Texas A&M. DWDG
2020-09-15 -Washington Banner Ad

2020 Master’s University Rankings

Since 2005, the Washington Monthly has ranked colleges based on what they do for the country. It’s our answer to U.S News & World Report, which relies on crude and easily manipulated measures of wealth, exclusivity, and prestige. We rank master’s universities—four-year institutions that award a significant number of master’s degrees but few or no doctoral degrees—based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: social mobility, research, and promoting public service.

Click here for detailed methodology, here for the rest of our rankings, and here to download the full data set.

RankName8-year graduation rateNumber of Pell graduatesMedian earnings 10 yrs after entering collegePredicted median earnings 10 yrs after entering collegeNet price of attendance for families below $75,000 incomePercent repaying $1 in loan principal 5 yrs after leaving collegeSocial mobility rankResearch rankService rank
1Goddard College (VT)64%326590228461998064%84362
2Evergreen State College (WA)*68%8934144269431053666%19124
3CA State Univ.–San Bernardino (CA)*66%8364558539267648653%420610
4SUNY–Geneseo (NY)*79%15448222483091456986%121103
5Cedar Crest College (PA)59%3947250396851776869%232320
6Mills College (CA)73%4740336406401997071%88356
7Trinity University (TX)81%8055655548161463992%82270
8James Madison University (VA)*83%41855463477351520489%20897
9CA State University–Stanislaus (CA)*68%3904512839031498269%1355371
10CA State University–Los Angeles (CA)*63%9064539542201322361%3296178
11CA State University–Northridge (CA)*66%13674488742738555465%5158177
12Truman State University (MO)*71%2014465543462974684%507168
13CA State University–Sacramento (CA)*65%7684839144596761470%914158
14University of Washington–Tacoma (WA)*77%765655346551583981%2406330
15CA State University–Chico (CA)*71%57546989438471142172%1621027
16Loyola University Maryland (MD)82%12466656555492711386%59625
17Bob Jones University (SC)62%162N/A339921256886%414031
18CA State University–Long Beach (CA)*77%13564822950431745075%7127447
19CA State University–Bakersfield (CA)*54%3434795837676503457%6356281
20College of New Jersey (NJ)*86%20658095558551728787%921560
21CA State Univ.–Dominguez Hills (CA)*58%3574451441221303653%11395112
22CA State Univ.–Monterey Bay (CA)*60%2624330642932926071%2636225
23Saint Francis University (PA)67%6749936454052220381%2523449
24University of Mary Washington (VA)*71%8951182482541565286%762947
25Western Washington University (WA)*74%38545535452091207377%535655
26CA Poly. St. U.–San Luis Obispo (CA)*80%53765260597431449688%2770155
27University of Redlands (CA)72%14453969531572364877%937611
28Western Illinois University (IL)*61%35742812370691453372%4415622
29California State Univ.–Fullerton (CA)*72%11724652251947628073%14282190
30McDaniel College (MD)69%8949035467091546186%6235102
31CA State Univ.–Channel Islands (CA)*72%162N/A435531329971%17368144
32Frostburg State University (MD)*54%14544930389121175367%3525143
33CUNY Hunter College (NY)*53%5574672648563250661%3827301
34Bentley University (MA)87%12883133668282324295%10485245
35Citadel: The Military College of SC (SC)*72%9255662532781402177%1423061
36Hamline University (MN)65%12749044455151786580%1932812
37Embry-Riddle Aero. U.–Dayt. Beach (FL)57%14764684497712837374%1168221
38University of Northern Iowa (IA)*67%25744034413951371478%9110228
39Fairfield University (CT)80%13671603565332830188%3686185
40Providence College (RI)83%12162086540842397887%894681
41Southern Nazarene University (OK)40%6147547437841470470%6763109
42University of Baltimore (MD)*55%3857727479831926253%4535138
43Central Washington University (WA)*62%27646251434791115970%3334765
44NM Inst. of Mining and Tech (NM)*51%4553547543981158183%2311490
45Humboldt State University (CA)*56%24835899379031217062%1494837
46University of Portland (OR)82%15457568564192731590%2004315
47State Univ. of NY–New Paltz (NY)*75%24145030451671250877%6114474
48CUNY Baruch College (NY)*68%4345697362085278971%12466409
49Wagner College (NY)68%8056772521362444586%5679163
50Calvin College (MI)74%16444167471802070085%3526187
51CA State University–San Marcos (CA)*63%3434689945740868967%29290158
52Pacific Lutheran University (WA)71%10948832472531903582%2372139
53Texas A&M International Univ. (TX)*51%2964519242948476957%3941754
54Nebraska Wesleyan University (NE)67%4746256442982013082%1873934
55CUNY John Jay Col. of Crim. Just. (NY)*48%5434444440511328553%21295303
56John Carroll University (OH)72%13353051503882083280%16417133
57CA State Poly. Univ.–Pomona (CA)*74%91553017576681053976%18259452
58Appalachian State University (NC)*72%45338112422691002778%8310487
59Messiah University (PA)77%11144303471162250490%2891452
60Eastern Illinois University (IL)*63%26841585353541236169%5278284
61San Jose State University (CA)*70%85455644617351231277%6674211
62SUNY College at Brockport (NY)*69%25142579414411269869%8115269
63Alfred University (NY)61%12041568421461746778%2533436
64Siena College (NY)76%12956424537642150687%11847156
65University of Washington–Bothell (WA)*80%1295655357353687781%22401351
66Buena Vista University (IA)61%4739853351061671072%57153157
