/A43372932363%123376314
202Valparaiso University (IN)67%12049775504591797879%219180136
203Simmons College (MA)76%8252901542312314485%196289180
204Western Michigan University (MI)*61%48644718392291453765%181171232
205Drake University (IA)77%8458129512972380686%179212230
206Missouri State Univ–Springfield (MO)*57%39338622371631365070%174346209
207Kansas State University (KS)*60%42745160444381514177%255116126
208FL Agricultural & Mechanical Univ. (FL)*49%54937024412281352641%203226195
209William Carey University (MS)66%5935440377911870957%118330377
210Union Institute & University (OH)70%041684383091990962%124377344
211Ball State University (IN)*59%74440598375751146969%153249299
212Edgewood College (WI)65%6843465438322013778%183328221
213Texas State Univ.–San Marcos (TX)*62%79045432456871218464%166207278
214Univ. of South Carolina–Columbia (SC)*71%57844272515751536473%29110187
215University of North Florida (FL)*66%2894301746510958565%141268326
216University of Houston (TX)*54%80751183558091368267%17091356
217North Carolina A&T State Univ. (NC)*48%5233430437622952034%27920366
218Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)70%47862040599752426179%202190245
219Saint Louis University–Main (MO)66%22956051580692177678%29715859
220University of Louisville (KY)*54%38241034438091381467%272137123
221North Dakota State University–Main (ND)*56%25448161488661283985%216145233
222Bethel University (MN)73%10646760482091955687%189223264
223Clarke University (IA)63%3441633421292178079%180319266
224St. Catherine University (MN)60%9747938444201795972%163294307
225St. John's University–New York (NY)61%66354861505712404770%201266250
226University of Southern Mississippi (MS)*53%33036798338351249460%194165284
227University of Alabama at Birmingham (AL)*56%28141217465371576958%25189234
228Mercer University (GA)62%11348230503851864757%29622251
229University of North Dakota (ND)*52%20148292459571241683%220170222
230Wilmington University (DE)49%3042585413741449250%195380241
231Auburn University (AL)*73%34348184502612021578%273109163
232Miami University–Oxford (OH)*79%34446901503641591663%28619385
233Seton Hall University (NJ)66%21656966520862227976%209199258
234Misericordia University (PA)71%7350403473222044975%175352282
235Pace University–New York (NY)59%39059558483812604771%156337328
236Univ. of NC–Wilmington (NC)*73%29241041454101440069%208264259
237East Tennessee State University (TN)*50%32235573369331225959%277265104
238Adelphi University (NY)68%20756123534712613074%228283207
239Yeshiva University (NY)72%8257993567912508786%31679129
240DePaul University (IL)69%52752611493352619667%213262249
241Aurora University (IL)65%9242134444201510871%154371351
242Creighton University (NE)78%11958843594112467483%30619670
243Bowling Green State Univ. (OH)*58%59940398335021650162%280215133
244Tulane University (LA)69%13358085641292042275%3549723
245University of Mississippi (MS)*63%43642301444021203567%298179122
246CO Technical Univ. (CO)°29%12048159391411707133%186387298
247Central Michigan University (MI)*59%61841485398601252263%227258253
248Bellarmine University (KY)66%10347089469142167879%204285304
249Tennessee Technological Univ. (TN)*57%33039021412171327168%210257288
250University of Hawaii–Hilo (HI)*42%7536021366921235165%197303313
251Northern Illinois University (IL)*60%44845334451241899471%265183193
252University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (WI)*48%44643696438911445770%275163187
253Pacific University (OR)65%7144389509622495382%31323063
254Lincoln Memorial University (TN)53%5537983405101406863%199363306
255Texas A&M University–Commerce (TX)*58%1443872539144981350%212302272
256University of Central Arkansas (AR)*46%28838014368721305961%248260203
257University of the Cumberlands (KY)52%8633744366961725762%187370327
258Barry University (FL)53%12645675444631803951%206301311
259D'Youville College55%5248592446321555566%164356369
260Univ. of Tennessee–Chattanooga (TN)*47%31537877396541151159%31427372
261University of Texas–Dallas (TX)*70%30252370641681097671%225103350
262Lindenwood University (MO)54%16040909415021749861%240375242
263Carson-Newman College (TN)51%8436974363571613068%287299146
264Oakland University (MI)*52%3414357543575902358%267261200
265University of Memphis (TN)*49%43437266370671220644%284201184
266Valdosta State University (GA)*43%33738218340721361052%256350198
