2021 Best Bang for the Buck Rankings: Midwest

Below are our rankings of America’s Best Bang for the Buck Colleges—our exclusive list of schools ranked according to how well they help non-wealthy students attain marketable degrees at affordable prices. The list is created by isolating the social mobility metrics from the main rankings of four-year institutions. Click here for detailed methodology, here for all of our other rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation ratePell/non-Pell grad rate gapNumber of Pell graduatesActual vs. predicted Pell enrollmentPercent of graduates above 150% of poverty lineNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent of loan principal remaining 5 years laterPredicted principal remaining
1College of the Ozarks (MO)68%-3%12615%76%9348N/A82%
2University of IL at Urbana-Champaign (IL)*86%-6%12115%89%1021260%69%
3Mount Mercy University (IA)69%4%332%92%1772673%91%
4National Louis University (IL)58%22%513%82%14649106%120%
5University of Notre Dame (IN)96%-3%2110%89%1366146%57%
6Milwaukee School of Engineering (WI)64%-7%7917%96%1757757%69%
7Northwestern University (IL)94%-2%2793%87%773155%58%
8University of Wisconsin at Madison (WI)*86%-7%719-2%89%1036459%70%
9Dordt University (IA)68%-4%765%86%2263842%71%
10Gustavus Adolphus College (MN)81%-1%1266%90%1430262%64%
11MO Univ. of Science & Technology (MO)*68%-12%15910%94%1181961%70%
12St. Olaf College (MN)88%-2%923%85%1305650%60%
13University of Michigan at Ann Arbor (MI)*92%-7%7831%86%631862%61%
14University of Illinois at Chicago (IL)*67%-5%95717%85%1167079%88%
15Wisconsin Lutheran College (WI)63%-3%527%88%1637964%77%
16Ohio Northern University (OH)75%-16%913%93%1989763%72%
17Univ. of Minnesota at Crookston (MN)*53%-8%39-10%90%786978%89%
18College of Saint Benedict (MN)83%-6%1045%90%1893555%70%
19University of Northern Iowa (IA)*66%-5%2550%91%1357274%79%
20Loras College (IA)69%-9%56-2%88%1584862%73%
21Michigan State University (MI)*80%-12%1228-6%89%1198176%81%
22Lake Superior State University (MI)*67%-16%62-1%91%911589%86%
23Univ. of Minnesota at Duluth (MN)*61%-9%270-2%92%986969%74%
24Carleton College (MN)94%-3%618%81%1305542%52%
25Univ. of Wisconsin at Platteville (WI)*53%-9%242-2%94%1272666%78%
26Univ. of Wisconsin at Stevens Point (WI)*64%-9%2781%88%1155075%81%
27Grinnell College (IA)87%5%949%77%1380254%58%
28Beloit College (WI)81%4%600%73%931962%72%
29Purdue University at Main (IN)*72%-10%900-6%91%673168%72%
30Truman State University (MO)*71%-9%2014%86%964972%76%
31Iowa State University (IA)*72%-12%750-2%91%1152668%76%
32University of Minnesota at Twin Cities (MN)*79%-10%8550%88%971069%73%
33Taylor University (IN)77%-5%79-3%84%2027660%72%
34Trine Univ. at Regional/Non-Traditional (IN)66%-21%15%90%1535679%103%
35Indiana University at Bloomington (IN)*78%-12%984-3%88%782874%76%
36Saint Mary's College (IN)79%-3%76-6%91%1473365%74%
37Washington University in St. Louis (MO)93%-3%840%84%784653%60%
38Univ. of Wisconsin at La Crosse (WI)*68%-12%245-3%90%1105068%72%
39Illinois State University (IL)*73%-12%508-4%91%1617169%83%
40University of Chicago (IL)93%-3%171-1%83%494752%55%
41Univ. of Wisconsin at Whitewater (WI)*63%-11%325-6%90%1173976%80%