67SUNY Maritime College (NY)*59%4079604592341331978%24525192
68Salisbury University (MD)*69%13549163458451427775%10519848
69SUNY Oswego (NY)*64%29142941429171234175%9716564
70Alaska Pacific University (AK)44%443008421521674866%3102202
71Univ. of Nebraska–Kearney (NE)*57%21840354374281421276%64164149
72Manhattan College (NY)73%16264490549972658287%7918598
73University of Evansville (IN)67%10241763436651706983%21816159
74Whitworth University (WA)74%9242275447132117577%3043019
75SUNY Potsdam (NY)*55%20238687379741188963%2227133
76Hood College (MD)69%4844372464711754179%2255741
77Fresno Pacific University (CA)67%6741868403321599161%31413215
78University of Michigan–Dearborn (MI)*54%1974791347515885756%1348495
79Buffalo State College (NY)*54%31839649352101108764%54186179
80Nazareth College (NY)73%8945073455342340479%3542417
81Dominican University (IL)65%14546030466451619272%63292129
82SUNY Fredonia (NY)*67%20541212372501303377%8066279
83Kettering University (MI)62%5580492590243323389%6531551
84CUNY Brooklyn College (NY)*55%3624490845335253257%28233443
85Southern Utah University (UT)*53%11939581371601284374%7236780
86SUNY College at Cortland (NY)*73%20546762429161479379%78183136
87Radford University (VA)*64%29143400416281422779%51255188
88Milwaukee School of Engineering (WI)60%7969581576861713584%34193383
89Fort Hays State University (KS)*62%13238431381431082669%7550553
90Millersville University of PA (PA)*63%21444082444261811678%22412618
91SUNY Polytechnic Institute (NY)*53%4050681496211119067%32813100
92Touro College Los Angeles (CA)53%3N/A4166117681N/A13578599
93Point Loma Nazarene University (CA)73%10950469531982554885%3147213
94Stockton University (NJ)*73%22347996483301573370%8530099
95New Jersey City University (NJ)*48%18343093423921162955%58418143
96San Francisco State University (CA)*65%87249145552991180166%11481214
97Prescott College (AZ)53%1133704324581868962%2739539
98Texas A&M University–Texarkana (TX)*63%273600834158967859%30501292
99Augsburg University (MN)62%10747586463061910975%2019651
100Bethel University (IN)68%8236815353731643870%87155173
101Alcorn State University (MS)*42%17331179294261477633%12867223
102Amridge University (AL)42%240788318131143937%15578599
103Arizona State–West (AZ)*69%93N/A41704703363%37313374
104Univ. of Wisconsin–Stevens Point (WI)*63%28640231431551123283%95128233
105Saint Martin's University (WA)62%4946927447921782275%10148461
106CUNY Lehman College (NY)*51%1914243443130227655%32416363
107Notre Dame of MD University (MD)63%3249912406062014861%86108310
108SUNY Plattsburgh (NY)*65%20041581423061062868%133170127
109Tuskegee University (AL)66%23936640442843360552%25126180
110Rider University (NJ)67%16651125483872259877%25514830
111Ithaca College (NY)77%23452073488382524290%22625235
112University of Scranton (PA)79%14357620511902667786%18937227
113Northeastern State University (OK)*41%1373604534128794656%126270104
114Univ. of Minnesota–Duluth (MN)*61%2744644748804992281%21468122
115West Chester University (PA)*71%34048054471221820582%13924782
116La Salle University (PA)65%21455510458962428172%112131226
117Rhode Island College (RI)*52%1954087039068859167%77246240
118CUNY Queens College (NY)*58%3534871251173289561%70138400
119Slippery Rock University of PA (PA)*66%29540901422311573877%20825035
120Indiana Wesleyan University (IN)66%13149100400301583263%74132406
121E. Stroudsburg University of PA (PA)*58%17744552432081530476%110358121
122Canisius College (NY)69%16447344470751627377%23220298
123Keuka College (NY)62%5943359380612117870%13847746
124St. Joseph's College–New York (NY)63%6852609456701403568%48283399
125William Paterson University (NJ)*58%26345629439141475765%103365138
126Univ. of Wisconsin–Green Bay (WI)*54%14540050386421164178%69273289
127Utah Valley University (UT)*38%1744432135636710368%47547231
128Winona State University (MN)*62%24144103429131410383%20624442
129Lancaster Bible College (PA)67%2833095353671820778%43526270
130Waynesburg University (PA)61%9045617420081619278%113305145
131Kean University (NJ)*63%33146840448521629358%99438130
132Cedarville University (OH)71%11041597441471797290%28022212
133Tarleton State University (TX)*52%26842439397351542665%14027993
134Southern Oregon University (OR)*46%933845435311711160%16822679
135Western Oregon University (OR)*48%19339449364861385763%11548894
136Bay Path University (MA)66%4042475367051904163%49559246
137Arizona State–Polytechnic (AZ)*67%74N/A49105902263%42463374
138University of Illinois–Springfield (IL)*57%4844311427021000567%73168427
139John Brown University (AR)69%6747225442501831379%122201199
140SUNY College at Oneonta (NY)*72%20343466421651248582%119197216
141Concord University (WV)*39%893234029661739159%16292208
142Saint Mary’s College of California (CA)72%12458331573492714378%34611416
143Longwood University (VA)*68%14241180407381653483%132187181
144Eastern Washington University (WA)*58%2794308542517979071%107207267
145Wheeling Jesuit University (WV)57%3344815442871491476%17419578
146Grand Valley State University (MI)*62%74941918438701355670%23315475
147McKendree University (IL)58%5146047425521733068%14638384
148Westminster College (UT)65%7148999486511968579%21724857
149St. Mary's University (TX)60%18346837496261578267%30732160
