2021 Master’s University Rankings

Since 2005, the Washington Monthly has ranked colleges based on what they do for the country. It’s our answer to U.S News & World Report, which relies on crude and easily manipulated measures of wealth, exclusivity, and prestige. We rank liberal arts colleges—four-year institutions that award almost exclusively bachelor’s degrees and that focus on arts and sciences rather than professional programs—based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: social mobility, research, and promoting public service.

Click here for detailed methodology, here for the rest of our rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation rateNumber of Pell graduatesPercent of grads above 150% of the poverty lineNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent of loan principal remaining 5 years laterPredicted principal remainingSocial mobility rankResearch rankService rank
1SUNY Geneseo (NY)*77%16685%1479168%72%5381
2CA State University, Long Beach (CA)*78%140382%738581%85%1122257
3James Madison University (VA)*83%43090%1578062%71%187412
4CA State University, Northridge (CA)*67%150480%615590%102%4149191
5CA State University, Los Angeles (CA)*66%96282%289494%107%3265144
6Truman State University (MO)*71%20186%964972%76%417261
7CA State Univ., San Bernardino (CA)*68%84881%6848103%108%918630
8Calvin University (MI)74%16685%2175355%74%109671
9California State Univ., Fullerton (CA)*75%125282%626884%85%5300238
10CA State University, Sacramento (CA)*67%83985%798387%90%1014874
11Trinity University (TX)81%6584%1514051%65%1032227
12CA State University, Chico (CA)*73%58084%1179076%92%1624120
13College of New Jersey (NJ)*86%19590%1740360%63%422044
14CA State Poly. Univ., Pomona (CA)*75%95386%1060478%82%8235225
15Appalachian State University (NC)*73%46386%1017472%79%2314738
16University of Northern Iowa (IA)*66%25591%1357274%79%369815
17CA State University, Stanislaus (CA)*68%39783%473488%102%7348287
18Citadel: The Military College of SC (SC)*73%9694%1276575%78%313303
19University of Washington, Tacoma (WA)*77%9085%662365%86%6482297
20Western Washington University (WA)*74%38184%1226269%74%356152
21Saint Francis University (PA)64%7390%2308772%81%2223343
22Prescott College (AZ)60%1070%1816897%92%210917
23CA Poly. St. U., San Luis Obispo (CA)*83%58190%1524650%61%1263399
24Bob Jones University (SC)63%18576%1151157%90%345689
25Whitworth University (WA)74%10083%2058272%75%1731616
26Messiah University (PA)77%10585%2238161%72%1581335
27Evergreen State College (WA)*68%8466%1086290%92%246145
28San Francisco State University (CA)*67%89483%1231484%82%2669174
29Loyola University Maryland (MD)81%12891%2935367%67%125666
30San Jose State University (CA)*72%89387%1252275%70%2065382
31Touro College Los Angeles (CA)55%3N/A1851370%111%2583577
32University of Evansville (IN)69%9888%1676869%81%9811233
33McDaniel College (MD)69%9087%1402472%82%5848106
34University of Portland (OR)82%15090%2885055%62%964545
35Siena College (NY)75%13591%2220166%72%635279
36CA State University, San Marcos (CA)*64%40383%995984%95%2827378
37CUNY Hunter College (NY)*53%56180%221997%83%4926271
38University of Redlands (CA)72%14285%2288981%80%1198411
39CA State Univ., Monterey Bay (CA)*65%27082%973682%94%2932865
40Canisius College (NY)69%17389%1530976%81%6919275
41John Carroll University (OH)74%13690%2141172%72%11121112
42University of Mary Washington (VA)*71%9086%1550570%76%8431109
43NM Inst. of Mining and Tech (NM)*53%4288%1217671%77%1631568
44Frostburg State University (MD)*55%15186%1202293%98%812139
45CA State Univ., Dominguez Hills (CA)*62%39381%3382101%110%19438165
46SUNY College at Cortland (NY)*74%20591%1467880%78%5422828
47Nazareth College (NY)70%8390%2334077%76%262257
48SUNY Oswego (NY)*66%30286%1245080%86%4021459
49Nebraska Wesleyan University (NE)66%5089%2055370%77%1574629
50SUNY Polytechnic Institute (NY)*54%4791%1120883%81%10412320
51Western Illinois University (IL)*60%35089%1436987%97%8813121
52Tuskegee University (AL)73%27085%34215122%116%4832337
53Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth (MN)*61%27092%986969%74%3776256
54Mount Mercy University (IA)69%3392%1772673%91%14335376
55Providence College (RI)82%12591%2336762%69%6660171
56CA State Univ., Channel Islands (CA)*72%17884%1302977%97%17388288
57University of Washington, Bothell (WA)*80%13685%742565%71%15432321
58Slippery Rock University of PA (PA)*66%29190%1593779%82%9721914
59SUNY Fredonia (NY)*65%22086%1253581%87%6296128
60Milwaukee School of Engineering (WI)64%7996%1757757%69%24118490
61Hamline University (MN)65%12586%1791782%78%2383613
62SUNY Potsdam (NY)*55%19683%1179286%92%1554955
63Salisbury University (MD)*70%13787%1431178%78%9917333
64Winona State University (MN)*63%22492%1386575%80%8727819
65Western Carolina University (NC)*62%35186%1242286%87%6835334
66Cedar Crest College (PA)55%3989%1847596%94%1714354
