2021 National University Rankings

Since 2005, the Washington Monthly has ranked colleges based on what they do for the country. It’s our answer to U.S News & World Report, which relies on crude and easily manipulated measures of wealth, exclusivity, and prestige. We rank liberal arts colleges—four-year institutions that award almost exclusively bachelor’s degrees and that focus on arts and sciences rather than professional programs—based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: social mobility, research, and promoting public service.

Click here for detailed methodology, here for the rest of our rankings, and here to download the full data set.

*Correction: The Washington Monthly mistakenly omitted Florida International Universitys Carnegie Community Engagement Classification, and it mistakenly assigned Florida Institute of Technology a Carnegie Community Engagement Classification. With the correct assignments, Florida International University ranks 56 instead of 75, and Florida Institute of Technology ranks 326 instead of 305The Monthly apologizes for these errors.

RankName8-year graduation rateNumber of Pell graduatesPercent of grads above 150% of poverty lineNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent of loan principal remaining 5 years laterPredicted principal remainingSocial mobility rankResearch rankService rank
1Stanford University (CA)96%23487%102148%57%22177
2MA Institute of Technology (MA)94%17491%506946%52%41326
3Duke University (NC)96%21787%85055%53%101317
4University of Wisconsin-Madison (WI)*86%71989%1036459%70%15176
5Harvard University (MA)98%26185%201281%68%38390
6University of Pennsylvania (PA)96%33188%830452%61%12865
7Johns Hopkins University (MD)93%17689%1091859%53%5268
8University of IL-Urbana-Champaign (IL)*86%121189%1021260%69%122101
9University of NC-Chapel Hill (NC)*90%70885%717065%68%162010
10University of California-Berkeley (CA)*93%97983%989357%58%27586
11University of Washington-Seattle (WA)*83%108185%789965%68%281423
12University of California-San Diego (CA)*89%129382%1029559%64%1110216
13University of Notre Dame (IN)96%21189%1366146%57%135413
14University of California-Davis (CA)*87%158782%1121558%74%328207
15Cornell University (NY)95%46285%1073048%57%2112129
16University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (MI)*92%78386%631862%61%2411154
17Princeton University (NJ)98%16083%336854%59%197260
18Yale University (CT)97%15684%368458%58%189230
19University of Florida (FL)*87%163885%499582%76%629172
20University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (MN)*79%85588%971069%73%442322
21Texas A&M University-College Station (TX)*82%151789%1420463%76%832164
22University of California-Los Angeles (CA)*93%156278%977664%64%3715109
23VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. (VA)*85%62891%1501160%68%225316
24Northwestern University (IL)94%27987%773155%58%1421227
25University of Chicago (IL)93%17183%494752%55%561854
26Purdue University-Main (IN)*72%90091%673168%72%422793
27Iowa State University (IA)*72%75091%1152668%76%436119
28University of Virginia (VA)*94%37486%1134956%61%415040
29North Carolina State Univ. (NC)*78%65688%1047267%71%484459
30Vanderbilt University (TN)92%19787%635061%61%3231167
31Rutgers University-Newark (NJ)*71%33986%1094978%95%5151173
32Rutgers University-New Brunswick (NJ)*81%141686%1503278%67%625120
33Washington University in St. Louis (MO)93%8484%784653%60%5124171
34California Institute of Technology (CA)93%2385%577045%40%404389
35College of William and Mary (VA)*92%13084%680160%64%468818
36Tufts University (MA)93%13384%1104758%58%776511
37National Louis University (IL)58%582%14649106%120%931787
38Georgetown University (DC)94%20586%1064457%64%3510632