150King University (TN)72%3642179393881898270%40364543
151Western Carolina University (NC)*61%34337333393931259166%18233962
152College of Saint Elizabeth (NJ)60%4744641378281671666%102100493
153CA State University–East Bay (CA)*63%3315221952456957665%60422369
154University of Houston–Victoria (TX)*61%234059041922896062%68538249
155CA University of Pennsylvania (PA)*57%14240556390451721168%184229114
156Mount St. Joseph University (OH)55%4742040406301458165%23921567
157Xavier University of Louisiana (LA)43%14649172448811669955%35618219
158Lebanon Valley College (PA)74%6446573464022257388%21352296
159Univ. of Wisconsin–La Crosse (WI)*68%23446753480091136787%167140182
160Shippensburg University of PA (PA)*58%22645616457021818879%244124124
161Southeastern OK State Univ. (OK)*37%833549632142740357%71382364
162Norwich University (VT)58%7850677490072034082%3184319
163Butler University (IN)78%12456603509022878588%24541321
164Sonoma State University (CA)*67%26247151458541347771%90263380
165University of Southern Maine (ME)*46%10838731411751107472%25022568
166University of Tennessee–Martin (TN)*50%2793635435423887760%150219176
167Wayne State College (NE)*51%11336666361341156674%26939623
168Central Connecticut State Univ. (CT)*58%20747024468791432469%158345131
169University of Central Oklahoma (OK)*43%22639317394271283763%31525829
170Bloomsburg University of PA (PA)*63%29544967433721614077%151222200
171California Lutheran University (CA)70%8553767522672235578%16080401
172Eastern CT State University (CT)*59%12145598437631506573%22138059
173Baldwin Wallace University (OH)68%15145486465121868974%30049195
174Westfield State University (MA)*67%18645222428671369678%96491255
175Kutztown University (PA)*58%30942109418601784577%24827273
176University of West Florida (FL)*59%2383786945628830661%29236278
177Saint Xavier University (IL)58%13246196450561313566%156321148
178Weber State University (UT)*44%10344241411511043573%170432103
179Univ. of Wisconsin–Eau Claire (WI)*64%30545220456331224083%166107312
180Trinity Washington University (DC)44%6639537350111568640%55553424
181St. Joseph's Coll.–Long Island (NY)69%78N/A4799816932N/A46540499
182Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (MN)67%6545439464611611777%165232183
183Northern Vermont University (VT)*45%7232738316261334067%94475290
184Eastern Oregon University (OR)*43%4639906332331274759%117275338
185Lewis University (IL)68%14948530507731577473%171427111
186Webster University (MO)63%10342168414402308966%28419476
187Maharishi International University (IA)46%1122990354611629270%36426114
188Bradley University (IL)75%17953161498251934781%137103486
189Columbia International University (SC)69%2130537316451647371%28851266
190Univ. of NC–Pembroke (NC)*44%23633791354501081349%181411118
191Spring Arbor University (MI)59%8940151386791645865%169167277
192Northeastern Illinois University (IL)*46%13737743410471729864%207287132
193Madonna University (MI)62%3639975400551292357%104284432
194Greenville University (IL)61%4537206386501735773%17353570
195Univ. of Houston–Downtown (TX)*42%1494434143384744851%84460378
196Mount St. Mary's Univ., Los Angeles (CA)67%9752987515712683867%155531126
197Rollins College (FL)69%7644951469812584462%4736524
198Virginia State University (VA)*45%32134817328721436235%191214220
199North Central College (IL)67%7947031502691945281%41511526
200Assumption College (MA)71%9455071520992488489%209166222
201York College of Pennsylvania (PA)60%14649649466881804082%230179175
202Bryant University (RI)79%9568054613453254889%22744085
203Rosemont College (PA)48%2846729411781925160%135509186
204Union College (KY)34%2632305319551750051%5544285
205Saint Peter's University (NJ)55%11645812431161158452%131342313
206Emporia State University (KS)*48%9737234359431233367%272162146
207Eastern Mennonite University (VA)69%3939607424852144485%33450236
208Lock Haven University (PA)*51%23140899400921660972%215191197
209Christopher Newport Univ. (VA)*70%14645247492771890884%36211666
210Herzing University (WI)°34%1341020323532330535%100578275
211St. Ambrose University (IA)62%7646589461432238479%36516950
212University of Dallas (TX)68%4746519506751839280%5448202
213College of Saint Rose (NY)64%12043943380212013376%130374314
214Univ. of Wisconsin–River Falls (WI)*58%19141290444151280482%234171210
215SUNY College–Old Westbury (NY)*54%1084472645117906653%109425368
216Huntington University (IN)62%5135597362821757284%143163440
217St. Cloud State University (MN)*51%25643796419901214076%177266244
218Niagara University (NY)65%14642269415631539878%246189189
219Worcester State University (MA)*58%12747161456861667272%240426106
220Framingham State University (MA)*58%14146396475801600380%179409165
221Asbury University (KY)63%6735261379262462979%37142191
222Indiana University–Southeast (IN)*37%1053660435515812056%27435491
223St. Edward's University (TX)64%17046454472811885370%29069293
224Eastern University (PA)63%6442308418711972968%194130377
225Suffolk University (MA)62%23553129526842634273%33036044
226Alvernia University (PA)57%6743966434862326670%3934878
227Fayetteville State University (NC)*44%1633117934572539235%268289116
228Grambling State University (LA)*49%20028769302721808241%175109476
