2021 Best Bang for the Buck Rankings: Northeast

Below are our rankings of America’s Best Bang for the Buck Colleges—our exclusive list of schools ranked according to how well they help non-wealthy students attain marketable degrees at affordable prices. The list is created by isolating the social mobility metrics from the main rankings of four-year institutions. Click here for detailed methodology, here for all of our other rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation ratePell/non-Pell grad rate gapNumber of Pell graduatesActual vs. predicted Pell enrollmentPercent of graduates above 150% of poverty lineNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent of loan principal remaining 5 years laterPredicted principal remaining
1Massachusetts Maritime Academy (MA)*77%0%39-17%94%828348%68%
2CUNY Baruch College (NY)*67%3%42227%83%245984%78%
3MA Institute of Technology (MA)94%-5%1748%91%506946%52%
4Rutgers University at Newark (NJ)*71%2%33914%86%1094978%95%
5Bentley University (MA)88%-4%129-3%94%2431148%66%
6Penn State at Lehigh Valley (PA)*58%11%594%90%1513277%79%
7Saint Francis University (PA)64%23%73-11%90%2308772%81%
8University of Pennsylvania (PA)96%-4%3310%88%830452%61%
9Williams College (MA)95%-2%9510%80%544956%53%
10CUNY John Jay Col. of Crim. Just. (NY)*50%1%5667%83%2807103%105%
11Wesleyan University (CT)92%1%127-2%79%883856%61%
12Cooper Un. Advance. of Science & Art (NY)87%2%3118%75%898970%60%
13Lehigh University (PA)88%-6%150-8%94%1532046%60%
14Yale University (CT)97%-2%1563%84%368458%58%
15CUNY Lehman College (NY)*52%-2%2036%84%1829104%113%
16Princeton University (NJ)98%-6%1605%83%336854%59%
17Cornell University (NY)95%-3%4621%85%1073048%57%
18Boricua College52%9%3629%72%1493290%112%
19CUNY York College (NY)*39%-2%227-11%80%3639103%106%
20SUNY Maritime College (NY)*64%-6%43-7%95%1396360%71%
21Keene State College (NH)*65%-8%171-13%89%1588473%78%
22Rutgers University at Camden (NJ)*68%-5%1216%86%991778%94%
23Amherst College (MA)95%-1%889%80%831159%55%
24Penn State at Altoona (PA)*68%-14%231-6%90%1990277%79%
25Middlebury College (VT)95%-1%72-1%77%942845%56%
26Univ. of NH at Manchester (NH)*60%0%51%91%1104065%78%
27Dartmouth College (NH)96%-3%1345%84%937654%57%
28Penn State at Abington (PA)*54%-12%1698%90%1555077%83%
29Lafayette College (PA)89%-1%62-13%90%1307548%59%
30Towson University (MD)*73%-4%395-4%88%1277777%91%
31College of the Holy Cross (MA)91%0%111-4%89%1624459%59%
32Hamilton College (NY)92%0%690%86%1122655%54%
33Vassar College (NY)91%1%1377%73%1001856%55%
34Harvard University (MA)98%-2%261-2%85%201281%68%
35SUNY Oswego (NY)*66%-7%3028%86%1245080%86%
36Maine Maritime Academy (ME)*67%-13%43-13%94%2115449%72%
37College of New Jersey (NJ)*86%-8%195-3%90%1740360%63%
38Penn State at Hazleton (PA)*55%-4%930%90%1694877%85%
39Clarkson University (NY)74%-3%166-3%95%2237156%64%
40Boston College (MA)92%0%275-4%87%1246159%60%
41SUNY College at Brockport (NY)*69%-5%2541%88%1304488%88%
42Bowdoin College (ME)95%-1%61-4%82%965653%55%
43Gettysburg College (PA)85%0%74-8%88%1512752%61%
44Barnard College (NY)93%1%108-3%82%1073258%57%
45Penn State at Shenango (PA)*42%-1%12-10%90%1172977%96%
46CUNY Hunter College (NY)*53%3%56122%80%221997%83%
47Johns Hopkins University (MD)93%-1%1762%89%1091859%53%
48Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)83%-4%1713%93%2409947%57%