42Univ. of Wisconsin at Eau Claire (WI)*64%-11%300-1%91%1245872%75%
43Michigan Technological University (MI)*68%-14%1792%93%1051361%67%
44Northwestern College (IA)65%-15%584%88%2098449%74%
45Univ. of Nebraska at Kearney (NE)*57%-7%1966%89%1429781%89%
46Bradley University (IL)74%-10%1700%90%1892067%74%
47Augustana University (SD)73%-11%590%92%1910661%74%
48University of Wisconsin at Stout (WI)*58%-10%215-3%91%1267475%78%
49Bethel University (IN)67%-10%786%88%1591786%93%
50Wheaton College (IL)89%-6%10210%78%1827948%57%
51Macalester College (MN)89%-3%778%75%1528046%58%
52Grand Valley State University (MI)*61%-14%7500%87%1367283%80%
53Ohio State University at Main (OH)*79%-9%10603%88%1153281%73%
54Lewis University (IL)68%-7%147-3%91%1494681%80%
55Eastern Illinois University (IL)*63%-13%252-6%88%1215088%95%
56Winona State University (MN)*63%-12%224-5%92%1386575%80%
57Western Illinois University (IL)*60%-18%3503%89%1436987%97%
58Illinois Institute of Technology (IL)74%-8%979%89%1868263%72%
59Univ. of Wisconsin at River Falls (WI)*57%-8%187-1%90%1212977%79%
60Lake Forest College (IL)73%5%119-1%82%1913974%73%
61Marquette University (WI)79%-9%258-1%92%2162562%70%
62Univ. of Wisconsin at Oshkosh (WI)*55%-9%258-12%91%1270176%82%
63University of Evansville (IN)69%-11%98-2%88%1676869%81%
64Cedarville University (OH)71%-12%1090%82%1821853%74%
65Huntington University (IN)63%-7%51-6%86%1891271%88%
66Marietta College (OH)62%-10%70-7%89%1759773%77%
67University of Jamestown (ND)48%-6%29-8%92%1726560%78%
68Calvin University (MI)74%-14%1664%85%2175355%74%
69John Carroll University (OH)74%-6%136-2%90%2141172%72%
70DePauw University (IN)83%-9%99-5%87%1665161%67%
71Saint John's University (MN)77%-12%691%93%1700155%61%
72MN State University at Mankato (MN)*55%-14%300-8%92%1265480%85%
73Greenville University (IL)60%1%542%82%1858181%93%
74Fort Hays State University (KS)*60%-17%131-10%87%1077294%106%
75MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)67%-9%330%91%1995586%91%
76St. Cloud State University (MN)*50%-11%254-7%91%1202186%91%
77University of Minnesota at Morris (MN)*60%-14%777%88%520175%75%
78Illinois College (IL)67%-12%639%87%1313571%78%
79University of Illinois at Springfield (IL)*55%-6%540%88%984192%91%
80University of Sioux Falls (SD)59%-7%353%89%1774073%81%
81Franciscan Univ. at Steubenville (OH)74%-4%752%79%1952066%77%
82Bethel University (MN)73%-12%107-3%91%2012265%77%
83Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (MN)67%-11%612%90%1565084%84%
84University of Nebraska at Lincoln (NE)*68%-13%560-2%89%1452969%78%
85Goshen College (IN)71%-21%30-2%83%1680663%82%
86Ashland University (OH)61%-12%122-3%89%1755482%90%
87North Dakota State University at Main (ND)*56%-13%250-6%92%1305460%76%
88Concordia University at Nebraska (NE)65%-5%53-8%82%1789767%81%
89Valley City State University (ND)*45%-17%19-16%91%978268%85%
90University of Michigan at Dearborn (MI)*55%-6%19314%84%833998%87%
91Univ. of Wisconsin at Green Bay (WI)*54%-4%135-6%86%1178783%85%
92University of Iowa (IA)*71%-13%509-2%89%1349873%78%
93Dominican University (IL)65%-7%15712%85%1662386%90%
94Univ. of Northwestern at St. Paul (MN)62%-7%97-1%80%1853161%79%
95Benedictine College (KS)67%-9%735%83%2055567%71%
96Kettering University (MI)63%-13%515%98%3344351%71%