229Univ. of S. Florida–St. Petersburg (FL)*52%864298043102984864%111260562
230MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)64%3241918432071761972%148203428
231College of Charleston (SC)*67%29141157451391641467%41259117
232Stetson University (FL)65%15642645455582435573%4535572
233Clarion University of PA (PA)*50%18538019370881707368%36613590
234Concordia Univ.–Saint Paul (MN)60%4750413471991588370%27045377
235Midwestern State University (TX)*50%954053139117826264%163217381
236Berry College (GA)63%10039716461051907678%51611119
237Ramapo College of New Jersey (NJ)*73%13250062520731485876%210253242
238Bryan College (TN)55%4237569402351385276%147137544
239Grace College & Theological Seminary (IN)70%7135814413911675587%152254391
240Univ. of Wisconsin–Oshkosh (WI)*56%25042231419691231479%195285271
241Mount Mercy University (IA)70%3044920428771810878%98499471
242Southern CT State University (CT)*54%16843782405921638267%29439178
243Manhattanville College (NY)58%12547334453931898677%198204345
244Univ. of Northwestern–St. Paul (MN)64%10037458424421887384%35745732
245Albertus Magnus College (CT)65%3752604440992461152%127464389
246Chadron State College (NE)*42%6438223349761255269%159329333
247Elmhurst College (IL)74%11649023499671753777%252106376
248Southeast MO State University (MO)*49%25937100372981070964%301304110
249Louisiana College (LA)42%3641644366011319868%20588562
250Carlow University (PA)56%6039897363801568465%161489253
251Fitchburg State University (MA)*58%15043574428821314571%129528343
252Capital University (OH)62%12643658471991908474%43417540
253Muskingum University (OH)52%8639276400181610274%31654398
254Ashland University (OH)59%11540332389641804375%124369502
255Augustana University (SD)69%6443256463201720688%35183229
256Winston-Salem State University (NC)*56%25133118324051071839%144333418
257Salve Regina University (RI)70%9652367487482465590%267317154
258Holy Family University (PA)59%5851070456571203272%106516485
259Fairleigh Dickinson U.–Metro. (NJ)50%11749019443431326769%125498415
260Chaminade University of Honolulu (HI)39%5639389381681916258%220242295
261LeTourneau University (TX)54%5649092452521945665%197264340
262Edinboro Univ. of Pennsylvania (PA)*47%20335739350961374862%368160107
263Iona College (NY)65%14354883511082502476%216373218
264East Central University (OK)*40%793620632993759553%157213503
265Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)*56%38842379453581234166%223381217
266West Texas A&M University (TX)*51%17741888410541069765%260256234
267University of St. Thomas (TX)57%5249794502101630165%299118287
268Bridgewater State University (MA)*61%24744713443411561369%196444256
269Alabama A&M University (AL)*35%15031043336931479933%43295101
270Salem State University (MA)*57%20942499464881577569%291449115
271Winthrop University (SC)*56%23136871380201586657%390133113
272Philad. Biblical Univ.–Langhorne (PA)62%3534335357281596775%23697567
273New Mexico Highlands Univ. (NM)*38%573645333621882551%136415483
274University of Wisconsin–Stout (WI)*59%21444955479411298081%203467243
275Mississippi Valley State Univ. (MS)*49%8823316305911431137%204157500
276Brenau University (GA)50%4042452333912004058%172443334
277Concordia University Nebraska (NE)66%5438475391091801083%183375358
278Alverno College (WI)50%5438457364711628356%35533288
279Rockford University (IL)62%1943399390802070068%123447583
280Montana Technological University (MT)*49%3142002478111185365%369105193
281West Virginia Wesleyan College (WV)54%6042329405231600773%39733370
282University of Lynchburg (VA)60%9943254428692036376%347161184
283University of Holy Cross (LA)34%740585410171312467%120532524
284Southwestern College (KS)53%2147112414662061767%202372339
285Austin Peay State University (TN)*40%20735128353001153551%342298140
286La Roche University (PA)56%5241365410821805273%229236407
287CUNY College of Staten Island (NY)*36%1534162942428516652%178448373
288MN State Univ. Moorhead (MN)*49%13839156393671327072%43712597
289Fontbonne University (MO)55%1941184393901949857%38044410
290Wayland Baptist University (TX)46%3241390396961742457%243320311
291Heritage University (WA)45%223373831969961451%108578551
292Gwynedd Mercy University (PA)55%1454179479592031672%180324469
293Henderson State University (AR)*38%13535772339161549554%42318283
294Jacksonville University (FL)49%11148344452842355662%219338355
295Tusculum College (TN)48%5538567370121553158%263496174
296Siena Heights University (MI)67%4540658385021722356%247302335
297Prairie View A&M University (TX)*42%37035633382211018437%378184151
298Mercyhurst University (PA)66%11340677448611782666%47038201
299Ursuline College (OH)59%1945614374781537560%153322551
300Nicholls State University (LA)*46%13036920393191017671%238341331
301Arcadia University (PA)60%12544078445562308675%363145204
302Chestnut Hill College (PA)59%4642457410162115056%212181562
303Univ. of Wisconsin–Platteville (WI)*54%24146688492081239282%211394352
304Concordia College–New York (NY)58%3246402458981509162%188293511
305Southwest Baptist University (MO)50%8533521336171578566%361209164
306Univ. of Texas–Permian Basin (TX)*47%534528846631833364%145470510
307Malone University (OH)57%7741550411661883373%309173326