67SUNY College at Brockport (NY)*69%25488%1304488%88%46169167
68CA State University, Bakersfield (CA)*55%35482%476698%106%27357246
69West Chester University (PA)*72%35390%1852277%79%8923032
70Wagner College (NY)69%7190%2468374%74%1475475
71Wheeling Jesuit University (WV)61%3487%1490784%89%14810430
72Buffalo State College (NY)*54%32684%1137499%104%7914191
73Texas A&M International Univ. (TX)*51%31378%3592101%108%4337996
74Arizona State, West (AZ)*66%8284%709191%95%32270263
75SUNY Plattsburgh (NY)*67%20886%1094985%89%57168156
76Hood College (MD)67%4884%1710084%84%24918101
77Cedarville University (OH)71%10982%1821853%74%10133292
78Univ. of Wisconsin, La Crosse (WI)*68%24590%1105068%72%50127264
79CUNY Baruch College (NY)*67%42283%245984%78%11472560
80Pacific Lutheran University (WA)72%10986%1896272%75%2272497
81U of South FL, Sarasota-Manatee (FL)*68%1683%3728101%98%13377572
82SUNY New Paltz (NY)*75%24381%1304876%79%75154159
83Grand Valley State University (MI)*61%75087%1367283%80%77163135
84University of Scranton (PA)77%14091%2715866%70%18734115
85Univ. of Nebraska, Kearney (NE)*57%19689%1429781%89%64162203
86Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point (WI)*64%27888%1155075%81%39155364
87Humboldt State University (CA)*59%27574%1255289%96%18641111
88CUNY Lehman College (NY)*52%20384%1829104%113%30445309
89Winston-Salem State University (NC)*59%25587%11172120%123%51354141
90Eastern Illinois University (IL)*63%25288%1215088%95%8579273
91Bentley University (MA)88%12994%2431148%66%21419521
92Univ. of Wisconsin, Eau Claire (WI)*64%30091%1245872%75%60101388
93Central Washington University (WA)*61%28085%1160783%90%59303172
94CUNY John Jay Col. of Crim. Just. (NY)*50%56683%2807103%105%25280534
95Radford University (VA)*63%29489%1391781%87%44252290
96Manhattan College (NY)72%15791%2597965%76%122125126
97Augustana University (SD)73%5992%1910661%74%71282162
98University of Michigan, Dearborn (MI)*55%19384%833998%87%14295138
99Rhode Island College (RI)*52%21487%878991%99%80257142
100Georgia College & State Univ. (GA)*63%14788%1696882%76%2342318
101Ithaca College (NY)76%24684%2460962%68%19128237
102Alfred University (NY)60%12079%1766374%87%20957102
103University of West Florida (FL)*56%22881%688398%88%19439195
104SUNY College at Oneonta (NY)*72%20087%1297174%82%76206221
105Fresno Pacific University (CA)65%6580%1571996%101%65476124
106Buena Vista University (IA)60%5084%1586496%90%20711650
107Niagara University (NY)65%14690%1560578%85%13518493
108Stockton University (NJ)*74%23086%1563988%83%86289130
109Goddard College (VT)61%259%20427100%102%4123470
110Bradley University (IL)74%17090%1892067%74%6775511
111Bloomsburg University of PA (PA)*61%32692%1663577%83%100248133
112Millersville University of PA (PA)*61%20488%1885181%84%25510926
113Saint Mary' s College of California (CA)75%12086%2695172%69%26510022
114Bethel University (IN)67%7888%1591786%93%74179323
115Alcorn State University (MS)*38%17485%14546126%131%13164349
116University of Southern Maine (ME)*46%11385%996592%96%16720366
117New Jersey City University (NJ)*49%17983%12418103%109%82374160
118Longwood University (VA)*67%15488%1595075%84%90157291
119Montana Technological University (MT)*48%3291%1218586%88%10893350
120Butler University (IN)79%12088%3075663%67%24142148
121Point Loma Nazarene University (CA)73%11084%2598270%75%23011356
122Fairfield University (CT)80%12892%2861268%67%160112198
123Univ. of Wisconsin, River Falls (WI)*57%18790%1212977%79%92165285
124Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater (WI)*63%32590%1173976%80%55436251
125Univ. of NC, Pembroke (NC)*45%23880%10525103%109%11542070
126University of Sioux Falls (SD)59%3589%1774073%81%124178192
127Lebanon Valley College (PA)73%7092%2351364%74%13351439
128St. Cloud State University (MN)*50%25491%1202186%91%118256151
129Lewis University (IL)68%14791%1494681%80%83345210
130Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (MN)67%6190%1565084%84%130238146
131Waynesburg University (PA)63%8589%1603178%81%105352136
132SUNY Maritime College (NY)*64%4395%1396360%71%33539464
133Sonoma State University (CA)*68%28286%1380272%85%47285474
134California Lutheran University (CA)71%8686%1990775%77%150106267
135Huntington University (IN)63%5186%1891271%88%10268509
136Augsburg University (MN)61%10986%2047991%85%24312461
137Notre Dame of MD University (MD)63%3289%2225699%96%24872110
138Dominican University (IL)65%15785%1662386%90%14536584
139St. Joseph's College, New York (NY)60%5886%1401286%96%91123458
140College of Charleston (SC)*67%28582%1682283%79%25258147
141Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)*58%39886%1124893%86%117346145
142Plymouth State University (NH)*56%14689%1790078%79%19045631
143Eastern Washington University (WA)*58%27884%960387%87%137202217
144Wayne State College (NE)*51%11787%1174281%88%20443027
145Alaska Pacific University (AK)36%481%1799092%94%4132422