97Maranatha Baptist University (WI)53%-11%4210%72%1698958%82%
98Elmhurst College (IL)71%-12%1140%89%1849576%78%
99Nebraska Wesleyan University (NE)66%-11%508%89%2055370%77%
100Dickinson State University (ND)*36%-7%15-10%87%909167%82%
101Bemidji State University (MN)*49%-10%107-2%92%1213286%87%
102Hope College (MI)79%-12%137-5%87%1786961%67%
103Knox College (IL)77%-2%866%74%1777067%75%
104University of Mount Union (OH)59%-11%1272%89%1996282%78%
105Augustana College (IL)76%-6%114-6%90%1928768%69%
106Denison University (OH)83%-3%96-5%82%1657962%65%
107Wilberforce University (OH)21%22%2313%76%13163127%132%
108McPherson College (KS)51%1%312%89%2044987%85%
109Illinois Wesleyan University (IL)81%-5%82-1%87%2046459%63%
110Grace College & Theological Seminary (IN)72%-8%74-1%77%1785470%83%
111William Jewell College (MO)62%-10%470%90%1813475%72%
112Kenyon College (OH)90%2%35-9%72%1256652%56%
113Olivet College (MI)49%5%65-5%87%19762104%96%
114Trinity Christian College (IL)61%-16%382%88%1946976%87%
115Union Institute & University (OH)70%-14%2-10%87%1783796%109%
116University of Missouri at Columbia (MO)*68%-18%777-4%90%1372674%79%
117Alma College (MI)64%-13%76-2%86%1881677%78%
118Saint Xavier University (IL)57%-19%14612%89%1272393%96%
119Ball State University (IN)*59%-12%7462%89%1117283%85%
120Millikin University (IL)63%-17%95-1%87%1811488%86%
121Kalamazoo College (MI)84%-3%692%76%1676963%64%
122Grand View University (IA)58%-12%535%88%1733191%86%
123Hastings College (NE)59%-10%47-2%87%1969873%79%
124Maryville University of Saint Louis (MO)58%-1%66-1%91%2204285%90%
125Siena Heights University (MI)69%-14%49-5%91%1830599%95%
126St. Norbert College (WI)73%-5%110-3%88%2082565%67%
127Blackburn College (IL)46%0%3313%86%1333089%89%
128College of St. Scholastica (MN)70%-13%76-2%94%1993181%82%
129Briar Cliff University (IA)50%-10%33-6%91%1902289%96%
130Manchester University (IN)54%-16%65-5%88%1668181%87%
131Morningside College (IA)57%-9%65-2%93%2107775%80%
132College of Wooster (OH)77%-2%90-8%85%1706965%66%
133NW Missouri State University (MO)*51%-16%225-2%89%1012983%85%
134Simpson College (IA)67%-11%740%91%1780272%75%
135Northland College (WI)58%-8%3413%79%1597079%78%
136Bethany Lutheran College (MN)52%-5%281%84%1300069%81%
137Minot State University (ND)*43%-10%31-19%89%892976%89%
138Univ. of Saint Francis at Fort Wayne (IN)58%-17%640%92%1537391%92%
139Coe College (IA)68%-9%705%85%1688264%71%
140Wayne State College (NE)*51%-15%1170%87%1174281%88%
141Buena Vista University (IA)60%-6%5012%84%1586496%90%
142Baker University (KS)63%-7%33-7%92%1950589%90%
143Rockhurst University (MO)74%-15%56-13%90%1824977%76%
144University of St. Thomas (MN)76%-10%181-1%91%2588864%69%
145Mayville State University (ND)*39%-11%14-9%89%1007787%90%
146University of Dayton (OH)78%-8%169-11%91%2529161%69%
147University of Mary (ND)57%-13%48-12%92%1412867%78%
148Oakland City University (IN)51%-3%20-31%86%1264190%88%
149Albion College (MI)65%-10%56-1%84%1232580%81%
150Aurora University (IL)63%-16%1124%90%1487687%92%
151Valparaiso University (IN)69%-14%1322%89%1729273%76%
152Ferris State University (MI)*56%-13%103-6%89%1027992%95%
153Indiana University at Kokomo (IN)*41%-10%56-6%88%6588104%87%