308Black Hills State University (SD)*40%5035804349801443869%343388141
309Pittsburg State University (KS)*54%16039102390051194868%311349196
310College of Our Lady of the Elms (MA)74%5146014423601900768%176269588
311Marist College (NY)75%12956113531512696885%313227283
312Monmouth University (NJ)70%16351230504742222675%258376316
313Southern Univ. and A&M College (LA)*36%14234577359061415354%33587477
314Concordia University–Chicago (IL)62%6739474431491596166%360268162
315Le Moyne College (NY)70%13550105483321949975%279177445
316Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ. (OH)57%6842424398971867373%192315523
317Western CT State University (CT)*50%11644891465911675670%326433153
318Sul Ross State University (TX)*36%4338332342611358949%241408341
319Univ. of Wisconsin–Whitewater (WI)*62%31542853453401140374%228423360
320La Sierra University (CA)57%4946070466032055966%379117273
321Georgia College & State Univ. (GA)*61%14540399442651741273%47226545
322Centenary University (NJ)66%4844463449821466269%154492518
323St. Thomas Aquinas College (NY)63%5646972460731646874%185486453
324King's College (PA)63%9650192501872260678%41894228
325Penn State Erie–Behrend Coll. (PA)*68%18249789515852069976%329134404
326University of Mount Olive (NC)53%4539004360891398355%141511583
327Mississippi Univ. for Women (MS)*57%3834312342781012458%333202328
328Cabrini University (PA)55%6944728422732300676%303366265
329MN State University–Mankato (MN)*56%29444341454741255879%306271319
330Converse College (SC)57%4532697308561820164%389123257
331Cameron University (OK)*24%593444632666831251%325359224
332Mount St. Mary's University (MD)68%6053125519542561183%350196288
333Medaille College (NY)42%6539412355061127461%341578108
334North Carolina Central Univ. (NC)*46%44632911352441189228%372146282
335Northwest University (WA)56%4039942451851974076%37675468
336Northwest Nazarene University (ID)49%4638001402431633476%383113306
337Molloy College (NY)71%8659170533412542271%262518286
338Thomas More College (KY)50%4148113442241643368%264278449
339Penn State–Harrisburg (PA)*71%10449789524031872076%199390534
340Franciscan Univ.–Steubenville (OH)76%8137021421732022984%338110474
341Saint Joseph's University (PA)76%8959772551262781484%319136473
342Christian Brothers University (TN)50%634563047526918059%40785325
343Marywood University (PA)66%9938515413321993773%373195251
344Felician University (NJ)43%7544038429801492058%242527349
345Mount Mary University (WI)56%2640197342351561761%259223570
346Lindsey Wilson College (KY)45%11128037303531528746%40651763
347Northwestern State Univ. of LA (LA)*42%19134619376771096061%256331475
348Washington Adventist University (MD)46%2844611400621714751%321353280
349Clayton State University (GA)*41%9538593395611045345%298503247
350Murray State University (KY)*56%2423678938972965466%339172412
351University of Sioux Falls (SD)57%2739262433591800780%384286172
352Northern Michigan University (MI)*51%16935190393161064963%48020086
353Walsh University (OH)58%8543121453071634772%395216206
354University of Central Missouri (MO)*56%27837881379471217964%293311396
355Fort Valley State University (GA)*31%18329597289421319228%430180166
356Bowie State University (MD)*44%10847328408061351734%295474294
357Graceland University–Lamoni (IA)63%4337415364741551569%276348446
358Norfolk State University (VA)*43%16334740345981382533%394112337
359Arkansas Tech University (AR)*45%24434348323191133055%296456317
360Indiana University–South Bend (IN)*32%983461236114708253%422340125
361University of Montevallo (AL)*51%8534797357011582562%419101323
362Southeastern Louisiana Univ. (LA)*42%28436751388391086769%257384497
363Mount Saint Mary College (NY)60%7349772479642037273%249442481
364Northwestern OK State Univ. (OK)*35%393655536106749464%265319496
365Amer. InterCont. Univ.–Online (IL)°34%4439889400051233032%186550539
366Geneva College (PA)66%6539662451861674576%45993269
367Minot State University (ND)*43%313990641001860676%283308493
368Stevenson University (MD)59%15650866467822302073%235494501
369Coppin State University (MD)*33%6537022333881012730%345314320
370Roberts Wesleyan College (NY)63%5342222418322057670%433149241
371Mid-America Christian University (OK)43%1639365386251629751%190555551
372Oklahoma Wesleyan University (OK)43%2049705401282401468%285446397
373Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver (CO)*35%16339818453421267455%5474286
374NW Missouri State University (MO)*51%2313940839517941867%323277436
375Rockhurst University (MO)70%5449089506591979078%417111322
376College of Mount Saint Vincent (NY)59%13752775506321529266%266393484
377Sierra Nevada College (NV)47%1944507423942608953%381147405
378SUNY Empire State College (NY)*45%1541212412231328752%271521387
379Rocky Mountain College (MT)47%3839219425071698277%421350150
380Holy Names University (CA)40%3050805469661920955%340228471
381Bellevue University (NE)46%054123502591276064%261515464
382Plymouth State University (NH)*59%13439935459971852379%410472139
383University of Dubuque (IA)54%7539242395111876968%327536274
384DeSales University (PA)64%6149281482562257479%331412346
385Purdue University Northwest (IN)*35%181N/A389328406N/A254578430
386Piedmont College (GA)53%4440710346881574156%305429408