49Trinity College (CT)84%8%54-4%87%1035969%62%
50SUNY Geneseo (NY)*77%-5%1660%85%1479168%72%
51New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)*74%-6%21813%89%1531872%74%
52Connecticut College (CT)84%10%690%83%1896356%60%
53SUNY College at Cortland (NY)*74%-7%205-5%91%1467880%78%
54SUNY Plattsburgh (NY)*67%-7%2080%86%1094985%89%
55McDaniel College (MD)69%-7%902%87%1402472%82%
56Franklin and Marshall College (PA)86%0%84-8%84%1366559%65%
57Villanova University (PA)90%1%198-7%93%2560554%60%
58Lycoming College (PA)67%0%810%89%1487778%81%
59Westfield State University (MA)*67%-8%195-6%89%1422576%83%
60University of Maine at Farmington (ME)*57%-11%1119%85%1215387%86%
61Rutgers University at New Brunswick (NJ)*81%-4%14168%86%1503278%67%
62Carnegie Mellon University (PA)90%-4%1713%89%1489544%48%
63SUNY Fredonia (NY)*65%-7%2200%86%1253581%87%
64Siena College (NY)75%-5%1350%91%2220166%72%
65Columbia Univ. in the City of NY (NY)92%-4%20310%83%688870%64%
66Providence College (RI)82%-5%125-6%91%2336762%69%
67Brown University (RI)96%-4%240-1%82%861255%60%
68Union College (NY)87%2%76-13%87%1564754%59%
69Canisius College (NY)69%-9%1731%89%1530976%81%
70Dickinson College (PA)84%8%62-8%82%1433057%62%
71Farmingdale State College (NY)*54%-8%51-13%87%610086%86%
72Smith College (MA)89%1%1124%76%1143163%64%
73SUNY at Binghamton (NY)*82%-3%5039%86%1442266%65%
74Penn State at Scranton (PA)*47%-2%466%90%1454977%82%
75University of New Hampshire at Main (NH)*78%-6%449-8%91%1837665%72%
76CUNY Brooklyn College (NY)*55%-3%36116%77%2302100%97%
77Castleton University (VT)*56%-8%77-9%89%1467279%86%
78State Univ. of NY at New Paltz (NY)*75%-4%2432%81%1304876%79%
79University of Rochester (NY)88%-1%2250%86%1833761%67%
80SUNY at Albany (NY)*68%2%5925%86%1497282%86%
81University of Delaware (DE)*80%-9%381-11%90%1233364%72%
82Northeastern University (MA)86%0%329-2%91%1444463%59%
83Penn State at Schuylkill (PA)*46%-9%56-2%90%1397377%92%
84SUNY College at Oneonta (NY)*72%-10%200-10%87%1297174%82%
85Wellesley College (MA)92%-3%967%82%864266%55%
86SUNY College at Old Westbury (NY)*55%3%1083%84%9308103%101%
87Buffalo State College (NY)*54%-3%326-1%84%1137499%104%
88Rhode Island College (RI)*52%-8%214-6%87%878991%99%
89Tufts University (MA)93%0%133-3%84%1104758%58%
90Colgate University (NY)91%-1%74-3%84%1132161%57%
91Frostburg State University (MD)*55%0%151-7%86%1202293%98%
92New Jersey City University (NJ)*49%0%17911%83%12418103%109%
93Bates College (ME)89%1%50-9%85%976059%56%
94University of MA at Amherst (MA)*77%-7%773-1%88%1465768%70%
95Penn State at Berks (PA)*61%-12%128-2%90%1971777%80%
96Stony Brook University (NY)*73%4%67910%84%1185475%70%
97University of Connecticut (CT)*82%-7%483-2%89%1463167%69%
98Colby College (ME)92%-1%48-4%82%476965%53%
99Stockton University (NJ)*74%-7%2305%86%1563988%83%
100SUNY Coll. of Envir. Science & Forestry (NY)*76%-2%48-3%87%1497664%70%
101Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA)87%-3%127-5%95%3234647%58%
102Penn State Fayette at Eberly (PA)*54%-13%204%90%1311377%83%
103West Chester University (PA)*72%-10%353-10%90%1852277%79%
104St. Joseph's College at New York (NY)60%-4%582%86%1401286%96%
105Penn State at Harrisburg (PA)*70%-8%1081%90%1917677%81%
106Monroe College (NY)°56%-3%23922%74%10935113%123%