154Northeastern Illinois University (IL)*47%3%128-3%81%1715396%102%
155Concordia College at Moorhead (MN)72%-16%113-5%91%1963261%68%
156Hamline University (MN)65%-11%1259%86%1791782%78%
157Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)48%-3%2212%92%2350192%87%
158Madonna University (MI)63%-10%34-7%84%13899102%100%
159Viterbo University (WI)57%-15%450%92%1597378%79%
160Case Western Reserve University (OH)83%-4%181-1%88%2089556%52%
161Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)50%-10%283%92%2024083%83%
162Butler University (IN)79%-8%1200%88%3075663%67%
163Central Christian College of Kansas (KS)38%-11%249%84%1371593%99%
164Pittsburg State University (KS)*54%-20%1645%89%1227289%86%
165Augsburg University (MN)61%-7%10911%86%2047991%85%
166Eureka College (IL)58%-19%24-1%89%1800282%83%
167St. Catherine University (MN)58%-12%935%91%1695587%93%
168Miami Univ. at Hamilton (OH)*23%-11%51-8%89%949482%90%
169College of Saint Mary (NE)59%-18%133%94%1277390%85%
170Ripon College (WI)68%-7%524%83%1516579%74%
171Concordia Univ. at Saint Paul (MN)60%-23%461%90%1460191%91%
172Baldwin Wallace University (OH)67%-13%1514%85%1895980%78%
173North Central University (MN)48%-6%529%82%1817782%82%
174Wabash College (IN)74%-7%53-4%87%1482177%64%
175Central Michigan University (MI)*60%-14%603-5%90%1272989%86%
176Indiana State University (IN)*42%-12%485-2%90%1096295%101%
177Miami University at Oxford (OH)*79%-10%322-6%89%1601682%72%
178Central State University (OH)*27%1%10515%73%11970132%133%
179Luther College (IA)78%-14%85-7%88%1896761%66%
180Lakeland University (WI)53%-10%42-7%90%1835098%97%
181Ctrl. Meth. U. at Lib. Arts & Sciences (MO)53%-9%5213%87%1929095%83%
182Wilmington College (OH)57%-12%625%84%1877692%85%
183Quincy University (IL)53%-14%55-2%87%1443692%82%
184University of St. Francis (IL)67%-15%45-6%91%1537779%84%
185McKendree University (IL)57%-11%60-2%87%1723990%92%
186Cornerstone University (MI)63%-13%650%82%1800386%92%
187Bluffton University (OH)53%-12%50-5%92%2421983%85%
188Monmouth College (IL)58%-13%88-2%88%1403378%79%
189Olivet Nazarene University (IL)63%-16%128-5%89%1701781%81%
190Bellevue University (NE)44%0%3-10%88%1298999%92%
191University of Central Missouri (MO)*54%-19%277-3%88%1192693%88%
192Carroll University (WI)58%-14%111-1%92%2008572%73%
193Drake University (IA)77%-14%85-3%89%2433160%69%
194MN State Univ. Moorhead (MN)*50%-13%133-3%88%1354583%84%
195Missouri Southern State Univ. (MO)*37%-17%9911%83%8547104%91%
196Emporia State University (KS)*50%-14%1014%89%1259495%89%
197Walsh University (OH)60%-16%90-1%91%1590590%83%
198Concordia University at Chicago (IL)56%-14%706%85%1503789%90%
199Southeast MO State University (MO)*48%-19%2511%87%1070092%89%
200University of Dubuque (IA)53%-16%777%88%2063094%99%
201Spring Arbor University (MI)60%-9%892%81%1694691%91%
202Rochester College (MI)55%-11%18-5%80%1471598%96%
203Malone University (OH)56%-15%703%85%1736681%88%
204North Central College (IL)69%-10%83-10%85%2011973%76%
205Bethany College (KS)43%4%287%87%2470293%89%
206Metropolitan State University (MN)*58%-9%141%86%14537104%105%
207Hanover College (IN)66%-4%730%85%1723077%71%
208Mount St. Joseph University (OH)55%-12%45-4%89%1502292%87%
209Wartburg College (IA)67%-14%72-6%92%1820267%71%