146Fort Hays State University (KS)*60%13187%1077294%106%114510105
147Ramapo College of New Jersey (NJ)*73%13687%1509973%75%129259201
148Westfield State University (MA)*67%19589%1422576%83%61475331
149University of Dallas (TX)68%4576%1798670%71%4995390
150Milligan University (TN)65%4788%1840581%80%23222465
151Eastern CT State University (CT)*58%12487%1550281%83%21236737
152Univ. of Wisconsin, Platteville (WI)*53%24294%1272666%78%38385539
153Arizona State, Polytechnic (AZ)*62%6584%826091%83%70458324
154CUNY Brooklyn College (NY)*55%36177%2302100%97%73255466
155Greenville University (IL)60%5482%1858181%93%11383494
156Berry College (GA)64%9981%1922973%74%36217262
157Central Connecticut State Univ. (CT)*57%21189%1415690%88%17532685
158Rockhurst University (MO)74%5690%1824977%76%216129154
159Emporia State University (KS)*50%10189%1259495%89%28613458
160Saint Xavier University (IL)57%14689%1272393%96%174290117
161Bridgewater State University (MA)*60%26588%1487986%85%121443158
162Framingham State University (MA)*59%14488%1651876%86%140341185
163Shippensburg University of PA (PA)*57%23389%1854177%84%181117274
164Southern Utah University (UT)*51%13073%1298583%93%24540225
165Norwich University (VT)59%8692%1938370%79%17045772
166Christopher Newport Univ. (VA)*73%13987%1947972%71%197105270
167Le Moyne College (NY)71%13488%1898179%79%165195239
168Marywood University (PA)66%9288%2013283%82%25992149
169Baldwin Wallace University (OH)67%15185%1895980%78%25835344
170Eastern Mennonite University (VA)71%3586%2176469%85%27737289
171Virginia State University (VA)*50%31183%15195122%130%126237322
172Worcester State University (MA)*58%12489%1680582%84%21943549
173Union College (KY)35%34N/A17237107%100%5633169
174CA State University, East Bay (CA)*66%35184%971389%87%56378510
175Westminster College (UT)66%6685%1859175%79%17950164
176Alabama A&M University (AL)*33%17186%14581128%129%29410498
177College of Our Lady of the Elms (MA)72%5593%1913691%91%132232330
178Alverno College (WI)52%5090%15210105%101%34618218
179Monroe College (NY)°56%23974%10935113%123%94576207
180University of Wisconsin, Stout (WI)*58%21591%1267475%78%72444415
181Univ. of Wisconsin, Oshkosh (WI)*55%25891%1270176%82%95343365
182Mount St. Mary's Univ., Los Angeles (CA)65%10588%2684190%86%154523120
183North Carolina Central Univ. (NC)*45%41381%12941125%121%224143186
184Clarion University of PA (PA)*49%18389%1753687%91%302107100
185MN State Univ., Moorhead (MN)*50%13388%1354583%84%28314681
186Morningside College (IA)57%6593%2107775%80%19638692
187Saint Peter's University (NJ)54%15384%10651102%103%144426197
188Salem State University (MA)*59%21586%1612691%87%18948173
189North American University (TX)75%2585%11340121%106%52582423
190Saint Martin's University (WA)62%4385%1843384%91%182396114
191MN State University, Mankato (MN)*55%30092%1265480%85%112291374
192Northeastern State University (OK)*42%13685%8262107%101%222239129
193Bryan College (TN)52%4083%1398376%90%16150571
194College of Saint Elizabeth (NJ)57%4788%1681796%108%17685440
195CUNY Queens College (NY)*57%35579%270596%84%123145495
196Kean University (NJ)*62%33585%16433100%100%152449182
197Prairie View A&M University (TX)*43%35586%11466123%123%228175177
198Capital University (OH)61%12589%1943684%75%36417423
199William Paterson University (NJ)*59%27985%1611194%94%164347219
200Mount St. Joseph University (OH)55%4589%1502292%87%30019962
201Concordia University Nebraska (NE)65%5382%1789767%81%139425236
202Assumption College (MA)71%8791%2504667%72%201121327
203MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)67%3391%1995586%91%116337355
204Concordia University, Chicago (IL)56%7085%1503789%90%28921867
205Midwestern State University (TX)*51%12390%851898%98%134220413
206Keuka College (NY)64%5791%2160592%91%21342882
207Saint Joseph's University (PA)77%9191%2743866%71%214120313
208Elmhurst College (IL)71%11489%1849576%78%153133484
209La Salle University (PA)63%21288%2332888%89%26822788
210North Central College (IL)69%8385%2011973%76%297159108
211CA University of Pennsylvania (PA)*55%16485%1665789%92%221236190
212King University (TN)73%4290%1997295%92%107272483
213Franciscan Univ., Steubenville (OH)74%7579%1952066%77%127188507
214University of Illinois, Springfield (IL)*55%5488%984192%91%120204518
215Bryant University (RI)79%10293%3302659%70%162363283
216Spring Arbor University (MI)60%8981%1694691%91%29589226
217Suffolk University (MA)64%24186%2742280%83%27137663
218Winthrop University (SC)*58%24483%16511104%96%35112876
219York College of Pennsylvania (PA)58%15092%1740874%78%199251260
220Tarleton State University (TX)*55%26986%1641498%93%256269123
221Kutztown University (PA)*57%30587%1872380%84%233247183
222Fort Valley State University (GA)*30%17185%13390127%135%237160242
223Monmouth University (NJ)71%16388%2218074%78%141320389
224E. Stroudsburg University of PA (PA)*56%17986%1602184%91%188349223