39Michigan State University (MI)*80%122889%1198176%81%3449130
40University of Texas-Austin (TX)*80%146886%1312569%65%912535
41Ohio State University-Main (OH)*79%106088%1153281%73%782670
42Brown University (RI)96%24082%861255%60%663875
43Columbia Univ. in the City of NY (NY)92%20383%688870%64%6516264
44University of California-Irvine (CA)*88%200080%1052366%67%743357
45University of Rochester (NY)88%22586%1833761%67%7230107
46University of Missouri-Columbia (MO)*68%77790%1372674%79%117872
47Dartmouth College (NH)96%13484%937654%57%3334271
48Indiana University-Bloomington (IN)*78%98488%782874%76%496388
49University of CA-Santa Barbara (CA)*85%137082%1180870%73%2352223
50Carnegie Mellon University (PA)90%17189%1489544%48%6435153
51George Washington University (DC)83%23688%1869866%70%108863
52Georgia Institute of Technology-Main (GA)*87%34692%1124956%58%3919348
53University of California-Riverside (CA)*77%167578%937478%74%2957218
54CA State University-Fresno (CA)*69%97382%476089%99%5032624
55Arizona State University (AZ)*64%116284%896891%82%125595
56University of Delaware (DE)*80%38190%1233364%72%749542
57Illinois State University (IL)*73%50891%1617169%83%5422831
58Towson University (MD)*73%39588%1277777%91%3627764
59SUNY Albany (NY)*68%59286%1497282%86%7313028
60Michigan Technological University (MI)*68%17993%1051361%67%6358147
61Colorado School of Mines (CO)*76%10594%1909043%61%3191209
62Boston College (MA)92%27587%1246159%60%4713695
63Lehigh University (PA)88%15094%1532046%60%1799277
64Florida State University (FL)*80%129784%878191%82%5972137
65University of MD-College Park (MD)*82%45587%1233968%67%9041127
66Northeastern University (MA)86%32991%1444463%59%757794
67University of Illinois-Chicago (IL)*67%95785%1167079%88%2576289
68University of MA-Amherst (MA)*77%77388%1465768%70%797381
69Emory University (GA)91%22580%1324964%62%1273350
70University of Central Florida (FL)*72%131983%1065394%93%58113120
71University of South Florida-Main (FL)*73%107583%7531101%90%7664163
72University of Iowa (IA)*71%50989%1349873%78%1066049
73Rice University (TX)92%14584%755251%53%6045299
74Rutgers University-Camden (NJ)*68%12186%991778%94%26246191
75Florida International University (FL)*64%133480%8247104%110%30124248
76Wake Forest University (NC)88%10985%1132562%64%979243
77University of Nebraska-Lincoln (NE)*68%56089%1452969%78%1037560
78East Carolina University (NC)*65%80689%1283786%93%7022466
79Clarkson University (NY)74%16695%2237156%64%45140198
80University of California-Santa Cruz (CA)*81%117678%1233363%70%6762251
81MO Univ. of Science & Technology (MO)*68%15994%1181961%70%20129317
82Villanova University (PA)90%19893%2560554%60%61166122
83University of Connecticut (CT)*82%48389%1463167%69%8167174
84Washington State University (WA)*67%69987%1160173%85%8284142
85SUNY Coll. of Envir. Science & Forestry (NY)*76%4887%1497664%70%8315772
86Utah State University (UT)*56%40173%1181679%95%10911530
87Marquette University (WI)79%25892%2162562%70%8917361
88University of Arizona (AZ)*62%115985%1206681%86%9347224
89Boston University (MA)86%49386%1948565%65%11055104
90University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh (PA)*81%43888%2320871%67%1823633
91Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)83%17193%2409947%57%5366341
92University of Vermont (VT)*76%33384%1420060%72%11110248
93University of Georgia (GA)*84%91085%1145881%72%9868176
94Syracuse University (NY)82%68888%2193170%73%10012689
95University of Southern California (CA)92%36682%1711861%61%11542232
96University of NC-Greensboro (NC)*58%61583%1015494%104%71188199
97Colorado State University (CO)*69%62886%1373472%81%10478179
98Stony Brook University (NY)*73%67984%1185475%70%8074282