107University of Pittsburgh at Bradford (PA)*45%-6%522%88%1639671%88%
108Slippery Rock University of PA (PA)*66%-11%291-8%90%1593779%82%
109Salisbury University (MD)*70%-8%1370%87%1431178%78%
110Bloomsburg University of PA (PA)*61%-11%326-8%92%1663577%83%
111University of MD at College Park (MD)*82%-7%4551%87%1233968%67%
112St. Mary's College of Maryland (MD)*76%-6%54-3%84%1227860%69%
113SUNY Polytechnic Institute (NY)*54%-10%477%91%1120883%81%
114Waynesburg University (PA)63%-7%85-4%89%1603178%81%
115Fitchburg State University (MA)*57%-8%149-3%88%1341281%87%
116Montclair State University (NJ)*69%-3%6683%84%1572387%93%
117Haverford College (PA)91%-1%473%75%1068851%51%
118Allegheny College (PA)75%-7%1147%84%1824267%71%
119Bridgewater State University (MA)*60%-7%265-1%88%1487986%85%
120Manhattan College (NY)72%-9%157-1%91%2597965%76%
121CUNY Queens College (NY)*57%-3%3557%79%270596%84%
122Juniata College (PA)77%4%78-2%80%2012964%69%
123Loyola University Maryland (MD)81%-1%128-5%91%2935367%67%
124Skidmore College (NY)88%4%81-15%78%1175966%63%
125Bucknell University (PA)90%-2%80-13%92%2368248%57%
126Ramapo College of New Jersey (NJ)*73%-10%136-6%87%1509973%75%
127Syracuse University (NY)82%-3%688-9%88%2193170%73%
128University at Buffalo (NY)*72%-6%7571%86%1412579%77%
129College of Our Lady of the Elms (MA)72%-14%553%93%1913691%91%
130Colby-Sawyer College (NH)57%-4%91-3%91%2284273%79%
131Lebanon Valley College (PA)73%-13%70-3%92%2351364%74%
132Elmira College (NY)59%-3%80-1%89%2012583%82%
133Niagara University (NY)65%-12%146-8%90%1560578%85%
134Endicott College (MA)75%-3%95-11%91%2894962%72%
135University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (PA)*46%-5%101-3%88%1789171%77%
136Framingham State University (MA)*59%-6%144-10%88%1651876%86%
137Penn State at York (PA)*53%-10%461%90%1495777%76%
138Monmouth University (NJ)71%-6%163-3%88%2218074%78%
139Saint Peter's University (NJ)54%-10%15317%84%10651102%103%
140Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)83%-1%1062%93%2807949%48%
141Penn State at Wilkes-Barre (PA)*50%-11%28-3%90%1349377%77%
142Wagner College (NY)69%7%71-8%90%2468374%74%
143Swarthmore College (PA)95%0%534%73%908160%51%
144Kean University (NJ)*62%-7%335-2%85%16433100%100%
145SUNY Potsdam (NY)*55%-10%1969%83%1179286%92%
146St. Joseph's Coll. at Long Island (NY)69%-6%77-6%86%1530886%86%
147St. Lawrence University (NY)85%-8%89-8%83%1551062%66%
148Messiah University (PA)77%-10%105-5%85%2238161%72%
149Fairfield University (CT)80%-3%128-6%92%2861268%67%
150Bryant University (RI)79%-6%102-13%93%3302659%70%
151Susquehanna University (PA)72%-3%103-6%87%2031866%71%
152Boston University (MA)86%-1%493-4%86%1948565%65%
153University of Vermont (VT)*76%-8%333-7%84%1420060%72%
154William Paterson University (NJ)*59%-7%2794%85%1611194%94%
155Simmons College (MA)78%-4%80-3%90%2396571%79%
156Le Moyne College (NY)71%-12%1340%88%1898179%79%
157Penn State at Beaver (PA)*51%-15%34-3%90%1368777%81%
158St. Francis College (NY)50%-6%132-5%82%1767292%95%
159University of Southern Maine (ME)*46%-7%113-7%85%996592%96%
160Westminster College (PA)70%-10%92-7%89%1776372%76%
161Norwich University (VT)59%-14%86-6%92%1938370%79%
162Cedar Crest College (PA)55%4%39-2%89%1847596%94%
163Saint Anselm College (NH)75%-2%65-7%95%2219460%63%
164Felician University (NJ)46%-7%6510%89%1505094%101%