267Fordham University (NY)77%27458807603822684881%304138173
268University of West Georgia (GA)*45%39938291370761437253%243313255
269University of Alaska–Fairbanks (AK)*35%273811238597901457%262157262
270Cleveland State University (OH)*51%27140698408161453254%263204248
271Arkansas State Univ. (AR)*46%29032542357071194053%31033293
272University of Phoenix–Phoenix (AZ)°28%126N/A357681593232%142383387
273Stephen F. Austin State Univ. (TX)*48%4544117340023970859%235344276
274Georgia Southern University (GA)*54%70741414418731465758%249325251
275Regis University (CO)56%9453952570562070666%300309145
276St. John Fisher College (NY)73%10947166509792200280%278281210
277Trevecca Nazarene University (TN)57%4440571445451648070%233360292
278George Fox University (OR)71%10144267479842407179%274310213
279Southern IL University–Carbondale (IL)*55%33442849379331487959%266151277
280Quinnipiac University (CT)77%16961785555783305187%237338285
281South Dakota State University (SD)*53%30343244440481811882%260195270
282Loyola University–New Orleans (LA)62%14246444462251822974%285198239
283Kennesaw State University (GA)*49%53841888462741631361%293367181
284Western Kentucky University (KY)*48%36234820357621204254%32428483
285Loyola Marymount University (CA)81%18658232594513062984%264267263
286Mississippi State University (MS)*62%41341056448701486869%339124115
287Regent University (VA)45%4741934364111733951%168379386
288University of St. Francis (IL)66%4349615521651577170%207365372
289Texas Christian University (TX)75%15151965541942538184%320247131
290University of Arkansas (AR)*63%48844723488171349470%325119182
291University of South Dakota (SD)*49%15341379399791559574%294250229
292University of the Incarnate Word (TX)54%21445664462832002656%259329273
293Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi (TX)*47%23642914446261539661%326297108
294Widener University (PA)56%11454296540202776873%36421922
295Immaculata University (PA)66%4351046482152662770%218362361
296Kent State University–Kent (OH)*57%71137536385681594455%301176247
297Seattle University (WA)79%11557120591582908380%323210148
298Morgan State University (MD)*42%21140260385031522928%330232118
299University of Massachusetts–Lowell (MA)*57%24952508606421355269%318175186
300Western New England University (MA)61%11456625544562587581%295345225
301Tennessee State University (TN)*41%22535537351601022737%317270161
302NM State Univ.–Las Cruces (NM)*51%3763430441476764552%336142144
303University of Mary (ND)57%4847403435181426781%230369353
304Marshall University (WV)*49%3413529132437747149%258275310
305College of St. Scholastica (MN)69%6951873498661908877%226308367
306Campbell University (NC)49%14145153460642149471%309320201
307Maryville University of Saint Louis (MO)58%5847344470192112166%242368339
308University of Saint Joseph (CT)60%3651416454562710771%254342324
309Grand Canyon University (AZ)32%19349784433341943034%281382279
310Ohio University–Main (OH)*64%53440846446971904158%319177220
311Our Lady of the Lake U.–San Antonio (TX)47%7539170416461675949%270334317
312University of Louisiana–Monroe (LA)*42%1953774840079946962%276322305
313Catholic University of America (DC)69%7156663572122900684%35117398
314Cardinal Stritch University (WI)53%2349159437991595860%245339349
315University of Cincinnati–Main (OH)*63%56441067491021906263%33577271
316Husson University (ME)53%90N/A400371575764%271387314
317Wingate University (NC)50%9141292380241608971%246349358
318Biola University (CA)71%21243583489052679182%288240319
319Louisiana Tech University (LA)*50%1744193646843851372%312251254
320Eastern Michigan University (MI)*50%43338760379551313955%299244291
321Northern Kentucky University (KY)*44%2293733539483661561%269358332
322Samford University (AL)69%6448313483482531379%343274135
323Union University (TN)65%8842155502132277372%257242373
324University of Louisiana at Lafayette (LA)*52%36939302443771006169%282218352
325Wichita State University (KS)*49%17140606417081403363%290253341
326Belmont University (TN)71%12143867465162823282%321347236
327Gannon University (PA)63%12147577469341871673%305305320
328Robert Morris University (PA)62%15146203490222173572%315374274
329Wright State University (OH)*44%30139482397581410260%329194269
330Harding University (AR)64%14639981404301577776%311237322
331Oklahoma City University (OK)64%4141923455502238371%307269325
332Southern Methodist University (TX)79%13858717609222361180%302167371