99SUNY Binghamton (NY)*82%50386%1442266%65%68133259
100Clemson University (SC)*81%36691%1547569%69%1149396
101Penn State-University Park (PA)*80%129290%2338177%74%16037135
102Illinois Institute of Technology (IL)74%9789%1868263%72%86103233
103Univ. of California-Merced (CA)*69%60879%1136274%89%55139314
104Simmons College (MA)78%8090%2396571%79%11227438
105Florida Atlantic University (FL)*62%65581%7710102%102%96168134
106University of Tennessee (TN)*69%79187%1501184%78%13869105
107George Mason University (VA)*73%48086%1719877%81%95131193
108University of Texas-Arlington (TX)*56%57888%1170698%100%84135253
109Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA)87%12795%3234647%58%8594300
110University of New Hampshire-Main (NH)*78%44991%1837665%72%69143308
111Montclair State University (NJ)*69%66884%1572387%93%92271157
112Mary Baldwin University (VA)48%5784%15922104%112%16730512
113Brandeis University (MA)89%14981%1749959%63%13246255
114San Diego State University (CA)*77%91283%1084581%81%102174188
115Case Western Reserve University (OH)83%18188%2089556%52%15640242
116Univ. of Texas-Rio Grande Valley (TX)*51%93978%3387100%108%87313234
117Gonzaga University (WA)84%16389%2634861%64%13420858
118University of Dayton (OH)78%16991%2529161%69%14318352
119University of Colorado-Boulder (CO)*70%58084%1524669%74%17356141
120New York University (NY)84%94782%2912967%67%2243997
121University at Buffalo (NY)*72%75786%1412579%77%10170338
122Old Dominion University (VA)*58%43285%1319198%104%118197136
123University of Mass.-Dartmouth (MA)*50%30489%1565279%90%14121669
124Duquesne University (PA)78%21092%2452565%71%120210116
125Drake University (IA)77%8589%2433160%69%17819426
126Oregon State University (OR)*64%58886%1679279%85%16189132
127New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)*74%21889%1531872%74%57120383
128Indiana State University (IN)*42%48590%1096295%101%16929929
129University of Utah (UT)*68%34083%1259185%84%22148108
130University of Rhode Island (RI)*66%46389%1556277%79%148153100
131Univ. of North Carolina-Charlotte (NC)*58%65186%1345591%87%133175115
132Elon University (NC)83%10388%2497160%71%129267113
133University of San Diego (CA)80%15784%2461469%68%2402484
134St. John Fisher College (NY)75%10992%2222172%72%126288117
135North Carolina A&T State Univ. (NC)*46%53284%9477119%127%15120985
136University of Kansas (KS)*63%40487%1545677%80%2139045
137Virginia Commonwealth University (VA)*65%64584%1789193%87%18411862
138University of San Francisco (CA)75%23886%2572072%70%18131827
139Drexel University (PA)65%37892%2829670%72%19210571
140St. Catherine University (MN)58%9391%1695587%93%15732555
141Brigham Young University (UT)86%41069%1056967%85%88119374
142University of St. Thomas (MN)76%18191%2588864%69%140223119
143Univ. of Massachusetts-Boston (MA)*53%26085%1206391%95%130178187
144Bethel University (MN)73%10791%2012265%77%99225290
145West Virginia University (WV)*59%64186%1035584%81%22311734
146Ball State University (IN)*59%74689%1117283%85%119227200
147North Dakota State University-Main (ND)*56%25092%1305460%76%105164306
148Santa Clara University (CA)89%13989%2230959%58%113206247
149University of Texas-San Antonio (TX)*47%73284%1113298%94%162172114
150University of MD-Baltimore County (MD)*65%21184%1471180%76%176138123
151University of Oregon (OR)*72%63481%1321979%82%153109215
152Oklahoma State University-Main (OK)*61%51187%1112485%84%18813498
153Univ. of South Carolina-Columbia (SC)*70%59187%1546684%75%20811279
154University of Montana (MT)*44%19180%1410591%88%3431561
155University of the Pacific (CA)74%17587%2295768%61%139260161
156Southern IL Univ.-Edwardsville (IL)*53%27488%1088886%91%18933341