387Monroe College (NY)°55%22829291429961110437%392578123
388So. Arkansas Univ.–Campus (AR)*40%9735394363651191053%431435135
389Judson University (IL)58%2642194444071927067%320451357
390Shorter University (GA)47%5144600370351835847%411240261
391Rivier University (NH)60%3544299438372191876%275519444
392Morningside College (IA)56%6342904438482089282%387482170
393Columbia College (SC)47%5234199324211627652%287436480
394GA Southwestern State Univ. (GA)*44%4336180362941179753%388323263
395Francis Marion University (SC)*45%18433566362301049750%282397531
396Southwestern OK State Univ. (OK)*38%9139068396011010759%426420152
397Eastern Kentucky University (KY)*47%32935732358231080358%358252450
398LA State University–Shreveport (LA)*36%353612137907844160%308267585
399Saginaw Valley State University (MI)*46%22838899399321332456%50123596
400Upper Iowa University (IA)53%2942233409302207263%277454533
401Evangel University (MO)55%6935704399382019277%44877487
402Univ. of Saint Francis–Fort Wayne (IN)57%6340163394841573070%297419517
403St. Bonaventure University (NY)66%8846342472131934076%451121347
404South Carolina State University (SC)*40%18129646312322150231%49998232
405Delta State University (MS)*41%5734523336581163454%44990455
406Missouri Western State University (MO)*34%1153406534074922753%468414120
407University of North Georgia (GA)*34%131N/A39415851373%302563394
408Montana State Univ.–Billings (MT)*33%4634648362231274864%420445169
409Milligan University (TN)64%38N/A417061791872%278578456
410Northwest Christian University (OR)60%1043848387631751067%337403457
411University of Alaska–Anchorage (AK)*33%6044645450511194863%463188260
412Bethel University (TN)43%9138419386051450243%281578460
413Endicott College (MA)74%10450288515532859690%312578385
414Fairleigh Dickinson U. Florham (NJ)56%11749019505851714069%332385507
415Marymount University (VA)62%5153015494372263474%374301431
416West Liberty University (WV)*53%11335521337781195056%353386448
417Emerson College (MA)82%11046015472893727886%505243134
418Merrimack College (MA)70%10057116560712805886%409334309
419Bemidji State University (MN)*50%10640534409571209169%359441422
420Wilson College (PA)50%1133872370761745372%444336248
421University of Tampa (FL)60%20147050487522691072%52131871
422Savannah State University (GA)*32%24431275345681010626%455387205
423Univ. of the District of Columbia (DC)*27%2235096399771628438%446508161
424Thomas University (GA)22%635895355701988945%317578442
425Lenoir-Rhyne University (NC)53%6537668382361794671%425208437
426Lakeland University (WI)52%4442230474811814466%396262470
427Otterbein University (OH)58%10242677466052029976%545142105
428Hodges University (FL)38%738820413681891137%286578562
429Stephens College (MO)52%3934244334632022168%385257527
430North Park University (IL)58%8043772471221764575%414274413
431Peru State College (NE)*44%2336541370771240464%402473299
432Pfeiffer University (NC)49%3437800389182056165%438276356
433Coker University (SC)54%4032466355041582249%391294479
434College of Saint Mary (NE)59%1539733403731487464%424389305
435Viterbo University (WI)57%4442363440231549974%454407239
436Thomas College (ME)45%6337599404781936769%322522544
437Lee University (TN)53%14234377378981635765%462149462
438Southern Wesleyan University (SC)51%3840966399711504952%386346491
439Neumann University (PA)54%9842623394682019863%367542416
440Morehead State University (KY)*46%25032462357501074050%479344225
441University of Southern Indiana (IN)*44%22236446388081024662%465468203
442Reinhardt University (GA)46%3737139406732006662%382549365
443Belhaven University (MS)39%3737376366041626955%427230492
444Newman University (KS)57%2244177419271200867%403439390
445Lincoln University - Pennsylvania (PA)*45%10634512373101623434%456218438
446Adams State University (CO)*37%6334776378301193646%457343318
447Friends University (KS)55%2542519429791906562%475143465
448Avila University (MO)60%2943453412551964863%344513570
449Abilene Christian University (TX)61%11742399443772390174%51845560
450Roger Williams University (RI)61%9349955508943142285%536249128
451Southern Univ. at New Orleans (LA)*27%252928135175835951%399335516
452Lasell University (MA)55%8442061469812227175%50855692
453Herzing University–Atlanta (GA)°33%141020379582310835%416578275
454Angelo State University (TX)*39%19539609422521016761%452312372
455Georgian Court University (NJ)62%5044558418301931863%375476511
456University of Alaska Southeast (AK)*31%93752643529861658%428325461
457Calumet College of Saint Joseph (IN)46%1041035415291051046%336578562
458Naropa University (CO)57%422386314202469167%56058238
459Woodbury University (CA)58%3447748466482589866%443326421
460McNeese State University (LA)*45%17038013398681025461%401378538
461Saint Leo University (FL)43%11643802432661723344%348479590
462Xavier University (OH)71%10449810503542616378%53864429
463Hardin-Simmons University (TX)53%4541672415061853471%482129515
464Wentworth Institute of Technology (MA)69%19061935612943431785%429562307
465Auburn Univ. at Montgomery (AL)*32%7834668380001358448%517192272
466Olivet Nazarene University (IL)60%12239886464431698173%509120417
467Trine Univ.–Regional/Non-Traditional (IN)71%142705382451817666%349578578
