Ending the Electoral College

ENDING THE ELECTORAL COLLEGE….I don’t know if Arnie is going to sign it, but last week the California legislature sent him a bill that would change the way the state allocates its electoral votes in presidential elections:

Under the legislation, California would grant its electoral votes to the nominee who gets the most votes nationwide ? not the most votes in California….The California legislation would not take effect until enough states passed such laws to make up a majority of the Electoral College votes ? a minimum of 11 states, depending on population.

Sounds good to me. Unfortunately, Article 1 Section 10 of the United States constitution says that “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress…enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.” Isn’t this an agreement with other states? Isn’t it prima facie unconstitutional unless Congress consents? Is Congress likely to do that?

Just asking. Any constitutional scholars out there care to weigh in on this?

Washington Monthly - Donate today and your gift will be doubled!

Support Nonprofit Journalism

If you enjoyed this article, consider making a donation to help us produce more like it. The Washington Monthly was founded in 1969 to tell the stories of how government really works—and how to make it work better. Fifty years later, the need for incisive analysis and new, progressive policy ideas is clearer than ever. As a nonprofit, we rely on support from readers like you.

Yes, I’ll make a donation