157Metropolitan State University (MN)*58%1486%14537104%105%18628651
158Montana State University (MT)*53%30686%1652378%80%25713214
159University of Kentucky (KY)*62%58988%1464584%82%21179131
160Auburn University (AL)*75%33989%2042779%77%191110124
161University of Texas-El Paso (TX)*50%68180%7583108%113%123185262
162LA State University-Baton Rouge (LA)*68%64885%1252683%82%194104145
163Clark University (MA)81%10584%2129163%69%165146195
164Northern Arizona University (AZ)*59%63186%1159190%92%159198182
165Saint Louis University-Main (MO)67%21889%2116175%76%24416325
166University of Maine (ME)*58%33988%1464180%81%185148140
167Seattle University (WA)78%11989%2897067%68%22821437
168Sam Houston State University (TX)*59%46986%1140697%99%144309194
169Georgia State University (GA)*57%94178%13600111%108%131125304
170Temple University (PA)*72%80284%1989584%79%179116202
171University of Northern Colorado (CO)*53%32986%1420182%90%21721267
172Kansas State University (KS)*60%43188%1545474%80%197108156
173Edgewood College (WI)63%6790%2060679%81%20632857
174College of St. Scholastica (MN)70%7694%1993181%82%128300266
175University of Wyoming (WY)*59%14784%1041880%82%22514580
176University of Denver (CO)75%15085%2179275%69%23218946
177University of Oklahoma-Norman (OK)*64%51187%1743380%80%199101181
178Maryville University of Saint Louis (MO)58%6691%2204285%90%122367276
179FL Agricultural & Mechanical Univ. (FL)*50%51284%14088122%130%152234229
180Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)83%10693%2807949%48%107121380
181D'Youville College56%4992%1567994%92%136355239
182University of Nevada-Reno (NV)*57%42787%1257385%83%196137158
183Lincoln Memorial University (TN)57%4590%1401297%93%135356241
184Wilkes University (PA)60%10692%2322773%79%19830492
185Miami University-Oxford (OH)*79%32289%1601682%72%170203212
186Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)70%48288%2570863%69%121205332
187University of North Florida (FL)*67%28183%852594%89%146266257
188Seattle Pacific University (WA)70%13687%2402264%76%177176220
189University of Texas-Tyler (TX)*54%9386%969092%95%124319312
190IN Univ.-Purdue Univ.-Indianapolis (IN)*50%49887%762899%93%200193139
191Thomas Jefferson University (PA)68%9592%2002572%82%155159286
192American University (DC)79%24585%2540270%70%25916039
193Univ. of NC-Wilmington (NC)*73%29883%1488181%83%158294226
194Valparaiso University (IN)69%13289%1729273%76%149182291
195Clarke University (IA)63%3690%2541777%78%214303110
196University of Alabama-Birmingham (AL)*55%29184%15928105%98%26682111
197University of Massachusetts-Lowell (MA)*57%25990%1341282%76%183196219
198Arizona State-Downtown Phoenix (AZ)*65%22084%930291%90%164379237
199University of Nevada-Las Vegas (NV)*52%50182%971899%92%23919599
200Creighton University (NE)77%11687%2616467%65%24918473
201University of Idaho (ID)*58%39583%1258889%89%215165186
202Ferris State University (MI)*56%10389%1027992%95%154368284
203University of Nebraska-Omaha (NE)*50%22486%1140592%91%220284148
204Aurora University (IL)63%11290%1487687%92%147374298
205University of Louisville (KY)*53%38986%1412593%88%27014174
206Texas Woman's University (TX)*54%21987%7680102%107%193226217
207University of North Dakota (ND)*50%19192%1268471%80%190171273
208University of Hawaii-Manoa (HI)*61%30982%1304381%71%25698183
209Sage Colleges (NY)64%10687%1818389%89%174254294
210Western Michigan University (MI)*60%49587%1494891%89%233179168
211Mercer University (GA)61%12185%18682105%88%29820115
212Pacific University (OR)67%7685%2408872%70%27525236
213University of St. Francis (IL)67%4591%1537779%84%172366283
214Texas State Univ.-San Marcos (TX)*62%84986%1211892%94%142186364
215Middle Tennessee State University (TN)*48%63984%10946101%98%222251192