225Northern Michigan University (MI)*51%16983%1131390%86%38516141
226Univ. of Wisconsin, Green Bay (WI)*54%13586%1178783%85%143284435
227Rollins College (FL)69%7876%2530393%78%4785539
228Kettering University (MI)63%5198%3344351%71%15171597
229Grambling State University (LA)*50%21575%18341132%132%177139473
230St. Mary's University (TX)60%18783%16535100%88%38244209
231St. Ambrose University (IA)63%7591%2331281%78%312171119
232Concordia Univ., Saint Paul (MN)60%4690%1460191%91%25440877
233Western Colorado University (CO)*49%5380%1482282%84%40419824
234Fayetteville State University (NC)*44%17276%5226120%119%206350206
235Norfolk State University (VA)*39%17884%13025126%125%253110339
236Fitchburg State University (MA)*57%14988%1341281%87%106519403
237Geneva College (PA)67%6879%1665275%82%29947432
238Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania (PA)*46%19184%1430495%90%38310887
239Carlow University (PA)56%5887%1627193%94%231490113
240SUNY College at Old Westbury (NY)*55%10884%9308103%101%78471548
241Eastern University (PA)62%6483%2024189%94%25797384
242Bemidji State University (MN)*49%10792%1213286%87%159450341
243Chaminade University of Honolulu (HI)40%5685%2197899%115%215327230
244Walsh University (OH)60%9091%1590590%83%288158211
245Lock Haven University (PA)*52%21890%1744289%87%281166215
246McKendree University (IL)57%6087%1723990%92%266267166
247Roberts Wesleyan College (NY)65%5290%2092487%83%35318080
248Viterbo University (WI)57%4592%1597378%79%240342175
249St. Edward's University (TX)62%18079%1971790%85%32838429
250Marist College (NY)77%13090%2755668%69%211193378
251Texas A&M University, Texarkana (TX)*57%2583%9149106%105%110515455
252Alvernia University (PA)57%6989%2354989%88%38951210
253University of Lynchburg (VA)61%9887%2009584%83%314136200
254Northeastern Illinois University (IL)*47%12881%1715396%102%236185316
255Ashland University (OH)61%12289%1755482%90%138364477
256Trinity Washington University (DC)42%7085%15147119%128%168534248
257University of Southern Indiana (IN)*44%22689%1051889%87%30348857
258Trine Univ., Regional/Non-Traditional (IN)66%190%1535679%103%45583600
259Indiana Wesleyan University (IN)65%13589%1638594%81%31881319
260Converse College (SC)55%5481%1558493%92%260153318
261Northwest Nazarene University (ID)55%4484%1693287%86%35478241
262Grace College & Theological Seminary (IN)72%7477%1785470%83%166221500
263College of Saint Rose (NY)62%12490%2022083%89%183307381
264Southern Nazarene University (OK)39%5684%1715493%89%38082180
265Univ. of S. Florida, St. Petersburg (FL)*52%8883%9195101%94%169253476
266Weber State University (UT)*42%11582%1100287%95%33443348
267New Mexico Highlands Univ. (NM)*39%5283%9312106%111%205373278
268Mercyhurst University (PA)66%10988%1880190%81%33962342
269Endicott College (MA)75%9591%2894962%72%136562386
270Madonna University (MI)63%3484%13899102%100%239304247
271John Brown University (AR)70%6682%1928073%81%218209396
272Southwest Baptist University (MO)49%8386%1644893%94%36320195
273Stetson University (FL)65%16281%2385091%83%4437394
274Otterbein University (OH)59%9588%2003580%73%43214251
275Univ. of Northwestern, St. Paul (MN)62%9780%1853161%79%146462462
276Univ. of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne (IN)58%6492%1537391%92%203355328
277NW Missouri State University (MO)*51%22589%1012983%85%198276401
278College of Saint Mary (NE)59%1394%1277390%85%250479143
279Olivet Nazarene University (IL)63%12889%1701781%81%274192277
280Concord University (WV)*39%8480%7903104%98%44515047
281Clayton State University (GA)*40%9983%10385121%118%29847386
282Saginaw Valley State University (MI)*46%22289%1289198%89%40524453
283Felician University (NJ)46%6589%1505094%101%172517326
284University of Houston, Victoria (TX)*56%2486%8638107%104%149529418
285Roger Williams University (RI)60%9891%3152966%72%39124560
286La Roche University (PA)57%5086%1732386%95%184298441
287Minot State University (ND)*43%3189%892976%89%202344373
288Penn State, Harrisburg (PA)*70%10890%1917677%81%93459576
289Cabrini University (PA)57%6985%2213280%89%320362103
290Molloy College (NY)72%9492%2543881%81%229507204
291Pittsburg State University (KS)*54%16489%1227289%86%242310282
292Manhattanville College (NY)55%12685%1858382%87%263172371
293Western Oregon University (OR)*48%17980%1531393%92%276461134
294Marian University (IN)58%5390%1634294%80%5112624
295Rivier University (NH)65%3293%2152386%84%223502240
296Southern CT State University (CT)*53%19786%1782193%92%37740346
297Merrimack College (MA)71%11092%2839567%72%273370194
298Christian Brothers University (TN)49%6689%9772101%90%358151187
299Walla Walla University (WA)58%5190%1858176%80%32191375
300Muskingum University (OH)51%8390%1646388%86%33077400
301Holy Family University (PA)58%6294%1203189%91%193532311
302Malone University (OH)56%7085%1736681%88%296144366
303Salve Regina University (RI)70%8891%2561870%72%195323451