468Strayer University–DC (DC)°19%048501453622355030%461231514
469Oklahoma Christian University (OK)50%5138186450111549175%56761250
470Marian University (WI)52%5340588402591959170%441404425
471Midway University (KY)48%1436374354762112955%460578237
472Montreat College (NC)50%1238277424131787361%506151402
473Albany State University (GA)*33%20632405300111199226%498352264
474American Public Univ. System (WV)°23%117N/A417451026443%324573599
475Delaware Valley University (PA)58%6941345520462455783%524309171
476American International College (MA)49%5443561416402003954%466490304
477Sanford National University (CA)38%1159180471532451659%377512582
478University of Phoenix–Hawaii (HI)°41%1249935488461513332%370430599
479Southwest MN State Univ. (MN)*48%6437745385651227373%436478433
480Columbus State University (GA)*36%16735910373961123242%526402147
481University of North Alabama (AL)*43%15637538381541100857%450316508
482Vanguard University of So. California (CA)60%10239563472172010172%491176488
483Dominican College (NY)49%6748261472321673560%440452458
484Indiana University–East (IN)*40%703117335767657644%487554194
485Univ. of Arkansas—Monticello (AR)*34%5431795292241036344%405455570
486Caldwell University (NJ)52%7744426433981809760%400502544
487Park University (MO)27%1646118443081589159%439405504
488Granite State College (NH)*52%234498355881332460%445558350
489California Baptist University (CA)63%17842062437272468764%442481463
490Utica College (NY)50%10745301435391978760%495299388
491Chicago State University (IL)*32%3834413382121229532%484291454
492Carroll University (WI)57%12043181479822009179%510211426
493Univ. of MD–Global College (MD)*26%1151397500441356146%398537576
494University of West Alabama (AL)*32%5236573337671286743%469398458
495Coastal Carolina University (SC)*48%31538080431231443664%476392434
496Amer. InterCont. Univ.–Atlanta (GA)°20%1139889376591759432%404578506
497Cornerstone University (MI)58%6536599419761728867%471336505
498Cumberland University (TN)58%3739215419951989561%408535544
499Northern State University (SD)*43%5135053381691332372%467523379
500Langston University (OK)*24%1728295301091319632%542174302
501Simpson University (CA)68%3834343426132168468%477461402
502Univ. of Mary Hardin–Baylor (TX)51%9143214411792115668%478437419
503Columbia College (MO)37%5138254361052618648%515410262
504Walla Walla University (WA)56%4845952478381926475%57460342
505Freed-Hardeman University (TN)55%5637271414341563770%55191414
506South University–Montgomery (AL)°21%131458315672092528%488578259
507Midland University (NE)49%4740584390482204574%458434518
508New York Institute of Technology (NY)49%15454029559091949864%504400329
509Alabama State University (AL)*30%25527568295891334727%525241336
510Indiana University–Northwest (IN)*30%653690339540564541%55949789
511Master's University (CA)64%3140352434982233283%497237513
512Springfield College (MA)72%8244894499452124360%550212252
513Concordia University–Texas (TX)45%3042625469111986263%489483367
514Purdue University Fort Wayne (IN)*31%1763638439123970859%500370411
515Queens University of Charlotte (NC)58%5340004458631976465%579221137
516Anderson University (IN)58%7537131384572063368%54999478
517Lawrence Technological Univ. (MI)49%3455957492752678770%539159435
518Western Colorado University (CO)*47%5737801454231466567%530245393
519Penn State–World Campus (PA)*38%749789448932121576%435569558
520University of New Haven (CT)56%17550971498362923072%534310308
521Seton Hill University (PA)60%7339291436692080972%527399291
522Drury University (MO)53%7632474362591895251%58273354
523Indiana Inst. of Technology (IN)38%7542439421502330149%447557559
524Curry College (MA)54%7946468477422648073%523529254
525Crown College (MN)55%4133641394362071976%464543520
526Southern NH University (NH)53%10143891412494072468%507576300
527Champlain College (VT)60%7342890495233018184%493567395
528Strayer University–Florida (FL)°22%048501418132454130%413578599
529Campbellsville University (KY)39%8133350331901645455%531546221
530Fairmont State University (WV)*39%943353536572861648%535297386
531Lubbock Christian University (TX)51%4240823445022071067%548119532
532Colorado Christian University (CO)44%3338486432262193666%486480526
533Anna Maria College (MA)41%4444100443452336965%541544209
534New England College (NH)41%4535712393672716964%492507498
535CO State University–Pueblo (CO)*38%13937094440591222655%540239451
536Nyack College (NY)44%6141111438351837450%512361529
537Southern Adventist University (TN)61%7638357443111981171%552190420
538Florida Southern College (FL)58%9740560487812173269%583205198
539Waldorf University (IA)°36%1437054393841830262%502545440
540Post University (CT)°26%3539837406731685543%483548525
541Eastern NM University–Main (NM)*42%992999136398858451%514469466
542Mercy College (NY)42%29038619456261388044%503506482
543Johnson & Wales U.–Providence (RI)60%36637662467922397068%532524297
544North Greenville University (SC)54%11032410385512270763%513303587
545Troy University (AL)*30%22036894392051269341%584371142
546Ohio Dominican University (OH)43%5739739438411896458%573139392
547University of Saint Mary (KS)50%1738392457871784370%564377213