210South Dakota State University (SD)*52%-14%280-8%91%1730071%83%
211Hiram College (OH)59%-10%730%76%1965895%94%
212Southern IL Univ. at Edwardsville (IL)*53%-19%2744%88%1088886%91%
213University of Southern Indiana (IN)*44%-16%226-10%89%1051889%87%
214University of North Dakota (ND)*50%-14%191-12%92%1268471%80%
215Graceland University at Lamoni (IA)62%-21%474%89%1641397%95%
216Harris-Stowe State University (MO)*16%-6%228%81%9744119%134%
217Sterling College (KS)43%-7%35-3%84%1818688%91%
218Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ. (OH)57%-12%702%86%1944185%86%
219Bethel College (KS)53%-22%191%88%2101974%87%
220Chadron State College (NE)*43%-6%650%82%1286388%91%
221St. Ambrose University (IA)63%-13%75-1%91%2331281%78%
222Heidelberg University (OH)46%-13%624%90%1991187%83%
223Hannibal-LaGrange University (MO)52%-11%22-2%87%1920690%85%
224Carthage College (WI)58%-17%1025%89%2461980%78%
225Indiana Wesleyan University (IN)65%-14%135-6%89%1638594%81%
226Union College (NE)52%-15%2610%89%2038286%84%
227Lake Erie College (OH)55%-12%38-12%89%1800189%91%
228Kansas State University (KS)*60%-19%4310%88%1545474%80%
229IN Univ.-Purdue Univ. at Indianapolis (IN)*50%-12%498-1%87%762899%93%
230Northern State University (SD)*45%-14%49-16%90%1364486%88%
231Webster University (MO)62%-8%983%86%1992496%87%
232Wittenberg University (OH)71%-14%870%87%2039775%73%
233Edgewood College (WI)63%-10%67-3%90%2060679%81%
234Southwest MN State Univ. (MN)*48%-14%66-27%90%1218388%89%
235Muskingum University (OH)51%-18%832%90%1646388%86%
236Herzing University (WI)°33%7%1014%77%23373116%126%
237University of Kansas (KS)*63%-19%4042%87%1545677%80%
238Clarke University (IA)63%-5%36-6%90%2541777%78%
239Rockford University (IL)57%-17%184%91%2021394%93%
240Dakota State University (SD)*40%-17%34-7%92%1571082%85%
241University of Nebraska at Omaha (NE)*50%-9%2243%86%1140592%91%
242Indiana University at Southeast (IN)*38%-9%106-4%85%8081105%98%
243Judson University (IL)59%-7%29-3%77%1742586%92%
244Trine University (IN)56%-15%73-20%90%1994579%83%
245Alverno College (WI)52%-21%5013%90%15210105%101%
246Central College (IA)67%-16%61-6%90%1844068%69%
247Tabor College (KS)48%-6%25-3%84%2291487%89%
248Southwest Baptist University (MO)49%-17%835%86%1644893%94%
249Capital University (OH)61%-14%1250%89%1943684%75%
250Ohio Wesleyan University (OH)69%-9%83-2%85%2165873%72%
251North Park University (IL)58%-12%86-1%84%1800485%86%
252Indiana University at South Bend (IN)*32%-8%113-3%85%6624105%99%
253Western Michigan University (MI)*60%-17%495-5%87%1494891%89%
254Fontbonne University (MO)56%-5%192%88%16998109%90%
255Culver-Stockton College (MO)50%-21%48-5%89%1817893%89%
256Ursuline College (OH)57%-17%194%89%15675105%95%
257University of Cincinnati at Main (OH)*65%-13%575-1%89%1887488%79%
258Cornell College (IA)69%0%764%79%2207076%67%
259University of Wisconsin at Parkside (WI)*35%-9%97-2%84%8975100%92%
260University of Detroit Mercy (MI)62%-15%93-4%89%1656087%87%
261University of Missouri at St. Louis (MO)*54%-12%97-6%85%8105104%101%
262Crown College (MN)58%-11%411%82%2249585%90%
263Northern Michigan University (MI)*51%-16%169-8%83%1131390%86%
264Lawrence University (WI)78%-12%598%78%1740868%63%