304University of Baltimore (MD)*53%4082%20114112%111%310293184
305Graceland University, Lamoni (IA)62%4789%1641397%95%306317179
306St. Joseph's Coll., Long Island (NY)69%7786%1530886%86%156549438
307Coppin State University (MD)*35%6587%10922116%129%267339244
308University of St. Thomas (TX)59%5380%1646392%88%333314132
309Mississippi Valley State Univ. (MS)*56%10173%15551130%130%244132516
310Univ. of Texas, Permian Basin (TX)*48%5083%963692%94%128412566
311Southeast MO State University (MO)*48%25187%1070092%89%290331213
312Carroll University (WI)58%11192%2008572%73%282243307
313King's College (PA)64%9189%2254982%78%39280259
314Webster University (MO)62%9886%1992496%87%327190245
315Siena Heights University (MI)69%4991%1830599%95%185421422
316Southern Adventist University (TN)62%7382%2055791%82%317167302
317College of Mount Saint Vincent (NY)58%12289%1582391%89%208375404
318Heritage University (WA)42%2390%9678107%115%180583335
319Iona College (NY)67%15285%2599976%85%279215367
320Penn State Erie, Behrend Coll. (PA)*66%18190%2088877%78%220156564
321Northern Vermont University (VT)*45%7585%1340790%98%178498457
322Wentworth Institute of Technology (MA)66%17994%3204765%71%200557338
323Rocky Mountain College (MT)50%3489%1694581%84%284489189
324Univ. of Houston, Downtown (TX)*42%16580%7068112%105%192447445
325University of Tennessee, Martin (TN)*50%27583%9224103%94%304229325
326Francis Marion University (SC)*54%18884%11223115%105%217423402
327Fontbonne University (MO)56%1988%16998109%90%37486352
328Xavier University (OH)69%11690%2764673%71%44270220
329University of Central Oklahoma (OK)*42%23183%13813102%93%40924990
330Indiana University, Southeast (IN)*38%10685%8081105%98%340391137
331Adams State University (CO)*40%6388%11746103%100%226429391
332Mount St. Mary's University (MD)67%6087%2511674%82%278191461
333Rider University (NJ)67%16884%2305784%81%43420583
334Bay Path University (MA)61%3687%1916297%102%235527312
335Western CT State University (CT)*51%12384%1707587%86%301351268
336CO State University, Pueblo (CO)*39%13284%1250998%91%393279121
337Holy Names University (CA)50%2592%19295101%98%292196424
338Mississippi Univ. for Women (MS)*59%3984%10523115%103%367263181
339Asbury University (KY)61%6673%2478883%83%52527163
340West Virginia Wesleyan College (WV)50%6784%1556389%86%48730269
341Jacksonville University (FL)50%10588%2114499%90%357294188
342Southwestern OK State Univ. (OK)*37%9287%1054891%88%361380139
343Mount Saint Mary College (NY)59%7990%1987182%83%225431431
344Ursuline College (OH)57%1989%15675105%95%376197224
345University of Alaska Southeast (AK)*32%979%929795%98%285318359
346Dominican University of CA (CA)71%6089%2876675%61%45038742
347Washington Adventist University (MD)48%3089%17089115%113%305415252
348South Carolina State University (SC)*39%17282%20979129%133%41494281
349Embry-Riddle Aero. U., Dayt. Beach (FL)59%14692%2933987%80%458115161
350Oklahoma Christian University (OK)51%5485%1698974%77%42359379
351Chadron State College (NE)*43%6582%1286388%91%311274348
352Indiana University, South Bend (IN)*32%11385%6624105%99%368319176
353St. Bonaventure University (NY)66%8689%1808381%75%325137480
354Lasell University (MA)55%8491%2311482%82%347541122
355Anderson University (IN)55%7285%2022385%88%48929358
356Arcadia University (PA)63%12182%2316584%81%440119216
357Springfield College (MA)73%8085%2216192%74%48827540
358LeTourneau University (TX)55%5885%1998199%87%308261397
359University of Central Missouri (MO)*54%27788%1192693%88%280311427
360West Texas A&M University (TX)*51%18585%1072999%90%336224363
361Piedmont College (GA)53%4686%1617299%93%343424212
362Henderson State University (AR)*37%13982%12840110%101%45325499
363Savannah State University (GA)*31%25382%9822127%124%247401475
364Austin Peay State University (TN)*39%21180%11972108%104%396313178
365Herzing University (WI)°33%1077%23373116%126%331583153
366Southeastern OK State Univ. (OK)*34%7886%7175101%101%261312508
367Northwest University (WA)58%3883%1996080%83%348103530
368Rockford University (IL)57%1891%2021394%93%335434249
369St. Thomas Aquinas College (NY)61%6083%1630583%89%270452417
370University of North Georgia (GA)*34%14384%878492%93%315564235
371Medaille College (NY)41%6488%1076397%102%373560118
372North Park University (IL)58%8684%1800485%86%365226351
373Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ. (OH)57%7086%1944185%86%307225497
374University of Dubuque (IA)53%7788%2063094%99%291504354
375Lenoir-Rhyne University (NC)51%6687%1800986%91%360217394
376Montana State Univ., Billings (MT)*33%4387%1273494%97%341439266
377Lakeland University (WI)53%4290%1835098%97%264305538
378Emerson College (MA)82%10483%3876169%69%48628368
379Utica College (NY)50%11491%1921793%85%371266347
380Southern Oregon University (OR)*46%9178%779298%90%446286155
381Pfeiffer University (NC)51%3586%25840100%99%457240168
382DeSales University (PA)60%6687%2361074%79%316506343