165SUNY Coll. Ag. and Tech. at Cobleskill (NY)*44%-7%34-1%83%1430583%94%
166Central Connecticut State Univ. (CT)*57%-10%211-4%89%1415690%88%
167College of Saint Elizabeth (NJ)57%-14%476%88%1681796%108%
168Northern Vermont University (VT)*45%-5%75-2%85%1340790%98%
169Duquesne University (PA)78%-8%210-10%92%2452565%71%
170Shippensburg University of PA (PA)*57%-10%233-9%89%1854177%84%
171Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)70%-6%4827%88%2570863%69%
172College of Saint Rose (NY)62%-14%1246%90%2022083%89%
173La Roche University (PA)57%-5%50-9%86%1732386%95%
174University of Scranton (PA)77%-9%140-6%91%2715866%70%
175St. John Fisher College (NY)75%-7%109-5%92%2222172%72%
176University of Maine at Fort Kent (ME)*52%-11%22-21%84%1050090%94%
177E. Stroudsburg University of PA (PA)*56%-9%179-7%86%1602184%91%
178Salem State University (MA)*59%-6%215-1%86%1612691%87%
179Plymouth State University (NH)*56%-6%146-4%89%1790078%79%
180Ithaca College (NY)76%-7%246-4%84%2460962%68%
181Holy Family University (PA)58%-18%62-12%94%1203189%91%
182Univ. of Massachusetts at Boston (MA)*53%-2%2603%85%1206391%95%
183Salve Regina University (RI)70%-6%88-2%91%2561870%72%
184Cazenovia College (NY)54%-9%740%85%2186687%96%
185York College of Pennsylvania (PA)58%-11%150-12%92%1740874%78%
186Wentworth Institute of Technology (MA)66%-7%179-4%94%3204765%71%
187SUNY Coll. Tech. at Canton (NY)*46%-13%206%84%1186396%99%
188Assumption College (MA)71%-8%87-9%91%2504667%72%
189Brandeis University (MA)89%-3%1491%81%1749959%63%
190Muhlenberg College (PA)83%-1%43-11%83%1818962%65%
191College of Mount Saint Vincent (NY)58%-8%1220%89%1582391%89%
192Alfred University (NY)60%-6%120-1%79%1766374%87%
193Marist College (NY)77%-6%130-6%90%2755668%69%
194Eastern CT State University (CT)*58%-9%124-5%87%1550281%83%
195Keuka College (NY)64%-13%576%91%2160592%91%
196Saint Joseph's University (PA)77%-11%91-11%91%2743866%71%
197D'Youville College56%-5%49-5%92%1567994%92%
198Worcester State University (MA)*58%-10%124-8%89%1680582%84%
199Houghton College (NY)72%-12%6513%80%2113566%76%
200Penn State Erie at Behrend Coll. (PA)*66%-16%1811%90%2088877%78%
201University of Mass. at Dartmouth (MA)*50%-8%304-1%89%1565279%90%
202CA University of Pennsylvania (PA)*55%-10%164-3%85%1665789%92%
203Rivier University (NH)65%-9%32-11%93%2152386%84%
204Mount Saint Mary College (NY)59%-6%79-5%90%1987182%83%
205Penn State at Greater Allegheny (PA)*41%-23%379%90%1460877%87%
206University of Rhode Island (RI)*66%-8%463-11%89%1556277%79%
207Molloy College (NY)72%-13%94-2%92%2543881%81%
208Carlow University (PA)56%-10%584%87%1627193%94%
209Kutztown University (PA)*57%-12%305-8%87%1872380%84%
210Penn. State at New Kensington (PA)*52%-20%18-9%90%1382077%78%
211Bay Path University (MA)61%-18%3616%87%1916297%102%
212Hobart and William Smith Colleges (NY)80%-2%79-8%86%2081567%64%
213Thomas Jefferson University (PA)68%-15%95-5%92%2002572%82%
214Unity College (ME)62%-9%3220%85%2342282%76%
215Mount Holyoke College (MA)85%1%718%72%1611668%65%
216Hartwick College (NY)58%-8%91-1%88%2088569%80%
217Gordon College (MA)70%1%84-5%81%2297163%70%
218Penn State at University Park (PA)*80%-15%1292-11%90%2338177%74%
219Mansfield University of PA (PA)*53%-5%993%87%1739690%88%
220Notre Dame of MD University (MD)63%-3%32-6%89%2225699%96%
221Hood College (MD)67%-13%486%84%1710084%84%