216Daemen College (NY)59%8991%1405183%84%202375201
217University of Missouri-St. Louis (MO)*54%9785%8105104%101%238272138
218University of Cincinnati-Main (OH)*65%57589%1887488%79%23685274
219Central Michigan University (MI)*60%60390%1272989%86%168230323
220Bellarmine University (KY)65%10690%2151975%76%180301281
221University of Mary (ND)57%4892%1412867%78%145371342
222Gannon University (PA)64%11592%1843778%84%205324214
223Union Institute & University (OH)70%287%1783796%109%116378379
224Missouri State Univ.-Springfield (MO)*57%41085%1388388%91%243335125
225George Fox University (OR)74%11384%2458469%76%219295208
226Grand Canyon University (AZ)34%23088%19343109%116%207386213
227Portland State University (OR)*53%27579%12415100%96%218199240
228Trident University International (CA)°60%887%12692103%108%94390390
229Baker University (KS)63%3392%1950589%90%137302367
230Arizona State. Univ.-Skysong (AZ)*53%2984%1187891%107%150390344
231Loyola University-Chicago (IL)73%41486%2957777%72%28721144
232Union University (TN)65%8688%2384381%83%227250205
233Gallaudet University (DC)58%4969%1291185%100%29230621
234Texas Tech University (TX)*62%58887%1378685%83%209114330
235University of the Cumberlands (KY)62%9584%1676697%96%201369249
236Jackson State University (MS)*44%26482%14105129%136%226202238
237University of Colorado-Denver (CO)*50%16785%1297992%93%23197303
238University of Houston (TX)*56%79183%1284891%86%17583382
239South Dakota State University (SD)*52%28091%1730071%83%187200324
240Univ. of CO-Colorado Springs (CO)*50%16384%1363786%90%230293196
241CUNY City College (NY)*50%46980%2373100%96%163152376
242University of Saint Joseph (CT)64%3392%2338588%91%210344245
243Azusa Pacific University (CA)68%19882%2221380%82%250237152
244Howard University (DC)61%47881%34075120%119%274128146
245Rowan University (NJ)*74%26788%1967080%83%166245360
246Univ. of Tennessee-Chattanooga (TN)*49%31885%1118597%87%28325568
247Ohio University-Main (OH)*63%56389%1923193%86%245180221
248Tennessee Technological Univ. (TN)*57%34586%1364385%84%195249310
249University of Memphis (TN)*48%43983%12114115%110%268218151
250Northern Illinois University (IL)*59%48488%1834188%90%276177121
251Misericordia University (PA)70%7190%2105881%81%216358269
252Southern IL University-Carbondale (IL)*54%36986%1441895%90%29015591
253University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (WI)*48%44887%1449089%87%272158160
254Regis University (CO)58%8790%2112088%88%229315243
255Indiana University of Penn.-Main (PA)*56%50488%1881086%91%234265250
256DePaul University (IL)68%52284%2623782%80%252269189
257University of Mississippi (MS)*62%43985%1169798%84%30316763
258Loyola Marymount University (CA)81%18983%3168170%69%30025847
259Adelphi University (NY)69%20486%2590482%80%279292102
260University of La Verne (CA)67%18583%22344100%92%260363169
261Texas Christian University (TX)77%15187%2589669%70%255268211
262University of Texas-Dallas (TX)*69%33183%1148684%67%171123387
263University of West Georgia (GA)*45%43884%14670107%110%253331204
264University of South Dakota (SD)*48%15691%1600184%89%248282228
265Chatham University (PA)63%3385%1897090%83%29529877
266Oakland University (MI)*52%35686%868695%89%247259258
267Carson-Newman College (TN)50%8886%1621889%85%29729682
268Wingate University (NC)54%9787%1650984%92%204342343
269Widener University (PA)57%11892%2895982%79%3572629
270Catholic University of America (DC)71%6987%2739072%68%301187106
271University of Miami (FL)82%27080%2645182%72%34080103
272Samford University (AL)70%6586%2455468%74%280273159
273University of New Mexico-Main (NM)*51%53878%14182105%94%3548153
274Pepperdine University (CA)84%14383%2920470%68%251236280
275Georgia Southern University (GA)*51%73086%14313101%94%235308311