383Utah Valley University (UT)*36%14875%734596%99%356547214
384Eastern Kentucky University (KY)*47%33883%11801102%89%433268193
385Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver (CO)*35%16982%12880104%95%50344136
386Cairn University (PA)60%3374%1658283%87%381170460
387Wilson College (PA)54%1379%1786686%92%494187127
388Freed-Hardeman University (TN)55%5783%1512284%81%422102442
389Sierra Nevada College (NV)50%1671%2653487%91%448138310
390Columbia International University (SC)70%2064%1608184%100%429111412
391GA Southwestern State Univ. (GA)*44%4686%11054110%101%370382306
392Cumberland University (TN)61%3592%2174890%93%251550491
393Centenary University (NJ)67%4581%1545686%91%287483469
394Delaware Valley University (PA)57%6786%2460375%83%400223361
395Black Hills State University (SD)*39%5384%1463294%90%428384170
396Delta State University (MS)*39%6188%11701109%101%459130314
397Murray State University (KY)*54%23184%1009095%86%397164448
398Mount Mary University (WI)55%3381%16904105%99%406216356
399Stevenson University (MD)59%14990%2241089%86%309446444
400Vanguard University of So. California (CA)63%9879%1754586%88%345176545
401Johnson & Wales U., Providence (RI)61%36686%2386994%87%338531304
402Lake Erie College (OH)55%3889%1800189%91%319250546
403Cornerstone University (MI)63%6582%1800386%92%269397552
404Northern State University (SD)*45%4990%1364486%88%326508387
405Florida Southern College (FL)57%10586%2240485%76%480277131
406Morehead State University (KY)*47%26682%11083107%90%483324104
407Northwestern OK State Univ. (OK)*31%3684%806688%97%324406456
408University of Saint Mary (KS)52%1789%1824597%88%462306173
409Southwest MN State Univ. (MN)*48%6690%1218388%89%329500392
410Gwynedd Mercy University (PA)54%1292%2043388%86%420416208
411University of Holy Cross (LA)40%790%13829111%106%355544308
412East Central University (OK)*40%8182%8536108%102%408177453
413West Liberty University (WV)*49%11483%1198399%91%386477284
414Xavier University of Louisiana (LA)42%13778%17204118%108%56723218
415Abilene Christian University (TX)61%13582%2423780%80%49540519
416Lancaster Bible College (PA)67%2668%1890674%94%293543487
417Dominican College (NY)50%6386%1720495%92%369533305
418Concordia University, Texas (TX)48%2890%2069295%95%388545255
419La Sierra University (CA)55%5976%21239102%88%54767199
420Southern Univ. and A&M College (LA)*35%18084%15252128%128%49299383
421Louisiana College (LA)40%3785%13000101%97%465135410
422Angelo State University (TX)*41%18984%1113797%93%435356272
423Columbus State University (GA)*36%17582%11112114%109%424407254
424Chestnut Hill College (PA)60%4784%22159105%100%366152582
425CUNY College of Staten Island (NY)*34%14580%4921101%98%359464436
426Thomas More College (KY)47%4092%1658490%86%352316526
427Mercy College (NY)45%27580%13266111%107%322514488
428Neumann University (PA)55%10489%2079290%96%372548340
429Judson University (IL)59%2977%1742586%92%342329533
430Trine University (IN)56%7390%1994579%83%344474468
431University of Montevallo (AL)*51%8880%15078103%91%51290346
432Bethel University (TN)45%8786%14523112%105%272572547
433Friends University (KS)51%3083%19472101%91%477208299
434Auburn Univ. at Montgomery (AL)*33%7986%13178110%104%468210336
435Marymount University (VA)64%5387%2298585%86%402301452
436Northwestern State Univ. of LA (LA)*39%19284%10899112%104%398371407
437Wayland Baptist University (TX)50%3083%20532107%108%379292514
438University of Tampa (FL)58%19986%2724482%78%467308258
439Tusculum College (TN)42%5681%15770104%100%497448116
440Lindsey Wilson College (KY)43%10980%15178104%100%436509231
441Alabama State University (AL)*31%27978%13025130%131%461234362
442Lincoln University - Pennsylvania (PA)*46%10182%16152125%125%395297489
443Fairleigh Dickinson U., Metro. (NJ)49%10984%1236791%88%313503550
444Southeastern Louisiana Univ. (LA)*43%28684%11134103%97%401360447
445Eastern Oregon University (OR)*42%4179%12779104%105%425264459
446University of Alaska, Anchorage (AK)*31%5982%1203995%93%529194164
447Queens University of Charlotte (NC)56%5084%1896693%85%522260157
448Bellevue University (NE)44%388%1298999%92%275526587
449Concordia University, Irvine (CA)62%5286%2193977%76%441315377
450University of Mount Olive (NC)51%4584%14705110%111%323480557
451New York Institute of Technology (NY)49%15286%1938391%82%421409385
452South University, Montgomery (AL)°21%179%20975117%131%471583140
453Cameron University (OK)*23%5483%7845107%106%466271372
454Missouri Western State University (MO)*32%11886%9389102%94%485414205
455Reinhardt University (GA)45%3787%2089297%93%350536503
456Franklin Pierce University (NH)52%6188%2639686%82%460398303
457Marian University (WI)50%5094%1860391%88%419556300
458Coastal Carolina University (SC)*47%32482%1421196%88%387383513
459Albany State University (GA)*28%18682%12019125%128%475405243
460Avila University (MO)57%3187%1778898%97%390411492