265Missouri State Univ at Springfield (MO)*57%-18%4100%85%1388388%91%
266Franklin College (IN)62%-13%62-4%89%1743585%77%
267Avila University (MO)57%-17%31-1%87%1778898%97%
268Indiana University at East (IN)*42%-11%71-12%84%6198111%99%
269Oberlin College (OH)86%-5%58-11%68%1646255%58%
270William Penn University (IA)44%-16%362%87%19198102%98%
271Saint Louis University at Main (MO)67%-13%218-7%89%2116175%76%
272Ohio University at Main (OH)*63%-15%563-4%89%1923193%86%
273Lincoln University (MO)*25%-21%41-2%89%8782118%114%
274Waldorf University (IA)°38%-20%135%89%1926291%100%
275Saginaw Valley State University (MI)*46%-18%222-4%89%1289198%89%
276Oakland University (MI)*52%-13%356-4%86%868695%89%
277Kuyper College (MI)54%-16%9-15%74%1635377%87%
278Mount Mary University (WI)55%-8%3312%81%16904105%99%
279University of South Dakota (SD)*48%-16%156-9%91%1600184%89%
280Aquinas College (MI)59%-10%76-10%82%1445486%82%
281Adrian College (MI)52%-15%93-11%86%2428285%85%
282Creighton University (NE)77%-9%116-6%87%2616467%65%
283Holy Cross College (IN)39%0%1913%86%1972492%73%
284DePaul University (IL)68%-8%5222%84%2623782%80%
285Upper Iowa University (IA)53%-16%290%87%21384105%104%
286Marian University (WI)50%-20%50-7%94%1860391%88%
287Miami Univ. at Middletown (OH)*20%-16%30-14%89%1164982%88%
288Lindenwood University (MO)54%-7%1652%87%15463102%90%
289Black Hills State University (SD)*39%-7%53-10%84%1463294%90%
290Purdue University Fort Wayne (IN)*30%-11%176-8%87%9251102%93%
291Univ. of Wisconsin at Superior (WI)*45%-9%47-1%85%1098497%89%
292Otterbein University (OH)59%-18%95-3%88%2003580%73%
293Midland University (NE)51%-16%47-11%92%2111186%84%
294Xavier University (OH)69%-19%116-9%90%2764673%71%
295Southwestern College (KS)48%-20%181%89%21608100%100%
296Westminster College (MO)63%-14%422%88%1852482%73%
297University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee (WI)*48%-13%448-1%87%1449089%87%
298Northern Illinois University (IL)*59%-21%484-2%88%1834188%90%
299Defiance College (OH)44%-21%33-4%91%2401190%91%
300University of Saint Mary (KS)52%-18%170%89%1824597%88%
301Concordia University at Wisconsin (WI)56%-13%78-4%90%2139794%89%
302York College (NE)49%-21%173%74%1524189%90%
303Loyola University at Chicago (IL)73%-11%4145%86%2957777%72%
304Friends University (KS)51%-8%30-1%83%19472101%91%
305Wright State Univ. at Lake Campus (OH)*29%-14%11-8%87%931699%81%
306Grantham University (KS)°25%-21%147%83%9310112%117%
307Missouri Western State University (MO)*32%-16%118-5%86%9389102%94%
308Southern IL University at Carbondale (IL)*54%-21%3692%86%1441895%90%
309Doane University (NE)62%-10%53-2%89%2217483%71%
310Anderson University (IN)55%-22%72-6%85%2022385%88%
311University of Michigan at Flint (MI)*47%-11%96-4%84%9428110%101%
312Purdue University Northwest (IN)*38%-12%179-19%85%8561110%97%
313Kent State University at Kent (OH)*57%-16%729-2%85%15822101%89%
314Eastern Michigan University (MI)*50%-13%478-5%85%13692108%99%
315Iowa Wesleyan University (IA)41%-14%127%85%2566394%95%
316Mount Marty University (SD)48%-22%20-16%90%1780890%87%
317University of Findlay (OH)56%-11%96-12%87%2074182%84%
318Peru State College (NE)*44%-20%25-7%83%1281499%94%
319Evangel University (MO)54%-13%7611%78%2058093%85%