276Valdosta State University (GA)*42%31886%13261108%109%261357235
277Fordham University (NY)77%28283%2665169%67%277144254
278Quinnipiac University (CT)76%18192%3430667%70%242349296
279Bowling Green State Univ. (OH)*58%57688%1645594%84%31522083
280Arkansas State Univ. (AR)*48%28486%12163111%97%31833056
281University of Arkansas (AR)*62%47687%1354887%78%291107244
282University of New England (ME)63%9090%2940481%85%282359170
283University of Detroit Mercy (MI)62%9389%1656087%87%237307327
284Husson University (ME)56%9790%1532392%88%203382365
285Marshall University (WV)*49%33583%7113106%94%288275190
286Wilmington University (DE)48%2587%14502110%114%264381268
287Tennessee State University (TN)*39%23886%10734124%130%289235206
288Eastern Michigan University (MI)*50%47885%13692108%99%296290155
289Northern Kentucky University (KY)*45%24188%674297%93%263362279
290Tulane University (LA)67%12982%2180684%67%373967
291Our Lady of the Lake U.-San Antonio (TX)47%8183%16602108%99%269340272
292Stephen F. Austin State Univ. (TX)*48%44188%10118100%96%241346340
293University of Southern Mississippi (MS)*52%32882%13156112%106%306161184
294University of Michigan-Flint (MI)*47%9684%9428110%101%293231197
295Mississippi State University (MS)*61%43386%15005101%86%34912778
296Cleveland State University (OH)*50%28484%14600106%98%314204149
297Morgan State University (MD)*43%20783%15347126%128%311207162
298Augusta University (GA)*39%10385%12463108%100%304291166
299University of Central Arkansas (AR)*45%30784%13705104%97%321261118
300Kennesaw State University (GA)*48%55785%16065101%95%262322318
301Lindenwood University (MO)54%16587%15463102%90%267372301
302University of Alabama (AL)*67%62187%2026192%79%332154144
303Seton Hall University (NJ)66%22789%2228387%75%273264305
304East Tennessee State University (TN)*49%32781%11754100%92%326238126
305Florida Institute of Technology (FL)60%8991%2840298%80%347142112
306University of North Texas (TX)*61%70184%1024594%92%254169373
307Immaculata University (PA)68%4391%2642893%95%265337337
308Southern Methodist University (TX)80%13388%2629075%65%278181322
309Yeshiva University (NY)73%8276%2513368%70%35971178
310Kent State University-Kent (OH)*57%72985%15822101%89%294162288
311Western New England University (MA)60%12093%2591974%71%246341358
312Western Kentucky University (KY)*47%36683%12173102%94%35224376
313Robert Morris University (PA)59%15191%2219882%81%258373353
314Baylor University (TX)73%42385%2798578%68%345170128
315Barry University (FL)52%12182%17305114%109%319323180
316St. John's University-New York (NY)60%66485%2414391%88%281283313
317Wayne State University (MI)*44%42682%11662112%97%356111143
318Cardinal Stritch University (WI)49%2690%16452100%106%307347231
319Oklahoma City University (OK)67%4283%2116580%78%284279325
320Wichita State University (KS)*49%17585%12809101%94%305242267
321William Woods University (MO)58%3288%2167581%84%309364252
322Gardner-Webb University (NC)60%8585%1912098%93%299314285
323NM State Univ.-Las Cruces (NM)*51%36175%7333106%95%36314984
324University of Indianapolis (IN)53%15088%1706598%90%310360256
325Pace University-New York (NY)58%36385%2620887%84%330351210
326University of South Alabama (AL)*42%28284%12778104%96%317232275
327University of Tulsa (OK)69%6487%1863971%69%308122346
328Texas A&M University-Commerce (TX)*55%16484%10706109%103%271311377
329Columbia Southern University (AL)°49%6887%10071106%100%212385391
330Concordia University-Wisconsin (WI)56%7890%2139794%89%286365347
331Boise State University (ID)*46%28384%12980100%94%348219185
332Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)*46%22684%15884100%94%341285203
333Delaware State University (DE)*41%20882%12335124%123%329241261