222CUNY City College (NY)*50%-2%46914%80%2373100%96%
223Clark University (MA)81%-5%105-5%84%2129163%69%
224Rowan University (NJ)*74%-15%267-3%88%1967080%83%
225Millersville University of PA (PA)*61%-13%204-9%88%1885181%84%
226Eastern University (PA)62%-9%649%83%2024189%94%
227Saint Vincent College (PA)70%-9%76-11%87%1645272%72%
228Marywood University (PA)66%-10%92-9%88%2013283%82%
229Bryn Mawr College (PA)85%0%470%75%1465062%60%
230Nazareth College (NY)70%-10%83-4%90%2334077%76%
231Manhattanville College (NY)55%-3%126-6%85%1858382%87%
232Stonehill College (MA)82%-10%77-9%92%2564060%64%
233University of Maine at Presque Isle (ME)*47%-12%23-7%80%908896%91%
234Coppin State University (MD)*35%-9%65-1%87%10922116%129%
235La Salle University (PA)63%-12%2122%88%2332888%89%
236Sage Colleges (NY)64%-10%1068%87%1818389%89%
237St. Thomas Aquinas College (NY)61%-5%60-26%83%1630583%89%
238Albright College (PA)59%-14%1165%88%1855086%89%
239University of MD at Baltimore County (MD)*65%-1%2114%84%1471180%76%
240Suffolk University (MA)64%0%241-9%86%2742280%83%
241Merrimack College (MA)71%-12%110-10%92%2839567%72%
242Saint Michael's College (VT)79%-9%70-7%87%2291458%64%
243Mount St. Mary's University (MD)67%-9%60-11%87%2511674%82%
244SUNY at Purchase College (NY)*66%-4%1550%71%1575085%82%
245Iona College (NY)67%-9%152-8%85%2599976%85%
246Lock Haven University (PA)*52%-11%218-10%90%1744289%87%
247Temple University (PA)*72%-6%8020%84%1989584%79%
248Wheaton College (MA)79%1%72-1%81%2225769%64%
249Paul Smith's College (NY)50%-6%319%84%2225278%77%
250Centenary University (NJ)67%-13%45-10%81%1545686%91%
251University of Pittsburgh at Pittsburgh (PA)*81%-10%438-3%88%2320871%67%
252University of Massachusetts at Lowell (MA)*57%-9%2590%90%1341282%76%
253Lancaster Bible College (PA)67%-9%26-1%68%1890674%94%
254University of Maine (ME)*58%-14%3390%88%1464180%81%
255Berkeley Coll. at Woodland Park (NJ)°37%-11%9311%78%16782108%116%
256Geneva College (PA)67%-16%680%79%1665275%82%
257University of Maine at Augusta (ME)*28%-3%19-7%82%10175105%104%
258Western CT State University (CT)*51%-2%123-8%84%1707587%86%
259Clarion University of PA (PA)*49%-15%183-3%89%1753687%91%
260Washington Adventist University (MD)48%-2%30-8%89%17089115%113%
261Elizabethtown College (PA)75%-10%72-10%90%2206065%68%
262Mount Aloysius College (PA)49%-15%29-11%92%2031185%89%
263Drexel University (PA)65%-8%3783%92%2829670%72%
264Hilbert College (NY)52%-22%454%85%1362096%89%
265Stevenson University (MD)59%-10%149-3%90%2241089%86%
266University of Baltimore (MD)*53%-2%40-1%82%20114112%111%
267Fairleigh Dickinson U. at Metro. (NJ)49%-9%109-5%84%1236791%88%
268Washington College (MD)75%-5%384%85%1986169%66%
269DeSales University (PA)60%-7%66-8%87%2361074%79%
270Washington & Jefferson College (PA)74%-10%57-3%88%2186070%69%
271Cabrini University (PA)57%-12%690%85%2213280%89%
272Wilkes University (PA)60%-14%106-1%92%2322773%79%
273Mercy College (NY)45%-4%2750%80%13266111%107%
274Daemen College (NY)59%-14%89-3%91%1405183%84%
275St. Bonaventure University (NY)66%-16%86-8%89%1808381%75%
276Husson University (ME)56%-15%971%90%1532392%88%
277Univ. of Pittsburgh at Greensburg (PA)*37%3%52-2%88%1562571%76%
278Gannon University (PA)64%-18%115-10%92%1843778%84%
279Goucher College (MD)66%-3%66-1%77%2020671%79%
280Thomas College (ME)47%1%64-12%85%1926193%89%