320Wichita State University (KS)*49%-18%1757%85%12809101%94%
321Marian University (IN)58%-22%53-13%90%1634294%80%
322Concordia University at Ann Arbor (MI)35%-6%20-10%90%2297394%84%
323Cardinal Stritch University (WI)49%-27%26-5%90%16452100%106%
324William Woods University (MO)58%-18%32-5%88%2167581%84%
325University of Indianapolis (IN)53%-15%150-3%88%1706598%90%
326Stephens College (MO)53%-15%3514%76%1989791%93%
327Newman University (KS)55%-25%21-19%88%1284896%84%
328Ottawa University at Ottawa (KS)42%-13%241%86%22245104%91%
329Lawrence Technological Univ. (MI)53%-25%35-9%92%2824778%84%
330Cleveland State University (OH)*50%-18%2846%84%14600106%98%
331Bowling Green State Univ. (OH)*58%-18%576-10%88%1645594%84%
332University of Missouri at Kansas City (MO)*51%-19%157-5%86%1289395%92%
333Benedictine University (IL)61%-7%1080%86%2236893%77%
334Missouri Baptist University (MO)53%-20%29-23%85%18108101%95%
335University of Toledo (OH)*42%-25%4941%89%1446395%92%
336Earlham College (IN)69%-17%453%65%1579766%71%
337Missouri Valley College (MO)31%-12%43-16%85%18690105%96%
338Notre Dame College (OH)39%-18%52-9%86%18923100%97%
339Indiana University at Northwest (IN)*29%-15%67-9%84%5099115%100%
340Calumet College of Saint Joseph (IN)43%-15%13-13%80%9584115%102%
341Youngstown State University (OH)*34%-26%2920%85%9978110%95%
342Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (IN)43%-26%164%83%14487101%99%
343Park University (MO)28%-14%12-11%84%15582105%105%
344Washburn University (KS)*48%-21%80-6%86%12214101%96%
345Wright State University (OH)*43%-21%2900%87%1439899%93%
346Ohio Dominican University (OH)44%-19%49-1%85%18403102%91%
347Chicago State University (IL)*31%-16%328%74%11847127%129%
348Roosevelt University (IL)52%-8%744%84%20988105%92%
349Wayne State University (MI)*44%-17%4266%82%11662112%97%
350Lourdes University (OH)35%-16%343%87%15529114%93%
351Finlandia University (MI)38%-12%11-8%73%20259100%96%
352Indiana Inst. of Technology (IN)37%-21%641%84%20817111%105%
353Baker College (MI)21%-15%25-1%78%12569113%109%
354University of Akron at Main (OH)*41%-22%399-1%88%16220101%90%
355Shawnee State University (OH)*30%-23%844%82%14410105%93%
356Davenport University (MI)29%-23%47-4%86%16868113%100%
357Martin University (IN)6%-28%218%71%15227125%142%
358Drury University (MO)63%-27%7014%73%16758106%84%
359Trinity International University at Illinois (IL)48%-9%331%75%1785499%88%
360DeVry University at Columbus (GA)°24%-19%1611%82%25161116%109%
361Maharishi International University (IA)47%-5%926%48%14397108%103%
362Capella University (MN)°12%-26%04%86%14417114%123%
363Columbia College (MO)34%-22%46-5%81%25736116%113%
364DeVry University at Chicago (IL)°18%-16%607%82%28605116%115%
365East-West University (IL)30%-8%116%69%21347123%116%
366Columbia College at Chicago (IL)49%-14%320-1%73%2881098%84%
367Andrews University (MI)51%-13%55-5%78%18357104%84%
368Ohio Christian University (OH)39%-17%254%66%25385112%110%
369Tiffin University (OH)20%-17%68-9%81%19613114%99%
370Walden University (MN)°23%-50%011%87%21277120%126%
371Purdue University Global-Davenport (IA)*27%-83%012%73%17032119%138%
Definitions:
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
* = public
° = for-profit