461Seton Hill University (PA)59%7886%2065388%80%464336353
462Dakota State University (SD)*40%3492%1571082%85%337494554
463Arkansas Tech University (AR)*45%23981%11064104%96%472467250
464Curry College (MA)56%7791%2631382%85%410540370
465Thomas College (ME)47%6485%1926193%89%332484574
466Champlain College (VT)61%7386%2998172%78%378583419
467Indiana University, East (IN)*42%7184%6198111%99%394561408
468Langston University (OK)*24%2881%12626128%126%527200229
469So. Arkansas Univ., Main (AR)*39%10588%12824111%97%502392228
470City University of Seattle (WA)46%083%2056793%99%52158369
471Univ. of the District of Columbia (DC)*26%1977%16375113%126%470470286
472University of New Haven (CT)59%17491%3036782%78%469246467
473Oklahoma Wesleyan University (OK)49%2284%2396390%97%427496393
474Evangel University (MO)54%7678%2058093%85%50887527
475ECPI University (VA)°52%6181%20268108%104%375583472
476Woodbury University (CA)59%3086%2351196%92%430333501
477Nicholls State University (LA)*46%13583%10539106%92%500338296
478Lubbock Christian University (TX)54%3785%2159497%85%53788405
479Albertus Magnus College (CT)68%3684%24620112%106%407400531
480Western Governors University (UT)47%889%8774106%81%479579222
481Rosemont College (PA)55%3075%17057114%104%451583301
482Fairleigh Dickinson U. Florham (NJ)56%12084%1649591%77%399395553
483Bowie State University (MD)*49%11278%13956120%121%438493414
484South Univ., Virginia Beach (VA)°17%279%22147117%123%447583315
485Crown College (MN)58%4182%2249585%90%384516535
486Newman University (KS)55%2188%1284896%84%516334253
487Purdue University Fort Wayne (IN)*30%17687%9251102%93%431393504
488Peru State College (NE)*44%2583%1281499%94%507465234
489Brenau University (GA)47%4385%20974111%108%476487334
490Simpson University (CA)71%2580%2227483%90%417455522
491Fairmont State University (WV)*39%10483%8670108%93%510368293
492Mount Marty University (SD)48%2090%1780890%87%504340357
493Southwestern College (KS)48%1889%21608100%100%444530428
494University of West Alabama (AL)*32%5487%13897122%109%528390196
495University of North Alabama (AL)*45%15683%1191399%91%474295502
496Penn State, World Campus (PA)*39%790%2115677%96%349569581
497Lawrence Technological Univ. (MI)53%3592%2824778%84%519183443
498SUNY Empire State College (NY)*45%1678%12407109%104%415485536
499Midland University (NE)51%4792%2111186%84%437542479
500California Baptist University (CA)62%19582%2311994%87%456460493
501Caldwell University (NJ)54%8381%1678998%96%455399524
502Georgian Court University (NJ)62%5486%1738793%92%449518482
503Ohio Dominican University (OH)44%4985%18403102%91%553126380
504Charleston Southern University (SC)40%10183%15959102%94%491394433
505Indiana University, Northwest (IN)*29%6784%5099115%100%539505152
506American International College (MA)46%5791%21411103%99%544492150
507Anna Maria College (MA)42%4191%2240691%90%482552360
508Upper Iowa University (IA)53%2987%21384105%104%418486559
509Sul Ross State University (TX)*36%4474%12374108%106%439468540
510Saint Joseph's College of Maine (ME)40%4490%2295877%82%552499125
511North Greenville University (SC)54%11378%2232590%82%452358563
512Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (IN)43%1683%14487101%99%543114517
513Lee University (TN)52%14277%1637697%82%536181437
514Hardin-Simmons University (TX)52%4784%1798696%88%534140515
515Cambridge College (MA)46%087%25578117%118%531381317
516Waldorf University (IA)°38%1389%1926291%100%403554584
517Univ. of Mary Hardin, Baylor (TX)47%10285%2268289%88%513410409
518Jacksonville State University (AL)*45%19584%15534111%93%535332345
519Youngstown State University (OH)*34%29285%9978110%95%542281369
520Coker University (SC)53%4077%15570113%101%506287537
521Columbia College (SC)48%4780%16671114%107%473525520
522Southern Wesleyan University (SC)51%3983%16095106%101%496322549
523Montreat College (NC)48%1280%18782104%96%523258512
524Amer. InterCont. Univ., Online (IL)°26%4271%12000121%127%411555589
525Master's University (CA)61%2579%2319862%84%505211583
526Thomas University (GA)26%787%21820114%104%520583298
527Amridge University (AL)35%158%10948125%135%416437605
528Purdue University Northwest (IN)*38%17985%8561110%97%493511486
529McNeese State University (LA)*44%16984%11022106%95%498369544
530Colorado Christian University (CO)40%3884%2229594%101%463513558
531Chicago State University (IL)*31%3274%11847127%129%554207398
532Stephens College (MO)53%3576%1989791%93%515302532
533Post University (CT)°23%3581%15354110%123%426559585
534Colorado Mesa University (CO)*36%12483%1466895%90%509521463
535Naropa University (CO)57%451%2486894%93%60815279
536Midway University (KY)42%1384%21256106%95%549583202
537Saint Leo University (FL)42%11983%16977116%110%454453598
538Northwest Christian University (OR)59%1480%1748398%93%514522478
539Eastern NM University, Main (NM)*42%9476%8719104%98%530404449
540Houston Baptist University (TX)41%9682%1928894%90%550212525