334University of Hawaii-Hilo (HI)*41%8275%1307394%93%337297236
335Biola University (CA)71%19480%2688171%72%285253369
336Campbell University (NC)49%14185%2082392%89%334329246
337University of Missouri-Kansas City (MO)*51%15786%1289395%92%327257278
338University of Toledo (OH)*42%49489%1446395%92%335191292
339Harding University (AR)64%15084%1601581%76%325244297
340Shenandoah University (VA)65%5585%2534679%77%339377222
341University of Findlay (OH)56%9687%2074182%84%302348333
342Wright State University (OH)*43%29087%1439899%93%344190263
343Belmont University (TN)70%12880%2856371%73%338343270
344Louisiana Tech University (LA)*49%18485%925190%86%324247319
345Lipscomb University (TN)58%8984%2203078%76%362263175
346University of Louisiana-Monroe (LA)*43%20984%9785108%104%320321315
347University of Louisiana-Lafayette (LA)*50%38884%1053299%92%322233331
348William Carey University (MS)61%4679%17229116%106%336334295
349University of the Incarnate Word (TX)55%21683%21372106%98%316345336
350Lamar University (TX)*38%18587%11094110%107%313338350
351University of Alabama-Huntsville (AL)*51%7588%1713697%81%331221355
352Texas Wesleyan University (TX)49%2985%22914109%94%365310165
353Keiser University (FL)58%9076%30951116%120%323388349
354Roosevelt University (IL)52%7484%20988105%92%350332287
355University of Alaska-Fairbanks (AK)*33%2677%878794%99%353150335
356Chapman University (CA)80%18782%3363677%65%346278320
357Trevecca Nazarene University (TN)54%4180%1657387%93%333350351
358Idaho State University (ID)*48%12581%15697104%99%351239321
359Washburn University (KS)*48%8086%12214101%96%342353339
360Benedictine University (IL)61%10886%2236893%77%328276375
361Lesley University (MA)61%4781%2941088%86%368312225
362Univ. of MD Eastern Shore (MD)*40%17181%15465120%121%312316386
363University of Akron-Main (OH)*41%39988%16220101%90%364147329
364University of Hartford (CT)60%15486%2697385%83%358287362
365Touro College (NY)52%6574%19344101%105%355370368
366Palm Bch. Atl. Univ.-W. Palm Bch. (FL)50%7978%2227892%92%371320293
367Sacred Heart University (CT)63%11990%3632080%74%366361307
368Texas A&M University-Kingsville (TX)*43%23081%12251104%98%360327366
369Loyola University-New Orleans (LA)59%13373%1814190%85%378215309
370Texas Southern University (TX)*27%17779%19682129%137%367256372
371University of New Orleans (LA)*40%13679%10180103%93%369213378
372CO Technical Univ. (CO)°24%11773%15914117%126%361389385
373Hofstra University (NY)62%21086%3048386%72%376280328
374Dallas Baptist University (TX)59%5583%2386399%86%370339371
375Nova Southeastern University (FL)47%11683%23290110%94%382229265
376University of Arkansas-Little Rock (AR)*37%8985%13075112%110%372240354
377Hampton University (VA)48%17581%27584118%117%386217150
378University of Bridgeport (CT)45%10784%21341113%109%374354345
379Clark Atlanta University (GA)40%21377%32931132%135%381281316
380Trinity International University-Illinois (IL)48%3375%1785499%88%375270370
381Capella University (MN)°12%086%14417114%123%380387356
382Spalding University (KY)44%2386%22078110%97%383336302
383University of Charleston (WV)44%2977%1815295%94%387352133
384Regent University (VA)33%4771%16691110%113%377380381
385Mississippi College (MS)54%7484%15473106%84%384289363
386University of Phoenix-Phoenix (AZ)°28%20076%14234119%107%379383388
387Andrews University (MI)51%5578%18357104%84%385192359
388Walden University (MN)°23%087%21277120%126%389100352
389Purdue University Global-Davenport (IA)*27%073%17032119%138%390384334
390New School (NY)70%16271%3846586%84%388222384
391Liberty University (VA)38%41375%26436104%102%391376361
Definitions:
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
* = public
° = for-profit