281University of Saint Joseph (CT)64%-14%331%92%2338588%91%
282Drew University (NJ)64%-2%844%81%1898179%75%
283Misericordia University (PA)70%-14%71-9%90%2105881%81%
284Ursinus College (PA)78%-6%68-4%85%2353766%64%
285Johnson & Wales U. at Providence (RI)61%-11%3661%86%2386994%87%
286Mercyhurst University (PA)66%-13%109-4%88%1880190%81%
287Penn State at Brandywine (PA)*48%-9%54-3%90%1637177%79%
288Massachusetts Coll. of Liberal Arts (MA)*57%-14%6710%83%1491592%88%
289Lasell University (MA)55%-8%84-7%91%2311482%82%
290Penn State at World Campus (PA)*39%-16%7-6%90%2115677%96%
291Roberts Wesleyan College (NY)65%-13%52-9%90%2092487%83%
292New York University (NY)84%-4%9471%82%2912967%67%
293CUNY College of Staten Island (NY)*34%-11%14512%80%4921101%98%
294Chestnut Hill College (PA)60%-7%473%84%22159105%100%
295Keystone College (PA)45%-5%53-3%80%2113396%96%
296Dominican College (NY)50%-6%63-3%86%1720495%92%
297Bloomfield College (NJ)33%-6%9819%82%18448114%117%
298Utica College (NY)50%-10%114-6%91%1921793%85%
299Neumann University (PA)55%-17%104-10%89%2079290%96%
300Medaille College (NY)41%-21%64-1%88%1076397%102%
301Indiana University of Penn. at Main (PA)*56%-17%504-6%88%1881086%91%
302Southern CT State University (CT)*53%-13%197-10%86%1782193%92%
303Champlain College (VT)61%-10%73-2%86%2998172%78%
304Cairn University (PA)60%-9%334%74%1658283%87%
305Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania (PA)*46%-12%1912%84%1430495%90%
306Quinnipiac University (CT)76%-5%181-16%92%3430667%70%
307Alvernia University (PA)57%-11%69-7%89%2354989%88%
308Roger Williams University (RI)60%-8%98-16%91%3152966%72%
309King's College (PA)64%-15%91-9%89%2254982%78%
310Lincoln University - Pennsylvania (PA)*46%-11%10112%82%16152125%125%
311Moravian Coll./Moravian Theo. Sem. (PA)69%-9%73-10%86%2426176%77%
312Bard College (NY)77%-5%73-4%65%1863962%70%
313Fairleigh Dickinson U. Florham (NJ)56%-8%1205%84%1649591%77%
314Delaware Valley University (PA)57%-12%67-7%86%2460375%83%
315Western New England University (MA)60%-9%120-8%93%2591974%71%
316Eastern Nazarene College (MA)55%-18%30-5%81%1910193%94%
317Albertus Magnus College (CT)68%-10%36-2%84%24620112%106%
318Curry College (MA)56%-12%77-19%91%2631382%85%
319Goddard College (VT)61%3%227%59%20427100%102%
320SUNY Empire State College (NY)*45%0%16-16%78%12407109%104%
321Robert Morris University (PA)59%-15%151-7%91%2219882%81%
322Gwynedd Mercy University (PA)54%-15%12-13%92%2043388%86%
323New York Institute of Technology (NY)49%-11%1529%86%1938391%82%
324Wilmington University (DE)48%-13%25-9%87%14502110%114%
325Immaculata University (PA)68%-15%43-13%91%2642893%95%
326Mitchell College (CT)42%8%29-9%77%2316192%89%
327University of Maine at Machias (ME)*35%-8%182%70%779299%104%
328Post University (CT)°23%-11%355%81%15354110%123%
329Fisher College (MA)31%3%27-8%79%21581102%108%
330Rider University (NJ)67%-16%168-7%84%2305784%81%
331Bowie State University (MD)*49%-9%112-5%78%13956120%121%
332Thiel College (PA)41%-12%68-5%86%2209293%88%
333Arcadia University (PA)63%-10%1210%82%2316584%81%
334Seton Hall University (NJ)66%-10%2272%89%2228387%75%
335Georgian Court University (NJ)62%-24%54-5%86%1738793%92%
336Central Penn College (PA)°37%-27%7-16%88%18423108%120%
337St. John's College (MD)71%-2%189%64%1558261%61%