541Point Park University (PA)52%9482%1720397%89%501442562
542Drury University (MO)63%7073%16758106%84%59253446
543LA State University, Shreveport (LA)*34%3581%8444115%101%524309555
544Western New Mexico University (NM)*28%3079%12489111%109%561535232
545Shorter University (GA)48%4883%18793115%98%557288454
546Anderson University (SC)51%9483%1948095%82%526558425
547Nyack College (NY)43%5674%19097108%105%541325528
548Mid-America Christian University (OK)40%1774%16327112%108%481583575
549Maharishi International University (IA)47%948%14397108%103%598296107
550Missouri Baptist University (MO)53%2985%18108101%95%533528481
551Granite State College (NH)*50%280%12732106%100%558563295
552Southern Univ. at New Orleans (LA)*30%3373%7203128%129%559366450
553Metropolitan College of NY (NY)38%573%19468128%123%532361561
554Hawai'i Pacific University (HI)35%6584%2634790%90%578189395
555South University, Columbia (SC)°24%379%21848117%125%556583329
556Park University (MO)28%1284%15582105%105%545418542
557Grantham University (KS)°25%1483%9310112%117%484577599
558Notre Dame College (OH)39%5286%18923100%97%538583471
559Troy University (AL)*32%21882%13634119%102%580389276
560New England College (NH)42%5078%2707194%100%548451551
561Univ. of MD, Global Campus (MD)*27%983%14274111%105%517546596
562Campbellsville University (KY)38%7979%17219100%98%574495332
563Amer. InterCont. Univ., Atlanta (GA)°17%971%16190121%136%518583586
564Lourdes University (OH)35%3487%15529114%93%562551416
565Strayer University, Florida (FL)°18%085%23947124%132%490583611
566Shawnee State University (OH)*30%8482%14410105%93%585478294
567Calumet College of Saint Joseph (IN)43%1380%9584115%102%540583556
568Independence University (UT)43%1870%27414117%116%551583541
569Belhaven University (MS)39%3778%16568116%109%587222505
570Southern NH University (NH)49%10984%4263393%106%582581280
571Southeastern University (FL)45%10176%2309895%95%569568426
572National University (CA)35%1285%25521100%100%576520434
573DeVry University, Phoenix (AZ)°25%1382%28860116%107%597463265
574Hodges University (FL)34%670%19780115%108%566413567
575University of Phoenix, Hawaii (HI)°46%1076%13663119%103%555466595
576Univ. of Phoenix, Southern CA (CA)°49%11876%14943119%90%560469591
577Baker College (MI)21%2578%12569113%109%570573485
578Hope International University (CA)40%1477%2057190%94%577299579
579Southwestern Assemb. of God U. (TX)43%4376%23794103%99%572372580
580American Public Univ. System (WV)°20%10781%9881106%107%546575607
581University of the Southwest (NM)28%879%17736113%105%593583333
582Univ. of Arkansas at Monticello (AR)*31%5871%10908110%107%591537420
583Davenport University (MI)29%4786%16868113%100%588574411
584Faulkner University (AL)44%3281%23250116%109%571524565
585Stratford University (VA)°31%271%19607118%127%575583523
586St. Thomas University (FL)50%4978%18917112%96%586497543
587Herzing University, Atlanta (GA)°34%177%23967116%134%583583506
588Ashford University (IA)°23%26272%19329117%111%573567569
589Columbia College (MO)34%4681%25736116%113%600321496
590University of North Texas, Dallas (TX)*21%13N/A6291N/A114%564583601
591Indiana Inst. of Technology (IN)37%6484%20817111%105%568553593
592University of Phoenix, Nevada (NV)¡39%1576%14826119%103%584417594
593Los Angeles Pacific University (CA)27%182%19677N/A109%565583615
594Methodist University (NC)32%5887%3016697%99%602491421
595Harrisburg Univ. of Science and Tech. (PA)27%1785%14668106%101%579454616
596Salem University (WV)°28%682%20054116%111%590583578
597Full Sail University (FL)°39%137465%26260114%99%589583590
598DeVry University, Ontario (CA)°26%8082%25623116%104%581583606
599Columbia College, Chicago (IL)49%32073%2881098%84%604427529
600DeVry University, North Brunswick (NJ)°24%2082%19674116%97%596440613
601Aspen University (CO)°29%088%14492106%96%607571368
602DeVry University, Miramar (FL)°25%1482%26579116%115%594583612
603Lynn University (FL)57%3971%3332694%92%603538573
604DeVry University, Columbus (GA)°24%1682%25161116%109%595583610
605Everglades University (FL)52%19965%28345114%98%610565406
606Strayer Univ., North Carolina (NC)°14%085%22816124%143%599583604
607Tiffin University (OH)20%6881%19613114%99%612422499
608DeVry University, Chicago (IL)°18%6082%28605116%115%601580602
609Stevens-Henager College, Murray (UT)21%5870%28303117%104%611583498
610DeVry University, Decatur (GA)°22%882%27040116%124%605583609
611Ohio Christian University (OH)39%2566%25385112%110%609570570
612DeVry University, Westminster (CO)°26%282%31260116%105%606583614
613Strayer University, Arlington (VA)°26%085%24608124%117%613566603
614Strayer University, DC (DC)°16%085%26625124%135%615359588
615Strayer University, Lower Bucks (PA)°15%085%21800124%129%614583608
616Academy of Art University (CA)°27%5570%31595105%104%616578592
Definitions:
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
* = public
° = for-profit