333Chatham University (PA)62%3735383490131834069%363306116
334Benedictine University (IL)63%10850705546242077767%308290345
335University of South Alabama (AL)*42%27338159394331275751%340231260
336Baylor University (TX)72%42450770581122761278%37216880
337Daemen College (NY)57%9541059464541386270%292351378
338Wayne State University (MI)*42%41540877412111078745%359105267
339Florida Institute of Technology (FL)59%8558888584632741847%366155191
340University of Bridgeport (CT)43%10443539435902220555%334348309
341Trinity International University–Illinois (IL)49%2840900450831789664%328259336
342Delaware State University (DE)*43%21335288370931214136%345214302
343University of Missouri–Kansas City (MO)*53%16245366497381332463%347245293
344University of Alabama (AL)*67%61743932496672006664%371162150
345Texas A&M University–Kingsville (TX)*44%22641303471451186152%348333281
346University of Michigan–Flint (MI)*45%914115743220996747%332277342
347Washburn University (KS)*45%8139988394351131757%341354300
348Lamar University (TX)*39%19440308396071136449%327343357
349New School (NY)70%16943652395833600970%333217365
350Clark Atlanta University (GA)41%20535428337373254138%349287301
351Roosevelt University (IL)51%7444604448042149655%346335318
352William Woods University (MO)57%3535970375992017269%350364280
353University of New Orleans (LA)*40%1263874447344983065%338234360
354Hampton University (VA)53%17143415473172895751%38221658
355Capella University (MN)°14%065724487261390237%322387380
356University of Indianapolis (IN)54%14541641414641737762%331357366
357Boise State University (ID)*44%28737029417421271059%362206283
358Gardner-Webb University (NC)61%8638042427591958063%360324287
359Palm Bch. Atl. Univ.–W. Palm Bch. (FL)51%7239841424092156563%367331252
360Idaho State University (ID)*45%12735808361991557553%356252340
361Concordia University–Wisconsin (WI)58%7743157469382197161%337366374
362University of New England (ME)62%8746219521862894379%361327308
363Dallas Baptist University (TX)59%5343604443642300862%352355330
364University of Findlay (OH)54%8942708484821843673%355353337
365University of Hartford (CT)60%15247342483552736674%357307355
366Texas Wesleyan University (TX)51%2842652421492440651%344321379
367Chapman University (CA)79%19053248578353375370%370235246
368Univ. of MD Eastern Shore (MD)*40%18337278407551523734%342318384
369University of Detroit Mercy (MI)60%8847242541411786266%353292376
370Sacred Heart University (CT)63%10355885585183626381%379361178
371Shenandoah University (VA)64%5243055470692495366%373373227
372University of Charleston (WV)42%2842462473161594066%377336196
373University of Alabama–Huntsville (AL)*50%8046904558231839560%369189312
374Hofstra University (NY)61%20053993555043052874%375296257
375Touro College (NY)53%7030258455921965552%358340385
376University of Toledo (OH)*43%50442733430291418553%368187348
377Keiser University (FL)59%6430970375212908533%365386381
378University of Arkansas at Little Rock (AR)*37%7834819412871245154%383246275
379University of Tulsa (OK)70%6146674615621991477%385130335
380Spalding University (KY)46%2944404435982070254%374341363
381Lesley University (MA)61%5237321448452789868%376323354
382Liberty University (VA)44%43936589353322527250%378378334
383Texas Southern University (TX)*25%18031417367111952131%381276329
384Lipscomb University (TN)59%8941157488152163275%380293343
385University of Akron–Main (OH)*43%40736003425521624453%384150364
386Mississippi College (MS)54%7338907450371541361%386286359
387Andrews University (MI)55%6040167521131796157%389182338
388Purdue University Global-Davenport (IA)*24%034313336231724428%387385375
389Nova Southeastern University (FL)47%11145856550102400749%388229383
Definitions:
Median earnings: median annual earnings 10 years after entering college.
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
First-gen students: percent of students who are the first in their family to go to college.
Predicted median earnings: expected median annual earnings based on student demographic data, adjusted for institutions’ location and academic mission.
Net price: actual cost of attendance for first-time, full-time, in-state students with family incomes below $75,000 per year over the last three years.
Loan repayment rate: percent of students who pay back at least $1 in loan principal within 5 years of leaving college.
* = public
° = for-profit