338Rosemont College (PA)55%-1%303%75%17057114%104%
339Caldwell University (NJ)54%-14%831%81%1678998%96%
340Franklin Pierce University (NH)52%-4%61-10%88%2639686%82%
341Fordham University (NY)77%-6%282-3%83%2665169%67%
342Seton Hill University (PA)59%-15%78-6%86%2065388%80%
343Wells College (NY)49%-5%469%76%1835988%85%
344University of New Haven (CT)59%-12%174-8%91%3036782%78%
345Adelphi University (NY)69%-11%204-2%86%2590482%80%
346St. John's University at New York (NY)60%-8%664-6%85%2414391%88%
347Emmanuel College (MA)66%-7%84-3%90%2673382%73%
348University of New England (ME)63%-7%90-20%90%2940481%85%
349Anna Maria College (MA)42%-13%41-9%91%2240691%90%
350Emerson College (MA)82%-7%104-3%83%3876169%69%
351Springfield College (MA)73%-15%80-10%85%2216192%74%
352Cheyney University of PA (PA)* ^^23%1%5013%73%12367130%127%
353Bay State College (MA)°38%3%7-6%85%31390104%108%
354Wilson College (PA)54%-16%13-10%79%1786686%92%
355Chatham University (PA)63%-11%33-2%85%1897090%83%
356Bryn Athyn College (PA)54%-9%120%64%1505173%85%
357Point Park University (PA)52%-15%940%82%1720397%89%
358University of Valley Forge (PA)45%-14%30-2%75%1895496%94%
359Five Towns College (NY)°39%-1%3210%64%16593100%90%
360Univ. of MD at Global Campus (MD)*27%-3%9-17%83%14274111%105%
361Morgan State University (MD)*43%-10%207-5%83%15347126%128%
362Univ. of MD Eastern Shore (MD)*40%-2%171-4%81%15465120%121%
363Bennington College (VT)70%5%27-3%57%2361465%71%
364Delaware State University (DE)*41%-7%208-10%82%12335124%123%
365Pace University at New York (NY)58%-8%363-6%85%2620887%84%
366Cambridge College (MA)46%-14%0-15%87%25578117%118%
367Metropolitan College of NY (NY)38%1%510%73%19468128%123%
368Hampshire College (MA)68%-5%404%63%2216468%70%
369Nyack College (NY)43%-8%565%74%19097108%105%
370American International College (MA)46%-27%572%91%21411103%99%
371New England College (NH)42%-12%5010%78%2707194%100%
372College of the Atlantic (ME)67%-21%150%67%1463869%77%
373Saint Joseph's College of Maine (ME)40%-22%44-15%90%2295877%82%
374Peirce College (PA)32%-67%04%84%6736120%130%
375Granite State College (NH)*50%-33%2-1%80%12732106%100%
376Sarah Lawrence College (NY)81%-2%47-4%63%2726064%63%
377Touro College (NY)52%-10%6511%74%19344101%105%
378Widener University (PA)57%-14%118-16%92%2895982%79%
379University of Hartford (CT)60%-16%154-6%86%2697385%83%
380Yeshiva University (NY)73%-8%82-10%76%2513368%70%
381Sacred Heart University (CT)63%-8%119-14%90%3632080%74%
382Lesley University (MA)61%-7%47-10%81%2941088%86%
383Harrisburg Univ. of Science and Tech. (PA)27%-30%1714%85%14668106%101%
384Southern NH University (NH)49%-26%1097%84%4263393%106%
385University of Bridgeport (CT)45%-17%107-8%84%21341113%109%
386Hofstra University (NY)62%-11%210-6%86%3048386%72%
387DeVry University at North Brunswick (NJ)°24%-13%2010%82%19674116%97%
388Sterling College (VT)57%-33%423%62%2496376%84%
389King's College (NY)51%-15%25-4%80%3018268%68%
390DeVry University at Ft. Washington (PA)°18%-27%55%82%31375116%113%
391New School (NY)70%-6%162-9%71%3846586%84%
392Marymount Manhattan College (NY)46%-12%51-12%73%3293286%81%
393Strayer University at Lower Bucks (PA)°15%-67%07%85%21800124%129%
Definitions:
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
* = public
° = for-profit
^^ Under heightened financial monitoring by the U.S. Department of Education