548Dakota State University (SD)*41%3638357428331505875%511495530
549Ashford University (IA)°27%30741247396111864231%474565592
550Charleston Southern University (SC)40%9436929410041546658%555363348
551South Univ.–Virginia Beach (VA)°19%331458320962216828%494578551
552Full Sail University (FL)°46%142638101370812659943%490578568
553Youngstown State University (OH)*35%28535219384841000144%575224324
554University of the Southwest (NM)29%839246381531739454%496578570
555Point Park University (PA)54%9137274396721731460%519471549
556Grantham University (KS)°23%11N/A3896910630N/A481572599
557Trine University (IN)55%7242705478662038366%558465315
558Colorado Mesa University (CO)*37%12536343420291641657%562500230
559Southeastern University (FL)45%8734024394612214166%557541268
560Independence University (UT)52%928935322752741226%485578599
561Concordia University–Irvine (CA)61%4745319511762139573%561357439
562Jacksonville State University (AL)*43%20635874394601639646%570328382
563Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (IN)38%1432268298931632556%565122598
564Franklin Pierce University (NH)49%6138859472182617074%591327258
565University of Phoenix–Orlando (FL)°38%38N/A500021689732%529424599
566Missouri Baptist University (MO)54%2835150398341828461%533514577
567Notre Dame College (OH)36%5542783411131960658%528578536
568Mount Marty University (SD)48%2134933395901867274%568238527
569Houston Baptist University (TX)39%9346424459461955656%577178569
570DeVry University–Phoenix (AZ)°30%12N/A488412864742%585578167
571Univ. of Phoenix–Southern CA (CA)°47%146N/A518941631832%520534599
572Lake Erie College (OH)54%3934454433781861065%556493493
573St. Thomas University (FL)48%5347491530481840356%543533550
574Shawnee State University (OH)*30%8334135336961386744%572504353
575Anderson University (SC)51%9935088401971890266%546552537
576University of Phoenix–Nevada (NV)°39%21N/A435061598732%522578599
577Cambridge College (MA)34%038461433312194246%581379467
578Marian University (IN)58%5343705482201655060%593281423
579Hawai'i Pacific University (HI)37%6346656522782653970%600199361
580Strayer Univ.–North Carolina (NC)°19%048501387442453030%537568599
581Metropolitan College of NY (NY)38%537928415372049924%578288586
582Dominican University of CA (CA)67%6254170616372875271%601421207
583Saint Joseph's College of Maine (ME)48%4241707462232265781%566458542
584ECPI University (VA)°52%6236409465301989935%553578578
585Southwestern Assemb. of God U. (TX)41%4334151364412417257%587280551
586Everglades University (FL)52%21342134452412644741%571561489
587Tiffin University (OH)30%7439999403701950941%598459327
588Ohio Christian University (OH)42%2432867363502350639%576566520
589Faulkner University (AL)45%3136950414722339741%580530548
590Western Governors University (UT)43%540695501451020155%596577332
591DeVry University–Westminster (CO)°27%4N/A471032962542%563578593
592Lourdes University (OH)36%3635832375271566045%586578509
593DeVry University–North Brunswick (NJ)°27%25N/A591551910042%569578593
594Western New Mexico University (NM)*28%3031595389701203639%599560359
595South University–Columbia (SC)°23%431458351532067528%590578551
596DeVry University–Decatur (GA)°26%10N/A456362697642%588539593
597DeVry University–Miramar (FL)°27%17N/A486252764542%589578593
598Hope International University (CA)43%1036491425972047962%603330570
599DeVry University–Columbus (GA)°29%12N/A453822559842%592578593
600DeVry University–Ontario (CA)°28%91N/A543282587242%595578589
601Strayer University–Lower Bucks (PA)°20%048501422112305930%594578599
602Columbia College–Chicago (IL)49%30634306376572850252%608450366
603Aspen University (CO)°35%0N/A4360014492N/A597564599
604Methodist University (NC)33%4639759413893048558%610307384
605Lynn University (FL)53%3739275459853284560%606520541
606DeVry University–Chicago (IL)°21%58N/A462532903442%602574591
607Stratford University (VA)°30%034234433792182134%605578578
608Stevens-Henager College–Murray (UT)27%7228935387782792426%604578599
609Baker College (MI)21%2627229358001193936%607575561
610Harrisburg Univ. of Science and Tech. (PA)23%16N/A400791519642%609510599
611Strayer University–Arlington (VA)°29%048501507242479230%611551599
612Salem University (WV)°23%428755396192058030%613462520
613Academy of Art University (CA)°28%6038213415103149240%612571535
614Davenport University (MI)32%4630321460851718537%614570344
Definitions:
Median earnings: median annual earnings 10 years after entering college.
Pell/non-Pell graduation gap: graduation rate for Pell students minus the graduation rate for non-Pell students; a positive number indicates that students who receive Pell grants graduate at a higher rate than those who don’t, and vice versa.
First-gen students: percent of students who are the first in their family to go to college.
Predicted median earnings: expected median annual earnings based on student demographic data, adjusted for institutions’ location and academic mission.
Net price: actual cost of attendance for first-time, full-time, in-state students with family incomes below $75,000 per year over the last three years.
Loan repayment rate: percent of students who pay back at least $1 in loan principal within 5 years of leaving college.
* = public
° = for-profit